Welcome to QSFPTEK Global
Contact Us
search
Home / legal

Privacy Policy

Author

Date

Exclusive Sales Representative

This Privacy Statement applies to QSFPTEK websites and Solutions that link to or reference this Privacy Statement and describes how we handle personal information and the choices available to you regarding collection, use, access, and how to update and correct your personal information. Additional information on our personal information practices may be provided in offer descriptions, privacy data sheets, or other notices provided prior to or at the time of data collection. Certain QSFPTEK websites and Solutions may have their own privacy documentation describing how we handle personal information for those websites or Solutions specifically. To the extent a specific notice for a website or Solution conflicts with this Privacy Statement, such specific notice will control.
What is Personal Information
"Personal information" is any information that can be used to identify an individual and may include name, address, email address, phone number, login information (account number, password), social media account information, or payment card number.It may also include device identifiers, data and telemetry (such as IP or MAC address) when such data is linked or tied to a specific person’s device.
If we link other data with your personal information, we will treat that linked data as personal information.

Personal Contact Information
This includes any information that would allow us to personally contact you, such as your name, delivery address, phone number, or email address. In some cases, this could include personal information that you give us about someone else (for example, if you provide a friend's name and email address for a share cart/product/saved items action).

We typically collect personal contact information in connection with a variety of activities, including website registration, email subscriptions, website community features, online purchases, customer service inquiries, and consumer feedback. If you create an account with us, your personal contact information may be stored under your account profile.

Account Sign-in Information
This refers to any information that is required for you to establish a unique account with us or for us to give you access to your specific account profile. Examples may include your email address, user name and password.

We only collect unique sign-in information for those activities that require an account, such as general website registration, email subscriptions, and website community features. Your sign-in information, especially your password, should be kept confidential and never shared with anyone else. To change your login email address or password, sign in to the relevant account setting section of our website.

Demographic Information
This includes any information that describes your demographic or psycho-graphic characteristics. Examples may include your geographic location (e.g., post code, country/region, mobile location), frequently viewed products, and preferred language.

We typically collect demographic information in connection with a variety of activities, including general website registration, customer service inquiries, and site browsing information. If you create an account with us, you may be allowed to modify certain demographic information stored under your account or in your browser. For demographic information stored under your profile on a third party social network (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, Linkedin, Google+ etc.), see separate paragraph on “Social Network Information”.

Technical Computer Information
This includes any information about the computer system or other technological device that you may be using to access one of our websites, applications or online services. We typically collect this information through automated technologies such as cookies and tags. Examples of technical computer information may include your computer’s IP address, operating system type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), and web browser type. View more in Cookies and Contents of Third Parties.

Website Usage Information
This includes information about how you use and navigate our websites, applications and online services, including which links you click on, which pages or content you view and for how long, and other similar information and statistics about your interactions with our website or application (e.g., date and time of visit, which site you came from, frequently viewed products, and site activities, etc.).

This information is captured using automated tracking technologies such as cookies or Yandex Metrica, and may also be collected through the use of third party tracking services (such as Google Analytic) that collect data in aggregate (such as number of visits to a particular page, or the amount of time spent on a web site). We may also use these programs, such as Yandex Metrica, to capture information about how users respond to certain emails (e.g., time the email is opened, where user links to from the email, etc.). Please view more in Cookies and Contents of Third Parties.

Consumer Feedback
This includes information that you voluntarily share with us about your experience in using our products and services, including our websites and applications. Examples may include unsolicited reviews and suggestions, or other questions and feedback related to our products. We typically collect this information in the form of product review, Q&A, requesting stock, getting a quote, creating a case, submitting technical solutions, Google customer review and customer service through email or hotline.

Social Network Information
This refers to any information that is part of your profile on a third party social network (such as but not limited to Facebook/Twitter) and that you allow the third party social network to share with us. Examples include your basic account information (e.g., name, email address, gender, birthday, current city, profile picture, user ID, list of friends, etc.) and any other additional information or activities that you permit the third party social network to share with third party application developers. For example, we may receive your social network profile information (or parts of it) every time you download or interact with a QSFPTEK application on a social network such as Facebook or Twitter or every time you use a social networking feature that is integrated within a QSFPTEK (such as Post QSFPTEK product to Facebook, share news from QSFPTEK Blog to Facebook, etc.).

To learn more about how your information from a third party social network may be obtained by us (or other third party application developers), please visit the website of the relevant social network. You further acknowledge using your personal information to match information with a social network for advertising purposes.

Payment Information
This includes any information that you use to make a purchase, such as your credit/debit card details (cardholder name, card number, expiration date, etc.), other payment information if you choose to pay by Credit/Debit Card/PayPal/Wire Transfer. This also includes the billing name and address associated with your form of payment.

Personal Information from Children
Personal information will not be collected by any person who is known by QSFPTEK to be under the age of eighteen (18) without the consent of a parent or legal guardian. Persons under age eighteen (18) may only provide personal information with the involvement and consent of a parent or legal guardian.

Mobile Information
If you access our website or application via a mobile device such as a smart-phone, the collected information may also include your phone's unique device ID, brand, type, operator company and operating system.


Use of Personal Information
We use personal information to better understand our customers’ interests and needs, to complete purchase transactions and fulfill orders and to consistently improve quality of products.We may use your personal information in following ways:

Account maintenance
We may use your personal information to maintain your accounts with us, including administering any consumer satisfaction or products optimization programs that are associated with your account. This typically involves the use of personal information that was originally collected to set up your account (e.g., personal contact information, payment information, delivery address, account login information, demographic information, etc.) or purchase history.

Customer Service
We may collect and use your personal information to provide you customer service, including responses to your inquiries, stock request, quote sheet, technical solution request, etc. If you enjoyed our offline service (e.g. placing order or requesting quote by contacting account manager instead of directly doing them online), we may display the service data (the content of offline order or quote) in your account center to provide you a better account management. This typically requires the collection and use of certain personal contact information (such as your name, phone or email address) and information regarding the reason for your inquiry (e.g. order status, technical issue, product question/complaint, etc.). Customer service may be provided through various forms of communication, including email correspondence, call centre support, and live chat online.

Product Improvement and Customization
We may collect and use your information so we can constantly improve our products, tailor them to your needs, and come up with new product ideas. This mostly involves the collection and use of demographic information and consumer feedback.

Product and Service Improvement
We may collect and use your personal information to encourage you to be more actively engaged with our products and services (including our websites and applications), thereby increasing overall brand engagement and improving our products/services. This mostly involves the collection, use, and publication of consumer-generated content (such as product/order reviews).

And we will send an email to you and invite you to write a review about our products and services in this transaction. If you choose to join in the Google customer review program, you will also receive an email from Google about it.

Third Party Social Networking
We may collect and use your personal information when you interact with third party social networking features such as “Post to Facebook” or “Tweet to Twitter”. These features may be integrated in our sites or applications for the purposes of allowing you to share QSFPTEK product/news with your friends, or other stated purposes. If you use these features, we may have the ability to obtain certain information about you from your social networking profile (see “Social network information”). You can learn more about how these features work, and the profile data we may obtain about you, by visiting the website of the relevant third party social network.

Website Improvement and Personalization
We may collect and use your information to improve and personalize your experience on our websites and applications. This is typically done through automated tracking technologies that collect and remember certain account login information, technical information, previous website usage information, and/or IP address. For example, we might remember your sign-in email address and password so you can quickly sign in next time when you visit our website. Based on this type of information, we may also show you specific QSFPTEK content matched your country/region.

Website Sharing Features (e.g., share cart/product/saved items with a friend)
We may request and use your personal information so you can use website sharing features, such as our share-with-a-friend features. These features allow you to easily share certain product information, saved items/carts, or shopping cart with your colleagues or friends. These features may also require the collection and use of your friends’ personal information (such as names and email addresses) so that the selected one-time message or content can be delivered to the proper recipients. In most cases, we do not retain the information provided. In some cases (for example, as part of a refer to-share-data program), we may store the information so we can track and conclude the referrals data. For other sharing features administered by third party social networks (such as Facebook’s “Share” and Twitter's “Tweet” features), please refer to the website of the relevant social network for additional information.

Order Fulfillment
We may collect and use your personal information to process and deliver your orders, and to inform you about the status of your orders. This could involve the collection and use of certain personal contact information, payment information, account login information, and/or other information related to your purchase (such as products ordered).

As payments, shipping and delivery are being fulfilled by a third party (bank, online payment company, or logistics company), we will share your personal information with them for the purposes of fulfillment of the order. You may, as a result, also receive communications from that third party (whether by email, SMS or other methods of communication) regarding the fulfillment of payment or delivery.

Marketing
We may collect and use your personal information to send you marketing emails to keep you aware of what we're up to and to help you see and find our products and services.

Other General Purposes (e.g., website security, internal research)
We may collect and use your information for other general business purposes, such as to maintain the day-to-day operation and security of our websites and applications and to conduct internal records and demographic studies. These activities mostly require the collection and use of certain demographic information, technical computer information, website usage information, and consumer feedback.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties
We may use or disclose personal information in the good faith belief that we are lawfully authorized to do so, or that doing so is reasonably necessary to protect you, to comply with legal process or authorities, to respond to any claims, or to protect the rights, property or personal safety of QSFPTEK Wholesale, our Members, our employees or the public.

We may also share your personal information between:

* Our related companies (for example, our head office, UK branch office, etc.)

* Our service providers including IT service providers, delivery companies, live chat service providers, out-sourced call centres, and third party fulfillment contractors;

* Our professional advisers including our accountants, auditors and lawyers for particular purposes;

* Payment system operators and financial institutions;

* Government agencies if necessary or requested by law;

* Youtube Video Plugins;

* Those website analyse service providers and social media networking service plugins listed below:

Google Tag Manager
Google (Universal) Analytics
Google AdWords
Yandex Metrica Web Analytics
Google Customer Review
Social Networking Services (SNS) Plugins


Choice & Control
We give you choices related to your personal information, and numerous methods to inform us of your decision. You can control your personal information that QSFPTEK has obtained. You have the right to access, correct, or delete the personal data that we collect. You are also entitled to restrict or object, at any time, to the further processing of your personal information.

You have the right to refuse the display of your offline service data in your account center on QSFPTEK website by contacting us through email or live chat.

You have the right to receive your personal information in a structured and standard format and, where technically feasible, the right to have your personal data transmitted directly to a third party.

To protect the privacy and the security of your personal data, we may request data from you to enable us to confirm your identity and right to access such information, as well as to search for and provide you with the personal data we maintain.

You have the right to stop marketing emails, which you can do through My Account or by clicking "unsubscribe" at the bottom of each marketing email. Please note that opting out of marketing emails will not stop service communications, such as order status updates, or responses to your inquiries and request, etc. You can also access and clear your data through the QSFPTEK privacy dashboard.
Cookies
Cookies are small data files that are stored on your data carrier and record certain settings and data for exchange with our system via your browser.
In general, there are 2 different types of cookies:
* The so-called session cookies, that are deleted as soon as you close your browser;
* Temporary/permanent cookies, that are stored on your data carriers for a longer period or without limit.
This information will never be used to identify you personally but only help us to recognize and remember your interests so that we can customise content and enhance the personalization of your online shopping experience. For example, after the initial set-up and sign in, these cookies enable you to come back to our site again without having to sign in each time.
With this technology, we can recognize your interests, present specific products/services to make our website more user-friendly, more effective and more secure. The content will be based on information obtained from a connection to click-stream analysis (for example, it is based on the fact that during the past few days only Fibre Optic Cables has been viewed). Our aim is to make your shopping experience as comfortable as possible.

The acceptance of cookies is not necessary to access QSFPTEK. However, we draw your attention that failure to accept cookies may limit some certain functions of our website. You can reset your browser to decline cookies at any time if you wish.
Protect Your Personal Information
Security
The security of your personal information is very important to QSFPTEK. We use physical, electronic, and administrative safeguards that are designed to protect your Personal Data from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

In addition, QSFPTEK uses standard security protocols and mechanisms to exchange the transmission of sensitive data such as credit card details. When you enter sensitive Personal Data such as your credit card number on our site, we encrypt it using secure socket layer (SSL) technology.

In the event that your personal information is acquired, or is reasonably believed to have been acquired, by an unauthorized person and applicable law requires notification, QSFPTEK will notify you by e-mail or mail. QSFPTEK will give you notice promptly, consistent with the reasonable needs of law enforcement and/or QSFPTEK to determine the scope of the breach and to investigate and restore the integrity of the data system.

Retention and Deletion
QSFPTEK will retain your Personal Information for as long as your account is active; as needed to provide you products or services; as needed for the purposes outlined in this policy or at the time of collection; as necessary to comply with our legal obligations (e.g., to honor opt-outs), resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements; or to the extent permitted by law.

At the end of the retention period, QSFPTEK will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to ensure that the information is no longed identified.
California Consumer Privacy Act
If you are a California resident, you can make certain requests regarding your personal information. We will fulfill each of these requests to the extent required by law.

Right to Request Access to Personal Information
You have the right under the California Consumer Privacy Act to request, that we disclose to you the personal information related to you we have collected during the past 12 months. This may include:

* The categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you

* The categories of sources from which we collected the personal information

* The business or commercial purpose for which we collected the personal information

* The categories of third parties with whom we shared the personal information

* The categories of personal information about you that we disclosed for a business purpose, and the categories of third parties to whom we disclosed that information for a business purpose

Right to Request Deletion of Personal Information
You have the right under the California Consumer Privacy Act to request that we delete certain personal information we have collected from you. If we delete your personal information, we will both render certain personal information about you permanently unrecoverable.

No sale of personal information
QSFPTEK will not sell any personal information of consumers under any circumstances.

No Discrimination
QSFPTEK will not discriminate against any consumer for exercising their rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

If you wish to do any of these things, please contact QSFPTEK customer service team or your account manager for any assistance.
Contact Us
If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy statement or would like to contact us for any reason, you can do the following:
Email to legal@QSFPTEK.com, Call us at +, or Write to us at the following address:

Emails and letters should clearly state that you are making a data protection query, request or complain in the subject line to ensure the matter is dealt with expediently. We will strive to deal with any query, request or complaint promptly and fairly.
 

share

Contact us
ok