Welcome to QSFPTEK Global     Free shipping on orders over US$ 79.8     US and Poland Local warehouse

Contact Us
Search

Cart

0
Free shipping on orders over US$ 79.8

-
+

Add to Cart

Cisco DS-SFP-FC8G-SW Compatible 8G Fibre Channel SFP+ 850nm 150m DDM LC MMF Transceiver Module

Product No :100294
US$ 17.00  US$ 20.00
Compatible
8042 in stock

Free Shipping over US$ 79.8

US/EU Warehouses in stock

14-day Return and Refund

;jsessionid=51713E270907B393210B91574867482C
-
+
• Support Fibre Channel 8.5Gb/s 
• Compliant with SFP+ MSA standard SFF-8472
• LC Duplex connector
• Built-in DDM
• Applied for high-speed storage area networks
See more

Specifications

Cisco DS-SFP-FC8G-SW Compatible 8G Fibre Channel SFP+ Transceiver Module (MMF, 850nm, 150m, LC, DDM)

 

Cisco DS-SFP-FC8G-SW Compatible 8G Fibre Channel SFP+ is equipped with an LC duplex connector, reaching a link of 150m at 8.5Gb/s over multimode fiber (MMF) at a wavelength of 850nm. The Fibre Channel transceiver complies with SFP+ MSA specifications (SFF-8472) and Fibre Channel FC-PI-4 specifications. DDM (digital diagnostics monitoring) function is supported on the 1G fiber optic transceiver to achieve real-time operating parameters monitoring. This transceiver is equivalent to the original Cisco DS-SFP-FC8G-SW model. It is applied for High-speed storage area networks such as Switches and hubs, Network interface cards, Mass storage systems, Host bus adapters and 2G/4G/8G Fibre Channel.

 

Part Number

QT-SFP-FC8G-SW

Vendor Name

QSFPTEK

Form Factor

SFP+

Data Rate

8.5Gbps

Wavelength

850nm

Distance

300 m

Connector

LC Duplex

Optical Components

VCSEL 850nm

Media

SMF

DOM Support

Yes

TX Power

-6 ~ -1 dBm

Receiver Sensitivity

<-11.1dBm

Commercial Temperature Range

0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)

Protocols

IEC/EN 61000-4-2,IEC-60825FDA 21CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11 RoHS

 

Quality Testing Program
Quality Certifications

Features

  • 1. High Reliablility and Best Price
    Proudly self-producing and rigorous testing, QSFPTEK is dedicated to delivering cost-effective products with high reliability and performance at trade price.
  • 2. Wide Application Scenarios
    High-speed storage area networks such as Switches and hubs, Network interface cards, Mass storage systems, Host bus adapters and 2G/4G/8G Fibre Channel.
  • 3. Protocols
    Compliant with IEC/EN 61000-4-2,IEC-60825FDA 21CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11 RoHS.
  • 4. Quality Certifications
    Backed by CE, FCC, ROSH, ISO9001.

Product details

Various Switch Tests

 

Every module is quality tested for compatibility in the multi-brand switches environment, which guarantees flawless operations.

 

transceiver compatibility tests

 


 

Tested in The Host Device to Prove Interoperability

 

Every unit sold undergoes rigorous quality testing, to ensure compatibility in the target switch environment, guaranteeing perfect operation.

 

 


 

Comprehensive Testing

 

Every module is qualified through rigorous procedures and advanced equipment to ensure high-quality and reliable optical devices for you.

 

 

 

;jsessionid=51713E270907B393210B91574867482C

Questions & Answers

more+
  • How long does it take from when I place an order to receive it?
    3-7 Days. Orders placed before the order cutoff time with in-stock items in the warehouse will be shipped within 24 hours on working days. Note: If the order's destination is the US or the European Union, we will ship from the US or Poland warehouse if the item is in stock in the corresponding warehouse.
  • What is the operating temperature of this 1G Fiber Channel SFP transceiver?
    It works at commercial temperatures from 0°C to 70°C.
  • Is cleaning the optical connector of a transceiver essential? How should the 1G Fiber Channel SFP transceiver be cleaned?
    Accumulation of dust and contaminants on transceiver connectors can lead to issues like diminished optic launch power. To promote optimal connectivity, QSFPTEK highly advises cleaning both connectors whenever disconnecting and reconnecting is done.
See more

Customer Reviews

Write a Review
Sign in to write a review
Write a Review

5 stars

1 Reviews

4 stars

0 Reviews

3 stars

0 Reviews

2 stars

0 Reviews

1 stars

0 Reviews

Reviews with images

See all photos

Read reviews that mention

Video

Resources

  • DS-SFP-FC8G-SW Datasheet .pdf

Contact us
Write a Review
Cisco DS-SFP-FC8G-SW Compatible 8G Fibre Channel SFP+ 850nm 150m DDM LC MMF Transceiver Module

Compatible Cisco

Transceivers type DS-SFP-FC8G-SW

* Review
0/1000
Allow files type of JPG, PNG, MP4. Maximum file size: 5MB

Maximum size: 5MB

Satisfaction
Customer Gallery
View All Customer Gallery

Mark

2023-12-15
This product works well with my switch, and I plan to buy some DWDM transceivers from QT. Excellent value fo ct works well with my switch, and I plan to buy some DWDM transceivers from QT. Excellent valur money!

Verified Purchase

Helpful

8

Sign in to vote
Added to Cart
Cisco DS-SFP-FC8G-SW Compatible 8G Fibre Channel SFP+ 850nm 150m DDM LC MMF Transceiver Module
US$ 17.00
Compatible
Cisco
Transceivers type
DS-SFP-FC8G-SW
Quantity
Subtotal
View Cart
Check Out
Continue shopping

Confirmation

Successfully added shopping cart

Bulk Order Quotes
Cisco DS-SFP-FC8G-SW Compatible 8G Fibre Channel SFP+ 850nm 150m DDM LC MMF Transceiver Module ;jsessionid=51713E270907B393210B91574867482C

Compatible Cisco ;jsessionid=51713E270907B393210B91574867482C

Transceivers type DS-SFP-FC8G-SW ;jsessionid=51713E270907B393210B91574867482C

  • Qty:

  • Name:

  • E-mail:

  • Country