Welcome to QSFPTEK Global     Free shipping on orders over US$ 79.8     US and Poland Local warehouse

Contact Us
Search

Cart

0
Free shipping on orders over US$ 79.8

-
+

Add to Cart

Generic OSFP-400G-SR8 400G OSFP SR8 PAM4 850nm 100m DOM MTP/MPO-16 MMF Optical Transceiver Module

Product No :100401
US$ 687.90  US$ 699.90
Compatible
0 in stock

Free Shipping over US$ 79.8

US/EU Warehouses in stock

14-day Return and Refund

;jsessionid=6A6D02FA7AAAE75D4FBFD060B1242861
-
+
1. Max data rate up to 425Gbps. OSFP form factor.
2. Reach up to 100m over MMF.
3. DSP Chip.
4. 8x 50G PAM4 modulation.
5. Compliant with IEEE 802.3bs and OSFP MSA standards.
See more

Specifications

Generic OSFP-400G-SR8 400G OSFP SR8 PAM4 Optical Transceiver Module (MMF, 850nm, 100m, MTP/MPO-16 Connector, DOM)

 

The 400G OSFP SR8 optical module supports speeds up to 425Gbps, short-range distance reaching up to 100m over 16 parallel multimode fiber (MMF) OM4. OSFP-400G-SR8 has an MTP/MPO-16 connector. 400G SR8 is designed based on PAM4 (Pulse Amplitude Modulation 4-level) modulation technology, DSP (Digital Signal Processing) chip, and OSFP form factor. QSFPTEK 400G OSFP SR8 transceiver is fully compliant with IEEE 802.3bs and OSFP MSA standards. These 400G OSFP modules are mainly applied in 400G Ethernet, Data Centers, and Cloud Networks.

 

Part Number QT-OSFP-SR8-400G Vendor Name QSFPTEK
Form Factor OSFP Interface Type SR8
Max Data Rate 425Gbps Wavelength 850nm
Connector MTP/MPO-16 Cable Type MMF
Max Cable Distance

100m

Modulation PAM4
TX Power -6~4dBm Rx Power <-7.9dBm
Transmitter Type VCSEL 850nm Receiver Type PIN
Power Consumption ≤12W Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
DDM/DOM Supported Forward Error Correction (FEC) Host FEC Supported
Protocols IEEE 802.3bs, OSFP MSA standards Warranty  5 Years
Quality Testing Program

Features

  • 1. Advanced Technology
    Features PAM4 modulation technology and built-in DSP chip.
  • 2. Best Price and High Quality
    Based on self-producing capacity and rigorous testing, QSFPTEK can provide cost-effective products with high reliability and performance at a trade price.
  • 3. Protocols
    Compliant with IEEE 802.3bs and OSFP MSA standards.
  • 4. Quality Certifications
    Backed by CE, FCC, ROSH, ISO9001.

Applications

Scenario 1: Leaf to Spine 400G Direct Connectivity

Related Products:

1m (3ft) MTP-16 (Female) to MTP-16 (Female) OM4 Elite Trunk Cable, 16 Fibers, Type B, LSZH

 


 

Scenario 2:  ToR to Host 400G-SR8 to 2x 200G-SR4 Breakout Connectivity

Product details

Various Switch Tests

 

Every module is quality tested for compatibility in the multi-brand switches environment, which guarantees flawless operations.

 

 


 

Tested in The Host Device to Prove Interoperability

 

Every unit sold undergoes rigorous quality testing, to ensure compatibility in the target switch environment, guaranteeing perfect operation.

 

 


 

Comprehensive Testing

 

Every module is qualified through rigorous procedures and advanced equipment to ensure high-quality and reliable optical devices for you.

 

 

;jsessionid=6A6D02FA7AAAE75D4FBFD060B1242861

Questions & Answers

more+
  • Can you tell me the difference between OSFP and QSFP-DD?
    The OSFP acronym stands for Octal Small Form-Factor Pluggable, while QSFP-DD stands for Quad Small Form-Pluggable Double Density. Their distinction lies in package size, enabling you to select the product that best suits your requirements.
  • Is it possible to utilize the OSFP 400GBASE-SR8 for a 400G to 4x100G connection?
    No, I would suggest employing the 400GBASE-DR4 instead, coupled with a 100G DR and breakout cable, to establish a 400G breakout transmission. The 400GBASE-SR4 is suitable solely for direct connections.
  • What 400G form-factors does QSFPTEK support?
    QSFPTEK support OSFP and QSFP-DD form factor. QSFPTEK 400G platform can offer OSFP and QSFP-DD variants, OSFP form factor include OSFP-400G-LR8, OSFP-400G-DR4, OSFP-400G-SR8, QSFP-DD form factor include QSFP-DD-DR4, QSFP-DD-FR4, QSFP-DD-SR8, QSFP-DD-LR8, QSFP-DD-ER8, QSFP-DD-4x100G-LR.
See more

Customer Reviews

Write a Review
Sign in to write a review
Write a Review

5 stars

12 Reviews

4 stars

0 Reviews

3 stars

0 Reviews

2 stars

0 Reviews

1 stars

0 Reviews

Reviews with images

See all photos

Read reviews that mention

  • ALL (1)
  • Speed (1)
  • Upgrade (1)
  • High Performance (1)
  • Lou Milne United States of America
    2023-04-11

    As a network engineer, I was thrilled to upgrade our data center with the 400G OSFP module. The performance is outstanding, providing high-speed connectivity that has significantly improved our network's overall efficiency.

    Transceivers typeOSFP-400G-SR8

    CompatibleGeneric

    Verified Purchase

    Helpful

    0

Video

Resources

  • OSFP 400GBASE-SR8 Datasheet.pdf

Contact us
Write a Review
Generic OSFP-400G-SR8 400G OSFP SR8 PAM4 850nm 100m DOM MTP/MPO-16 MMF Optical Transceiver Module

Compatible Generic

Transceivers type OSFP-400G-SR8 | 100m

* Review
0/1000
Allow files type of JPG, PNG, MP4. Maximum file size: 5MB

Maximum size: 5MB

Satisfaction
Customer Gallery
View All Customer Gallery

Mark

2023-12-15
This product works well with my switch, and I plan to buy some DWDM transceivers from QT. Excellent value fo ct works well with my switch, and I plan to buy some DWDM transceivers from QT. Excellent valur money!

Verified Purchase

Helpful

8

Sign in to vote
Added to Cart
Generic OSFP-400G-SR8 400G OSFP SR8 PAM4 850nm 100m DOM MTP/MPO-16 MMF Optical Transceiver Module
US$ 687.90
Compatible
Generic
Transceivers type
OSFP-400G-SR8 | 100m
Quantity
Subtotal
View Cart
Check Out
Continue shopping

Confirmation

Successfully added shopping cart

Bulk Order Quotes
Generic OSFP-400G-SR8 400G OSFP SR8 PAM4 850nm 100m DOM MTP/MPO-16 MMF Optical Transceiver Module ;jsessionid=6A6D02FA7AAAE75D4FBFD060B1242861

Compatible Generic ;jsessionid=6A6D02FA7AAAE75D4FBFD060B1242861

Transceivers type OSFP-400G-SR8 | 100m ;jsessionid=6A6D02FA7AAAE75D4FBFD060B1242861

  • Qty:

  • Name:

  • E-mail:

  • Country