Welcome to QSFPTEK Global     Free shipping on orders over US$ 79.8     US and Poland Local warehouse

Contact Us
Search

Cart

0
Free shipping on orders over US$ 84.9

-
+

Add to Cart

QT-BIDI-0420A, 10/100/1000Base-Tx to 1000Base-FX  TX1310nm Single mode 20Km Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, DC 5~12V

Product No :100676
US$ 14.90  US$ 23.90
Series
100 in stock
;jsessionid=41FA8C0212ED5117BCCA8B717FD26708
-
+
1. The Auto-Negotiation 1000Base-FX port supports MDI/MDI-X adaptive functionality with a speed of 10/100/1000Mbps.
2. A High-performance QoS function is available on each port to enhance network performance.
3. The low-power consumption chip includes a built-in heat sink, ensuring efficient and long-lasting operation.
4. LEDs provide convenient status indications for Ethernet and fiber link connections.
5. The maximum transmission distance is determined by the inserted modules.
See more

Specifications

Gigabit Ethernet Network Media Converter (10/100/1000Base-Tx to 1000Base-FX)

 

The Gigabit Ethernet media converter enhances communication distance and efficiently transmits data through fiber optic cables. It is designed to meet the increasing demand for higher power requirements in network equipment like network cameras, VOIP telephones, wireless LAN access points, and other devices. By leveraging the RJ45 interface, this media converter enables the direct delivery of data and power to network devices without additional power outlets or electrical cabling. The QSFPTEK media converters offer compatibility with a wide range of transceiver modules, including general 1000Base SFP transceivers, BIDI transceivers, CWDM transceivers, and more. It is essential to ensure consistency in the wavelength, speed rate, and distance of the transceiver modules used at both ends of the media converter.

Ports 1 x SC Simplex connector
10/100/1000M RJ45
Standards and Protocols IEEE802.3an, IEEE802.3ae
Cable Type (Fiber) Multimode 50/125µm, 62.5/125µm
Single-mode 9/125µm
Cable Type (Copper) UTP 5e, 6, 6a Cable (Maximum 100m)
LED Indicators TP/LNK,1000M, FX/LNK, PWR Processing Type Store and Forward
Power Consumption Full-load<3W Jumbo Frame 9k
Operation Mode 1000M for Full Duplex Dimensions (HxWxD) 94x70x26mm
MTBF (hrs) >50,000Hrs Latency 20us
Operating Temperature -10°C to 55°C Input Power DC 5-12V
Relative Humidity 5%~90% (Non-condensation) Warranty 1 year

Quality Testing Program
Quality Certifications

Features

  • Support IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree
    By supporting the IEEE 802.1d Spanning Tree protocol to prevent loops, provide fault tolerance and high availability to maintain the stability of the Ethernet network.
  • Ensure Stable Transmission
    Support IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x to ensure the interoperability, stability and performance of Ethernet networks.
  • Low power consumption
    Full load power consumption < 3W, which can save the cost of use and maintenance.
  • Plug-and-play
    Support plug and play, no additional configuration required

Applications

Scenario 1:

Related Products:

S5300-48T4X, 48-Port Gigabit Ethernet L2+ Switch, 48x GE RJ45, with 4x 10GE SFP+, Support Stacking

S5300-48T6X, 48-Port Gigabit Ethernet L3 Switch, 48x GE RJ45, with 6x 10GE SFP+, Support Stacking

10/100/1000Base-Tx to 1000Base-FX TX1310nm Single mode 20Km Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, AC 100V~240V or DC 5~12V optional

Cisco GLC-BX-20U Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1310nm-TX/1550nm-RX 20km Transceiver Module

Cisco GLC-BX-20D Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1550nm-TX/1310nm-RX 20km Transceiver Module

1ft (0.3m) Cat5e Network Ethernet Patch Cable Snagless Unshielded (UTP), PVC CM, Blue

LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OS2 2.0mm PVC Fiber Optic Patch Cable 10m

Scenario 2:

Related Products:

S5300-48T4X, 48-Port Gigabit Ethernet L2+ Switch, 48x GE RJ45, with 4x 10GE SFP+, Support Stacking

S5300-16S8TS4X, 16-Ports Gigabit Ethernet L2++ Switch, 16x 1GE SFP, with 8x Gigabit RJ45/SFP Combo, 4 x 10GE SFP+ Uplinks, Stackable

10/100/1000Base-Tx to 1000Base-FX TX1310nm Single mode 20Km Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, AC 100V~240V or DC 5~12V optional

Cisco GLC-BX-20U Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1310nm-TX/1550nm-RX 20km Transceiver Module

Cisco GLC-BX-20D Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1550nm-TX/1310nm-RX 20km Transceiver Module

1ft (0.3m) Cat5e Network Ethernet Patch Cable Snagless Unshielded (UTP), PVC CM, Blue

LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OS2 2.0mm PVC Fiber Optic Patch Cable 10m

Product details

Flexible signal extension and conversion

 

By utilizing media converters and fiber optic cables, the link can be extended to longer distances, allowing for the migration of the network to fiber while leveraging the existing copper cable infrastructure.

 

 

Easy and Efficient Operation

 

Hot-swappable design, plug-and-play. Easy to install and troubleshoot, no additional configuration is required for connectivity.

 

 

LFP Rapid Alarm Link Failure

 

LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) functionality enables quick detection of failed links within a short timeframe, minimizing potential losses caused by link failures.

 

 

Questions & Answers

more+
  • Can this transceiver be used with Cat6 cables?
    Certainly, as long as it has an RJ45 connector.
  • Can this media converter accurately transmit LACP packets?
    The media converter functions as a Copper-to-Fiber converter, extending transmission distances. LACP packets primarily handle link aggregation traffic within the device. In principle, transmission should proceed without any issues.
  • Can this be used with 1g bd sfp? such as T1310/R1490 Bidirectional SFP module.
    Yes, it is. The media converter can support a wide range of transceiver modules, including BIDI SFP, CWDM SFP, DWDM SFP.
See more

Customer Reviews

Write a Review
Write a Review

Total score

(11 Reviews)

5 stars

11 Reviews

4 stars

0 Reviews

3 stars

0 Reviews

2 stars

0 Reviews

1 stars

0 Reviews

  • Alexander Morton United States of America
    2023-07-20

    QSFPTEK consistently surpasses my expectations. Their products have proven to be reliable and efficient for both my personal and professional projects, and I haven't encountered a single failure in the two years I've been using them.

    Models1XRJ45 to 1xSFP

    SeriesMini Unmanaged Converter

    0

    0

  • Norman T United States of America
    2023-04-21

    I was impressed with the QSFPTEK gigabit ethernet media converter. It was easy to install and set up, and provided a reliable connection between my fiber optic network and ethernet devices.

    Models1XRJ45 to 1xSFP

    SeriesMini Unmanaged Converter

    0

    0

  • Thomas United States of America
    2023-03-31

    Yes I have received all products. I have made use of them. Plug and play, no issues. I have had no issues this everything is working.I will be re-odering and adding these to my inventory

    Models1XRJ45 to 1xSFP

    SeriesMini Unmanaged Converter

    0

    0

  • Olivia Tommy United States of America
    2023-03-01

    The price is cheap, and it works well with my cisco switch. I am very satisfied.

    Models1XRJ45 to 1xSFP

    SeriesMini Unmanaged Converter

    0

    0

  • Trista Babbitt United States of America
    2023-02-21

    Inexpensive, fast shipping, it took me three days to receive it, I'm honestly surprised.

    Models1XRJ45 to 1xSFP

    SeriesMini Unmanaged Converter

    0

    0

  • Milo Katrine United States of America
    2023-02-21

    Top quality. Does everything as it should. Fast delivery and the items are very well packed.

    楷模1XRJ45 转 1xSFP

    系列迷你非托管转换器

    0

    0

  • Chasel Maugham United States of America
    2023-02-08

    I finally found this product, I have been looking for it for a long time, it is really more convenient after using it, I like it very much.

    Models1XRJ45 to 1xSFP

    SeriesMini Unmanaged Converter

    0

    0

  • Mary Steele United States of America
    2022-11-02

    Works well with Cisco switches. I also bought some SFPs and they fit nicely.

    Models1XRJ45 to 1xSFP

    SeriesMini Unmanaged Converter

    0

    0

  • Aries Attlee United States of America
    2022-09-27

    I saw the video on youtube and bought it later, very flexible converter. Use them for 100 and 1000 Mbit sfp:s. Already ordered a few.

    Models1XRJ45 to 1xSFP

    SeriesMini Unmanaged Converter

    0

    0

  • Owen3 United States of America
    2022-02-16

    Plug and play, no more configuration required. The LFP function allows me to monitor the LAN, process accidental link issues the first time. btw, they don't list network switches, if there are, I will buy one for a try.

    Models1XRJ45 to 1xSFP

    SeriesMini Unmanaged Converter

    0

    0

See more +
Contact us
Write a Review
QT-BIDI-0420A, 10/100/1000Base-Tx to 1000Base-FX  TX1310nm Single mode 20Km Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, DC 5~12V

Series 1G Converter

Models 10/100/1000Base-Tx to 1000Base-FX BIDI TX1310nm Media Converter Single mode 20Km

* Review
Satisfaction
Added to Cart
QT-BIDI-0420A, 10/100/1000Base-Tx to 1000Base-FX  TX1310nm Single mode 20Km Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, DC 5~12V
US$ 14.90
Series
1G Converter
Models
10/100/1000Base-Tx to 1000Base-FX BIDI TX1310nm Media Converter Single mode 20Km
Quantity
Subtotal
View Cart
Check Out
Continue shopping

Confirmation

Successfully added shopping cart

Bulk Order Quotes
QT-BIDI-0420A, 10/100/1000Base-Tx to 1000Base-FX  TX1310nm Single mode 20Km Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, DC 5~12V ;jsessionid=41FA8C0212ED5117BCCA8B717FD26708

Series 1G Converter ;jsessionid=41FA8C0212ED5117BCCA8B717FD26708

Models 10/100/1000Base-Tx to 1000Base-FX BIDI TX1310nm Media Converter Single mode 20Km ;jsessionid=41FA8C0212ED5117BCCA8B717FD26708

  • Qty:

  • Name:

  • E-mail:

  • Country