Where to buy Submit Orders
search

Extreme Networks MGBIC-BX20-D Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX 20km Transceiver Module

Product No :99085
US$ 8.90  US$ 11.13

Specifications

Extreme Networks MGBIC-BX20-D Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX 20km Transceiver Module

 

The Extreme Networks MGBIC-BX20-D compatible SFP optical transceiver module is equipped with an LC simplex connector, reaching a link up to 3km. This 1G BiDi SFP transceiver, featured with carrying information in both directions via a single strand, can double your network capacity and save your cable resources. QSFPTEK manufactured 1G SFP optical transceiver is compliant with MSA, SFF-8472. Besides, DDM (digital diagnostics monitoring) function is supported on the 1G fiber optic transceiver to achieve real-time operating parameters monitoring. It's also fully compatible with almost all OEM brand devices.

 

Part Number: SFP 1.25G TX49/Rx31 20km Vendor Name: QSFPTEK
Form Factor: SFP Data Rate: 1.25Gbps
Wavelength: 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX Distance: 20km
Connector: LC Simplex Cable Type: OS2 SMF
Transmitter: FP Receiver Type: PIN
TX Power: -9~-3dBm Receiver Sensitivity: <-22dBm
Power Consumption: <1W Modulation Format: NRZ
DDM: Support Bit Error Ratio (BER): 1E-12
Protocols: Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Fibre Channel, MSA Compliant Warranty: 3 Years
Quality Certifications

Features

  • 1. High Reliablility and Best Price
    Proudly self-producing and rigorous testing, QSFPTEK is dedicated to delivering cost-effective products with high reliability and performance at trade price.
  • 2. Double Your Network Capacity
    One strand is used to carry information in both directions.
  • 3.EMC Support, Anti Electro-Static Discharge and Radiation Resistant.
  • 4. Quality Certifications
    Backed by CE, FCC, ROSH, ISO9001.

Applications

Bidirectional (BiDi) SFP module interconnection over a single fiber

 

 

Related Product:

LC to LC OS2 Simplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable for Bidirectional Fiber Optic Transceiver

Product details

Save 50% On Fiber Resources

 

BiDi SFP module allows data transmitting and receiving over one single fiber, greatly saving network fiber resources and costs.

 

 


 

Various Switch Tests

 

Every module is quality tested for compatibility in the multi-brand switches environment, which guarantees flawless operations.

 

transceiver compatibility tests

 


 

Tested in The Host Device to Prove Interoperability

 

Every unit sold undergoes rigorous quality testing, to ensure compatibility in the target switch environment, guaranteeing perfect operation.

 

 


 

Comprehensive Testing

 

Every module is qualified through rigorous procedures and advanced equipment to ensure high-quality and reliable optical devices for you.

 

 

Questions & Answers

more+
  • I am going to place a 1G BD connection. But I only have OM2. Can the module use om2?
    Pls noted that 1g bidi modules should be used with single-mode fiber, so you can't use om2.
  • I want to use Cisco compatible modules on ub switch, will it work?
    Generally, it will work well. We suggest you send us the model name of your UB switch to help us confirm the compatibility.
  • Can these bidi modules be used for short links (30...100 meters)?
    Yes. You can use the 10km bidi module for short links.

Customer Reviews

Write a Review
Write a Review

Total score

(21 Reviews)

5 stars

21 Reviews

4 stars

0 Reviews

3 stars

0 Reviews

2 stars

0 Reviews

1 stars

0 Reviews

  • Madeline Gray United States of America
    2023-04-03

    I was skeptical at first about buying a SFP module, but I'm glad I took the plunge. The module is well-built and performs like a champ. I've noticed faster data transfer speeds and less latency on my network.

    Transceivers typeSFP-GE20KT13R14 | 20KM, 1310nm/1490nm

    CompatibleJuniper

    0

    0

  • Haley Morris United States of America
    2023-03-31

    This optical transceiver is an excellent choice for anyone looking for a reliable, cost-effective solution to their network needs.

    Transceivers typeJ9143B-20 | 20km, 1310nm/1490nm

    CompatibleHPE

    0

    0

  • Ann Lawrence United States of America
    2023-03-31

    I recently purchased this 1G optical transceiver for my home office and have been very impressed with its performance. The installation process was quick and easy, and the signal quality is excellent.

    Transceivers typeGLC-BX-U | 3km, 1310nm/1550nm

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Ann Lawrence United States of America
    2023-03-31

    I recently purchased this 1G optical transceiver for my home office and have been very impressed with its performance. The installation process was quick and easy, and the signal quality is excellent.

    Transceivers typeGLC-BX-U | 3km, 1310nm/1550nm

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Catherine Johnson United States of America
    2023-03-14

    This is a great module. It was plug and play with no issues and I would buy it again.

    Transceivers typeGLC-BX-D

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Antony United States of America
    2023-02-25

    All of the product information, contact details, transactions, transport, delivery tracking, delivery times, customer information, quality of product, customer support, and feedback were all perfect. There were no issues or problems with any of these aspects of the process, and everything went smoothly.

    Transceivers typeGLC-BX-D

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Olga Huxley United States of America
    2023-02-15

    It fits my cisco switch perfectly, and I ordered another 10 immediately, hoping to arrive quickly!

    收发器类型GLC-BX-D

    兼容的思科

    0

    0

  • Hermosa Vincent United States of America
    2023-02-10

    For SFP transceivers, this is a good choice. highly recommended.

    Transceivers typeJ9143B-20

    CompatibleHPE

    0

    0

  • Greg Hubbard United States of America
    2023-01-30

    The price is cheap and the quality is good. I asked colleagues around me to recommend this transceiver. I bought it and tried it~

    Transceivers typeGLC-BX-U

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Abel T. Canada
    2023-01-11

    Very fast delivery, it only took me five days to receive my package, these plug and play SFP BiDi modules can be used directly on my Cisco switch. great quality and service, both Cisco GLC-BX-D Compatible 1000BASE-BX-D have very good quality, and these have been tested and verified by me

    Transceivers typeGLC-BX-U

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

See more

Datasheet

  • QT-WDM20-1413D.pdf

Contact us
ok
Write a Review
Extreme Networks MGBIC-BX20-D Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX 20km Transceiver Module

Compatible Extreme Networks

Transceivers type MGBIC-BX20-D | 20km, 1490nm/1310nm

*Review
Satisfaction