Submit Orders
search
Home / Resources / Blog & News

MMS1V70-CM 100G DR Introduction

AuthorDerek

Date07/25/2022

MMS1V70-CM optical module is very hot in the recent 100G optic market. This article will comprehensively introduce MMS1V70-CM, including its technology, specifications, why it is increasing now, and developing prospects.

MMS1V70-CM Explained

MMS1V70-CM is the product number of Mellanox 100G optical transceiver, which is also known as QSFP-100G-DR, 100G DR1, and 100GBASE DR in the industry. it is complant with 100G lambda MSA. MMS1V70-CM module support 500 meters distance over single-mode fiber (SMF) OS2 with duplex LC connectors.

 

The special about the MMS1V70-CM 100G DR module lies in the single channel. Based on PAM4 modulation, MMS1V70-CM reaches 100Gbps data rates over one single channel, while most 100G optical transceivers need four-channel of 25Gbit/s based on 4*25Gb/s NRZ modulation, such as 100GBASE-SR4, SWDM4, PSM4, CWDM4, etc. These different types of 100G optics cause great difficulties to the network interconnection and compatibility, also increasing the data center costs. That's why single lambda 100G DR was introduced and gained popularity. 

Single Lambda 100G DR, FR, and LR

Another single lambda 100G optical modules include QSFP-100G-FR and QSFP-100G-LR. 100G FR supports link lengths of up to 2km and 100G expands the reach to 10km. Same as 100G DR, 100G FR, and LR also transmit signals via single-mode fiber with duplex LC connectors. They interoperate with 400G DR4 QSFP-DD (100G DR), 400G DR4+ QSFP-DD (100G FR), and 4x100G LR1 QSFP-DD (100G LR1) optical modules via breakout cables

 

100GBASE-DR supports a distance of 500m, ideal for leaf-spine applications inside data centers, where the most of fiber lengths are within 100m. The 100G LR1 expands the reach to 10km, suitable for links in core and aggregation networks.



Single Lambda 100G Type

100G DR(MMS1V70-CM)

100G FR

100G LR

Form Factor

QSFP28

QSFP28

QSFP28

Distance

500m

2km

10km

Connector

Duplex LC

Duplex LC

Duplex LC

Cable Type

SMF

SMF

SMF

Interoperability

400G DR4

400G DR4+

4x100G LR1

Standard

IEEE 100BASE-DR, 100G Lambda MSA, IEEE 802.3bm

 

Benefits of MMS1V70-CM 100G DR

Saving cost

With the continually increasing network bandwidth demands, optical transceiver data rates also have to increase. To increase the optics data rate, various complex techniques are introduced, such as parallel fiber, WDM (wavelength division multiplexing), FEC (forward error correction), etc. Such complexity increases the cost of the pluggable optical modules themselves. According to Cisco, as the following figure shows, with the speed increasing, pluggable optical modules fee account for a rising portion of the total system costs.

 

Compared to the general 4x25G parallel 100G optical transceivers or WDM technology 100G optical transceivers, the single lambda MMS1V70-CM (100G DR) simplifies the optical component by using only one channel optical component, greatly increasing productivity and reducing costs. According to IEEE, the cost of a single optical lane of 100Gb/s is lower by at least 40% than four lanes of 25G.  

Interoperating with future 400G optical transceivers

100G DR Interoperates with any optic compliant with IEEE 100GBASE-DR specification. Since the 400G DR4 QSFP-DD module is also compliant with IEEE 100GBASE-DR, the 400G DR4 QSFP-DD optical module can interoperate with four 100G DR QSFP28 transceivers in 4x100G breakout applications. 

 

Moreover, The breakout ports also interoperate at the shortest mutual reach. For example, the 400G DR4 breakout ports interoperate with 100G FR and 100G LR1 at a distance of 500mThe following figure shows 400G-to-100G connectivity via breakout fiber cable. The following figure shows 400G DR4 QSFP-DD to 100G FR4 QSFP28 connectivity via breakout duplex fiber links. This means that you can upgrade to 400G host platforms one site at a time, and upgrade other sites when ready. Therefore, single-lambda 100G optics provide a flexible and cost-effective path for the data center to migrate from 100G to 400G without sacrificing your investment today. 

Proper transmission distance

MMS1V70-CM 100G DR has a reach of 500 meters, which is ideal for inside data centers, such as connections between spine and leaf layers, where most of the fiber lengths are within 100 meters.

MMS1C70-CM vs MMS1C10-CM 

MMS1C10-CM is the product number of the Mellanox 100G PSM4 optical transceiver. Like MMS1V70-CM (100G DR), MMS1C10-CM also has a reach of up to 500 meters. What are the differences between them?

 

Product Num.

MMS1V70-CM

MMS1C10-CM

Industry Model

100GBASE-DR

100GBASE-PSM4

Lane Count

one-lane

four-lane

Wavelength

1310nm

1310nm

Cable Type

SMF

SMF

Distance

500m

500m

Connector

Duplex LC

MTP

Power Consumption

4.3W

3.5W

Modulation Technology

PAM4

NRZ

 

Future-proof your network with 100G single lambda modules

MMS1V70-CM QSFP28 100G DR, 100G FR, and 100G LR reduce the number of optical channels and increase the speed from four times 25Gb/s per lane to a single lane of 100Gb/s, significantly saving cost, also providing compatibility and interoperability with current 100G QSFP28 system and future 400G networks. It will be a wise option to prepare your network today for the network upgrades you’ll need tomorrow to use them. Single lambda 100G optics are still developing, MSA has developed 20km, 30km, and 40km reach single lambda 100G optical modules. It is a tendency that single lambda 100G optics will gain industry-wide eventually. Single lambda QSFP-100G-DR and QSFP-100G-FR are available at QSFPTEK now, welcome to consult via sales@qsfptek.com.

 

share

Contact us
ok