Where to buy Submit Orders
search
Home / Resources / Blog & News

SFP vs SFP+: What’s the Difference?

AuthorSamantha

Date11/01/2022

SFP vs SFP+ differences explained.

SFP (small form-factor pluggable) and SFP+ (small form-factor pluggable plus) are compact and hot-pluggable devices used for many different networking applications. Both of them can work with single-mode fiber cable & multimode fiber cable, fiber cable & copper cable, and even they look identical. Then what are the differences between SFP vs SFP+, view the video:

 

 

 

share

Contact us
ok