Where to buy Submit Orders
search
Home / Resources / Blog & News

Media Converter Wiki, Everything You Should Know About Media Converter

AuthorMoore

Date12/07/2021

There are several different media converters on the market. Different models can be used for different applications. In the wake of ending this article, you will parent out what media converters are and the contrasts between them.

A fiber media converter also called a media converter is a networking device, it can provide a flexible and cost-effective solution for enterprise customers and data centers to convert Ethernet or other communication protocols by copper (CATx/UTP)-to-fiber or fiber-to-fiber connections. It is generally used in pairs in MAN and LAN to insert a fiber segment into copper networks to increase the transmission distance. This post will introduce and compare several common media converters.

 

Advantages of Media Converters

 

Transmission Speed Rate Conversion

 

The media converter can be used to connect and convert two different types of media. For example, optical fibers can be converted into copper cables for transmission, and single-mode optical fibers can be converted into multimode optical fibers for transmission.

 

Extend Transmit Distance

 

Copper-base Ethernet connections can only support up to 100m. Using ethernet to fiber converter can extend the maximum transmission distance of LANs and MANs up to 80km.

 

Cost-effective

 

The fiber optic media converter integrates copper and optical fiber Ethernet networks, it can connect the local network to the optical fiber system, which means you can use existing copper wire infrastructure, which can save a lot of investment.

 

Reduce Electromagnetic Interference

 

As we can know, the copper transmission will cause electromagnetic interference in the data center, using an SFP media converter will reduce electromagnetic interference considerably, so as to obtain better transmission performance.

 


 

Definition of Different Media Converter Type

 

Definition from The Basis of Transmission Mode

 

Single-Mode Media Converters

 

The Singlemode media converter transmits optic signals in only one direction, it also has another name called transverse mode. The core diameters of Single-mode converters range from 9 microns to 10.5 microns. This transmission mode allows it to have the characteristics of low attenuation. The single-mode media converter has a built-in single-mode optical module, and the transmission distance ranges from 10KM to 40KM.

 

Multi-Mode Media Converters

 

Compared with Single-mode media converters, the Multi-mode media converters can transmit optic signals in two or more directions, it have the advantages of high light dispersion and authentication rate because they have core diameters that range from 50 to 62.5 microns. The multimode media converter transmission distance ranges from 300m to 500m.

 


 

Definition From The Basis of Form Mode

 

Chassis-Based Media Converter

 

Chassis-based media converters are designed for use in data centers that use a variety of different cables and are generally used in data converters, LAN wiring closets, and switching rooms. This networking needs to deal with many different types of cables and networks, and they are deployed in a mixed and matched manner. Chassis-based media converters are designed to achieve high-density conversion.

 

Slide-in Media Converter Cards

 

The slide-in media converter slides into the chassis and receives power from the chassis backbone. This form enables the slide-in media converter to have high-density conversion and provide higher flexibility and provide various ingress and egress ports for data center networking, so as to realize high-density transmission.

 

Standalone Media Converters

 

Standalone media converter is a compact form, and it has a little size. This feature makes it easy to install, and the price of standalone media converters is also very low. The main application of standalone is used in a small space environment such as telecommunication cabinets, distribution boxes, etc.

 


 

Definition from The Function of Media Converter

 

Non-PoE and PoE Media Converter

 

A non-PoE switch is a switch that only provides network connections and does not provide DC power to connected devices, and a PoE switch has the Power over Ethernet functionality built into it. PoE media converters, also called Power-over-Ethernet media converters, can provide PoE-powered devices with cost-effective and reliable fiber distance extension. Cat5 to fiber converters can use UTP copper cabling to power IP phones, video conferencing equipment, IP cameras, and WiFi devices, So it is widely used in connecting security cameras and wireless access to the Gigabit backbone networks.

 

PoE Media Converter Connection

Figure 1: PoE Media Converter Connection

 

Commercial and Industrial Media Converter

 

Industrial-grade media converters can work in extreme environments(-40˚C to 85˚C), while commercial-grade media converters can only work in typical commercial environments(-10˚ C to 55˚C). Like other optical transceivers, the biggest difference between these two media converters lies in their stable operating environment temperature. Industrial media converters can withstand extreme temperatures (-40˚C to 85˚C) and harsh conditions and are designed with redundant power. The design allows industrial media converters to work in high shock and vibration located environments. They are usually widely used in building automation, oil and gas drilling and mining, traffic management, weather tracking, etc. Commercial media converters have an operating temperature of -10˚ C to 55˚C, they are very suitable for commercial applications that do not involve extreme environments such as typical office and data center environments.

 


 

Definition From Transmission Media:

 

Copper to Fiber Media Converter

 

Copper to fiber media converters supports copper-based Ethernet equipment connections via fiber optic link, which can extend the transmission distance of the equipment to a longer distance. In addition, RJ45 to SFP converter can also protect data from noise and interface. The additional bandwidth is also Can make the equipment adapt to future development, RJ45 to fiber converter is very suitable for point-to-point Ethernet connections.

 

Point-to-Point Ethernet Application

Figure 2: Point-to-Point Ethernet Application

 

Fiber to Fiber Media Converter

 

Fiber-to-fiber media converters connect multimode and single-mode fiber, dual fiber, and single fiber, and support conversion from one wavelength to another. When connecting between lower-cost devices, for example, MM ports to SM equipment, the multimode converters can achieve 2km short-distance transmission and are usually deployed in extended LANs over fiber cable. The single mode fiber to ethernet converter is usually deployed in enterprise networks and campus backbones between 2km and 10km in networks with high bandwidth requirements.

 

Fiber Media Converter Multimode vs Single Mode Application

Figure 3: Fiber Media Converter Multimode vs Single Mode Application

 

Conclusion

 

Ethernet media converter serves as an easy-to-use, low-cost solution that can provide enterprise and data centers with extending the transmission distance of the existing cabling system, QSFPTEK is a professional third-party vendor optical communication brand driven by technology and productivity, and provide optical communication solutions to data centers. If you still have any questions, you can contact sale@qsfptek.com.

 

share

Contact us
ok