Welcome to QSFPTEK Global     Free shipping on orders over US$ 79.8     US and Poland Local warehouse

Contact Us
Search

Cart

0
Free shipping on orders over US$ 79.8

Manser Saxon Achieving Seamless Multi-Brand Network Integration with OEM Coding

Author Aiyden

Date 07/05/2024

Discover how Manser Saxon Contracting Ltd streamlined their multi-brand network deployments using QSFPTEK's optical modules and coding board.

Background

Customer Name: Manser Saxon Contracting Ltd

Industry: Construction Engineering

Country: Mauritius

Company Size: 1,000 to 5,000 employees

Customer Voice: Manser Saxon Contracting Ltd is a multidisciplinary construction company based in Mauritius. It provides a wide range of services, including Mechanical, Electrical, Plumbing (MEP), and Fit-out/Interior Solutions, to the Construction and related industries in Mauritius, Dubai, and the Indian Ocean region. We need to purchase a batch of gigabit optical modules compatible with multi-brand devices, such as Cisco CBS 350 series switches, Cisco Catalyst 2960-S series switches, HPE Aruba 2930M JL320A switches, etc.

 


 

Challenges

Given that the client will use the modules across different OEM brand devices, such as the FortiGate firewall, Cisco switches, HPE, Dahua, and other equipment, the main challenge is that network deployment should take high compatible code flexibility among multi-brand devices. 

 


 

Solutions

Since it was the first try, the network planning staff from Mansersaxon was worried about the quality of the items. To address the client’s concern, the sales representative advised placing the sample order for testing first and then deciding whether to make a bulk purchase. 

 

To solve the problem of customers needing to apply modules to multiple compatible device brands, the QSFPTEK team provides two solutions. One is to purchase compatible modules coded with the corresponding brand module according to the customer's connectivity requirements; the other is to purchase a coding board and modify the code by the client according to the provided coding and tutorial video. 

 

The client requires a customized service. QSFPTEK can label and code the transceiver vendor to its brand. Other customized services such as customized connectors and compatibility are also available.

 

Finally, the client made a bulk purchase of 1G optical Transceivers after testing 550m 850nm 1000BASE-SX SFPs and 10km 1310n 1000BASE-LX SFPs with no problem. The network planning staff also bought a QSFPTEK coding board to rewrite the compatible code according to a different project deployment.

 

Related Products:

QT-SFP-0310D

QT-SFP-0301D

QT-SFP-BOX-TOOL

SFP 1.25G 1310nm 10KM

SFP 1.25G 850nm 550M

Writing Board for SFP/SFP+/XFP/QSFP/QSFP28