Where to buy Submit Orders
search

8 Channels Passive CWDM Mux Demux 1470-1610nm, with Monitor and Expansion Port, Dual Fiber, LC Connector, Low Insertion Loss

Product No :100076
US$ 199.00  US$ 199.00
30 in stock
1. CWDM multiplexer and demultiplexer 8 channels over dual SMF
2. 100% Passive, no power suppliy and no temperature control required
3. Low insert loss  ≤ 2.4dB 
4. High channel isolation ≥ 30dB
5. Monitor Port for easy troubleshooting
6. Expansion port for expanding with additional wavelengths
7. Easy to be installed on FMU 2-slot 1U 19-inch racks
See more

Specifications

8 Channels Passive CWDM Mux Demux, High-band of 1470-1610nm, Dual Fiber Plug-in Module, with Monitor and Expansion Port

 

The 8CH CWDM Mux Demux contains an 8-channel fiber optic multiplexer and an 8-channel optical demultiplexer. Based on free-space technology, it combines 8-channels of CWDM wavelengths into a composite signal and separates the combined CWDM signal into 8-channels individual wavelengths ​over a pair of single-mode optical fiber. QSFPTEK 8CH CWDM Mux Demux integrated with a monitor port and an expansion port. The 1% monitor port allows easy troubleshooting without downtime and the expansion port supports expanding the capacity of existing fiber infrastructure. QSFPTEK is also devoted to providing maximally low insertion loss, the Max insertion loss is only 2.4dB. And the device is fully passive with no power supply and temperature control requirements. It is also easy to be installed on FMU 2-slot 1U 19-inch racks. It is recognized as an ideal and cost-effective solution for building point-to-point networks with limited scale requirements.

 

 

Wavelength:

 8 Channels 1470-1610nm

Channel Spacing:

 20nm

Expansion Port Passband:

1260nm~1457nm

Channel Passband:

±0.11nm

Insertion Loss:

≤ 2.4dB

Insertion Loss(Monitor Port):

≤ 24.3dB

Insertion Loss(Expansion Port):

≤ 2.4dB

Technology:

 Free Space

Drop Adjacent Channel Isolation:

 ≥ 30dB

Drop nonadjacent channel isolation:

≥ 40dB

Passband Ripple:

≤ 0.5dB

Return Loss:

 ≥ 45dB

Polarization Dependent Loss (PDL)

 ≤ 0.3dB

Polarization Mode Dispersion (PMD):

≤ 0.1ps

Operating Temperature Range:

-5 to 65°C (23 to 149°F)

Storage Temperature Range:

 -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Features

  • 1. Optimal Optical Performance
    Low optical insertion loss, zero electrical power, no temperature control requirements, and easy installation make the best-in-class operational efficiency.
  • 2. Widely Application Scenarios
    It works with colored transceivers and supports such applications as 1G/10G/25G/40G/100G Ethernet, SDH/SONET, and 8/4/2/1G Fiber Channel.
  • 3. Integrated with MON Port and EXP Port
    The monitor port allows easy troubleshooting without downtime, the expansion port supports capacity expansion.
  • 4. Quality Certifications
    Backed by CE, FCC, ROSH, ISO9001.

Applications

Questions & Answers

more+
  • Does this CWDM Mux Demux have a monitoring function?
    Yes, 1% Monitor Port allows easy troubleshooting without downtime.

Customer Reviews

Write a Review
Write a Review

Total score

(2 Reviews)

5 stars

2 Reviews

4 stars

0 Reviews

3 stars

0 Reviews

2 stars

0 Reviews

1 stars

0 Reviews

  • Hayden C. United States of America
    2022-06-16

    On our new network system, we intend to build a CWDM system between two sites with a distance of 8 km between them. When we explained our proposal to QSFPTEK, they gave us a detailed solution using CWDM MUX, a very professional and convincing solution. We also noticed that the insertion loss of this 8CH CWDM MUX is very low and our overall transmission is much better than we expected.

    Model8CH, 1470nm~1610nm,FMU Plug-in

    SeriesCWDM Mux Demux

    0

    0

  • Carlton W. United States of America
    2022-06-15

    At the beginning, I just wanted some cheap hardware to expand my network, customer service Talia gave me patience and detailed explanation, I ordered 8 Channels Passive CWDM Mux Demux, it can be done very well extend some services over a fiber pair at two of my locations. To be honest, it was a very good shopping experience, although it was the first time I knew about QSFPTEK

    Model8CH, 1470nm~1610nm,FMU Plug-in

    SeriesCWDM Mux Demux

    0

    0

Contact us
ok
Write a Review
8 Channels Passive CWDM Mux Demux 1470-1610nm, with Monitor and Expansion Port, Dual Fiber, LC Connector, Low Insertion Loss

Series CWDM Mux Demux

Model 8CH, 1470nm~1610nm,FMU Plug-in

*Review
Satisfaction