Submit Orders
search
Home / Resources / Blog & News

How Much Do You Know About 10G SFP+ Modules?

AuthorPatrick

Date10/20/2021

This article introduces 9 types 10G SFP+ optical transceivers: 10GBASE-SR, 10GBASE-T, 10G BASE-LR, 10GBASE-LRM, 10GBASE-ER, 10GBASE-ZR, 10GBASE-BiDi, 10GBASE-CWDM, 10GBASE-DWDM. What is the difference and where to be applied? Find answers.
10G SFP+ Transceiver Modules

 

5G and Artificial Intelligence continually expand, bringing an explosive growth of high-speed optic transceiver modules, however, 10G SFP+ fiber transceiver modules are still the mainstream products that are widely applied in access networks because of the advantage of small form factor size, lower power consumption rate, and low cost. 

 

10G SFP+ fiber optic transceivers primarily involve 10G SFP+ SR, 10G SFP+ LR, 10G SFP+ LRM, 10G SFP+ ER, 10G SFP+ ZR, 10G BiDi SFP+, 10G CWDM SFP+, and 10G DWDM SFP+. This guide will lead you to learn the detailed performance and application of the above fiber optic transceivers.

 


 

10GBASE SFP+ SR Fiber Optic Transceiver


10G SFP+ SR module is one of the most widely used products in short-distance interconnection. It supports a link length of 300-meter over 2000 MHz*km MMF (OM3) and 400-meter over 4700 MHz*km MMF (OM4) via LC duplex connector. It gives you cost-effective 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center and campus networks because of its low cost and industry's smallest 10G form factor.

 

10GBASE SFP+ SR

 

10GBASE-T RJ45 SFP+ Transceiver


10GBASE-T SFP+ module achieves 10 Gbps data rate transmission over unshielded twisted-pair cabling. It also offers connectivity options at the data rates of 100M and 1G. 10G-T SFP+ has an RJ-45 electric interface so that it can be used to connect to endpoints with embedded 10GBASE-T ports via CAT5e/CAT6A/CAT7 cables. It is suitable for distances up to 30 meters and offers a flexible and cost-effective way to connect within racks and across adjacent racks.

 

10GBASE-T RJ45 SFP+

 

10GBASE SFP+ LR Fiber Optic Transceiver


10G SFP+ LR module supports a link length of 10km on standard Single-Mode Fiber (SMF). It is generally applied in the middle and short distance of a 10G point-to-point network because of the advantage of long-distance reach, small form factor, and low power consumption rate.

 

10GBASE SFP+ LR

 

10GBASE SFP+ LRM Fiber Optic Transceiver


10G SFP+ LRM module supports a link length of 220m on FDDI(Fiber Distributed Data Interface) grade multimode fiber. It also supports a 300m transmission distance on SMF. It is fully compliant with the MSA SFF-8431 standard with low power consumption and excellent EMI performance, besides generally being applied in the FDDI network and 10G data communication.

 

10GBASE SFP+ ER Fiber Optic Transceiver


10G SFP+ ER module designed for long-haul communication, which supports a link length of up to 40km on standard Single-Mode Fiber (SMF, G.652). It provides a cost-effective way in long-haul Metropolitan Area Network application.

 

10GBASE SFP+ ER

 

10GBASE SFP+ ZR Fiber Optic Transceiver


10G SFP+ ZR module supports link lengths of up to about 80km on standard Single-Mode Fiber (SMF, G.652). As same as 10GBASE SFP+ ER transceiver, 10GBASE SFP+ ZR transceiver is also generally applied in long-haul Metropolitan Area networks. However, it meets a longer distance transmission of 80km compared to the 10G ZR SFP+.

 

10GBASE SFP+ ZR

 

10GBASE DWDM SFP+ Fiber Optic Transceiver


10G DWDM SFP+ module is designed for operating at a nominal wavelength of 100GHz or 50GHz ITU Grid, C Band DWDM wavelength, supported up to 80 km distance over single-mode fiber. 10G DWDM SFP+ transceiver is specifically designed for carriers, large enterprises, and Data Center Interconnect(DCI) that require a scalable, flexible, cost-effective system.


QSFPTEK is promoting 10G DWDM SFP+ transceivers at an attractive price, 10G DWDM tunable SFP+ transceivers are also available. Get a quote now.

 

10GBASE DWDM SFP+

 

10GBASE CWDM SFP+ Fiber Optic Transceiver


10G CWDM SFP+ module features high scalability, which enables the transport of up to eight channels of 10 Gigabit Ethernet over Single-Mode Fiber (SMF) strands. 10G CWDM SFP+ solution enables enterprises and service providers to increase the bandwidth of an existing 10 Gigabit Ethernet optical infrastructure without adding new fiber strands. Besides, it has a low power consumption rate, the power consumption is 12.5 percent of 10G DWDM SFP+ transceivers. 10G CWDM SFP+ solution is a convenient and cost-effective solution for the adoption of 10 Gigabit Ethernet in campus, data-center, and metropolitan-area access networks.

 

10GBASE BIDI SFP+ Fiber Optic Transceiver


10G BiDi SFP+ module must be used in –D and –U pairs, which makes communication over a single strand of fiber achieved by separating the transmission wavelength of the two devices. Therefore, the 10G BiDi SFP+ solution has a significant cost advantage in saving fiber resources, especially in long-haul transmission. It is estimated that thousands of dollars can be saved in a 120km long-haul transmission.

 

10GBASE BIDI SFP+

 

QSFPTEK has been focusing on the R&D and production of high-speed optical interconnect products for 10 years. The above 10GBASE SFP+ transceivers are available at the best price. Contact us and get a quote.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

share

Contact us
ok