Welcome to QSFPTEK Global     Free shipping on orders over US$ 79.8     US and Poland Local warehouse

United States - Enlish / $USD
United States -   Enlish / $USD
  • Australia - Enlish / $USD
  • Canada - Enlish / $USD
  • India - Enlish / $USD
  • Malaysia - Enlish / $USD
  • New Zealand - Enlish / $USD
  • Pakistan - Enlish / $USD
  • Philippines - Enlish / $USD
  • Republic of Malta - Enlish / $USD
  • Republic of Ireland - Enlish / $USD
  • Singapore - Enlish / $USD
  • United Kingdom - Enlish / $USD
  • United States - Enlish / $USD
Search

Cart

0
Free shipping on orders over US$ 79.8
United States

-
+

Add to Cart

QT-4002, 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 to 1000Base-X MMF 1310nm 2km Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, DC 5~12V

Product No :100674
US$ 14.90  US$ 25.90
Series
100 in real-time stock, 18Jul, 2024
;jsessionid=2D6220890E2C4962F532A325F5597B7B
-
+
1. The Auto-Negotiation RJ45 port supports MDI/MDI-X adaptive functionality with a speed of 10/100/1000Mbps.
2. A High-performance QoS function is available on each port to enhance network performance.
3. The low-power consumption chip includes a built-in heat sink, ensuring efficient and long-lasting operation.
4. LEDs provide convenient status indications for Ethernet and fiber link connections.
5. The maximum transmission distance is determined by the inserted modules.
See more

Specifications

Gigabit Ethernet Network Media Converter (10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 to 1000Base-X 1310nm 2km)

The Gigabit Ethernet media converter enhances communication distance and efficiently transmits data through fiber optic cables. It is designed to meet the increasing demand for higher power requirements in network equipment like network cameras, VOIP telephones, wireless LAN access points, and other devices. By leveraging the RJ45 interface, this media converter enables the direct delivery of data and power to network devices without additional power outlets or electrical cabling. The QSFPTEK media converters offer compatibility with a wide range of transceiver modules, including general 1000Base SFP transceivers, BIDI transceivers, CWDM transceivers, and more. It is essential to ensure consistency in the wavelength, speed rate, and distance of the transceiver modules used at both ends of the media converter.

Ports

1 x 1000Base-X SC Port

1 x 10/100/1000M RJ45 Port (Auto MDI/MDIX)

Standards and Protocols

IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x

Cable Type (Fiber)

Multimode 50/125µm, 62.5/125µm

Single-mode 9/125µm

Cable Type (Copper)

UTP Cat 5, 5e, 6 Cable (Maximum 100m)

LED Indicators

TP/LNK,1000M, FX/LNK, PWR

Processing Type

Store and Forward

Power Consumption

Full-load<3W

Jumbo Frame

9k

Operation Mode

10/100Mbps for Half/Full duplex

1000Mbps for Full Duplex

Dimensions (HxWxD)

0.79''x2.36''x3.54'' (20x60x90mm)

MTBF (hrs)

>50,000Hrs

Latency

20us

Operating Temperature

-10°C to 55°C

Input Power

DC 5-12V

Relative Humidity

5%~90% (Non-condensation)

Warranty

1 year

 

Quality Testing Program
Quality Certifications

Features

  • Support IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree
    By supporting the IEEE 802.1d Spanning Tree protocol to prevent loops, provide fault tolerance and high availability to maintain the stability of the Ethernet network.
  • Ensure Stable Transmission
    Support IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x to ensure the interoperability, stability and performance of Ethernet networks.
  • Low power consumption
    Full load power consumption < 3W, which can save the cost of use and maintenance.
  • Plug-and-play
    Support plug and play, no additional configuration required

Product details

Flexible signal extension and conversion

 

By utilizing media converters and fiber optic cables, the link can be extended to longer distances, allowing for the migration of the network to fiber while leveraging the existing copper cable infrastructure.

 

 

Easy and Efficient Operation

 

Hot-swappable design, plug-and-play. Easy to install and troubleshoot, no additional configuration is required for connectivity.

 

 

LFP Rapid Alarm Link Failure

 

LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) functionality enables quick detection of failed links within a short timeframe, minimizing potential losses caused by link failures.

 

 

Questions & Answers

more+
  • Can this transceiver be used with Cat6 cables?
    Certainly, as long as it has an RJ45 connector.
  • Can this media converter accurately transmit LACP packets?
    The media converter functions as a Copper-to-Fiber converter, extending transmission distances. LACP packets primarily handle link aggregation traffic within the device. In principle, transmission should proceed without any issues.
  • Can this be used with 1g bd sfp? such as T1310/R1490 Bidirectional SFP module.
    Yes, it is. The media converter can support a wide range of transceiver modules, including BIDI SFP, CWDM SFP, DWDM SFP.
See more

Customer Reviews

Write a Review
Sign in to write a review
Write a Review

5 stars

11 Reviews

4 stars

0 Reviews

3 stars

0 Reviews

2 stars

0 Reviews

1 stars

0 Reviews

Reviews with images

See all photos

Read reviews that mention