Where to buy Submit Orders
search

S5300-48T6X, 48-Port Gigabit Ethernet L3 Switch, 48x GE RJ45 Ports with 6x 10GE SFP+ Uplink, Support Stacking

Product No :100487
US$ 510.00  US$ 799.00
20 in stock
• Low-power and smart fans design support left-to-right airflow
• industry-level EAPS and ERPS for 50ms recovery time
• 1+1 redundancy AC 220V power supply for long-lasting operation
• Supports ACL, QinQ, QoS, ISSU, IPv6, VLAN, LACP, etc.
• Supports CLI/WEB/Telnet/SSH/SSL/SNMP management
• Supports Ethernet OAM, 802.3ah, 802.1ag and ITU-Y.1731, etc.for management
• Supports IEEE 802.1x, Radius, BDTacacs+, etc.for security
• Supports LACP, BFD, MSTP, ERPS, VRRP, ISSU for reliability
• Carrier-Level Ethernet Access Switch for carrier's IP MAN and enterprise networks
See more

Specifications

48-Port Gigabit Ethernet L3 Aggregation Switch, 48x GE RJ45 Ports with 6x 10GE SFP+ Uplinks, Support Stacking

 

The QSFPTEK S5300-48T6X is a next-gen aggregation switch, feartures 48x GE RJ45 downlinks and 6x 10GE SFP+ uplinks. It supports stacking of up to eight S5300 series switches, making them logically regarded as one switchfor interconnection and management. 

 

The S5300-48T6X provides 216 Gbps switching capacity and 162 Mpps forwarding rate. It is equipped with 1+1 redundant power supplies and built-in 2 intelligent fans to provide excellent performance and improve the reliability of the network. The S5300 series switches support Layer 3 functions, and can be managed through the CLI command line or WEB management for easy manage. It also has flexible IPv6 functions, support MSTP、ERPS、VRRP、ISSU for high reliability. S5300-48T6X aggregation switch is a good choice for next-generation IP metropolitan area network, large campus network, and enterprise network.

 

 

Part Number S5300-48T6X Vendor Name QSFPTEK
Ports 48x 1G RJ45 | 6x 10G SFP Switching Capacity 216Gbps
Power Supply a AC 220V power supply supporting dual power VLAN IDs 4K
Packet Buffer 2MB MAC Address 32K
Forwarding Rate 162 Mpps DRAM 512MB
Jumbo Frame 9K Power consumption 75W
Flash Memory 16MB Fan Number 2
Input Voltage 100V-240V AC, 50Hz±10% Mounting Methods Rackmount
Dimensions (HxWxD)(mm) 44x440x350 Rack Space 1U
MTBF >200000 Hours Warranty 5 Years
Quality Certifications

Features

  • 1. Comprehensive IPv6 Solutions
    Supports the IPv6 protocol suite, IPv6 neighbor discovery, ICMPv6 and Path MTU discovery, IPv6 multicast with MLD and MLD Snooping support.
  • 2. Enhanced QoS
    Support CAR traffic restriction and 802.1P/DSCP priority re-marking, support SP, WRR, SP+WRR and other queue scheduling methods, support Tail-Drop, WRED and other congestion avoidance mechanisms.
  • 3. High-reliability
    Supports LACP, BFD, MSTP, ERPS, VRRP, ISSU for reliability. Supports redundant 1+1 power backup and static/LACP link aggregation, as well as cross-service card link aggregation.
  • 4. Easy Management and Maintenance
    Supports CLI/Telnet/SSH/SSL/SNMP/WEB for easy management.

Applications

Scenario 1:

 

Related Products:

S7300-48X2Q4C, 48-Port Ethernet L3 Campus Switch, 48x 10Gb SFP+, with 2x 40Gb QSFP+ and 4x 100Gb QSFP28 Uplinks, Stackable

S5300-48M6X, 48-Port Gigabit Ethernet L3 Switch, 24x GE RJ45 Ports, 24GE SFP Ports with 6x 10GE SFP+ Uplink, Support Stacking

Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DDM LC MMF  Transceiver Module

LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OM3 2.0mm PVC Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cable

 

Scenario 2:

 

Related Products:

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150M DDM MTP/MPO MMF Optical Transceiver Module

Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DDM LC MMF Transceiver Module

1m (3ft) MTP Female to 4 LC UPC Duplex 8 Fibers Type B Plenum (LSZH) OM4 50/125 Multimode Breakout Cable

S7300-48X2Q4C, 48-Port Ethernet L3 Campus Switch, 48x 10Gb SFP+, with 2x 40Gb QSFP+ and 4x 100Gb QSFP28 Uplinks, Stackable

S5300-48M6X, 48-Port Gigabit Ethernet L3 Switch, 24x GE RJ45 Ports, 24GE SFP Ports with 6x 10GE SFP+ Uplink, Support Stacking

Scenario 3:

 

Related Products:

Cisco QSFP-100G-SR4-S Compatible 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 850nm 100m Optical Transceiver Module

1m (3ft) MTP-12 (Female) to MTP-12 (Female) OM4 Trunk Cable, 12 Fibers, Type B, Plenum (LSZH)

Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DDM LC MMF  Transceiver Module

LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OM3 2.0mm PVC Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cable

Product details

1G/10G High-capacity Interface Combinations

 

S5300-48T6X switch is available in a variety of high-capacity interface combinations, including high-density 48x GE RJ45 ports and 6x 10GE SFP+ uplink ports, providing 216 Gbps switching capacity and 162 Mpps forwarding performance.

 

 

Smart Fans and Redundancy Power Design

 

Hot-swappable 1+1 redundant power supplies allow power supplies to be replaced without shutting down the system. The airflow design from left to right can intelligently adjust the operation of the fan to control energy consumption and increase the service life of the fan.

 

 

 

8 Units Stackability to Increase Network Capacity

 

Use 10G ports for stacking via transceiver or special cables to increase port capacity, the maximum stack number is up to 8. These switches can be logically regarded as a switch, which makes management more convenient.

 

 

Questions & Answers

more+
  • The power supply specification on this page is only 100V-240V AC, can I use DC power supply on S5300-48M6X?
    Yes, S5300-48M6X supports DC: -36~-72V input voltage.
  • When one of the stacked units goes down, does it affect the entire stacked unit?
    No. When the master device in the stacked unit goes down, the standby device will be scheduled as the master device according to the preset master standby order. When the master device comes back into operation, the unit automatically resets itself as the master device and there will be no business interruption. It also supports BFD bi-directional link detection to achieve 50ms-level fault detection and service recovery, which greatly improves the reliability of the network.
  • Do S5300 Series Switches Support CLI or WEB Management?
    Yes, QSFPTEK S5300-48T6X and S5300-48M6X swtitches support CLI, Telnet, SSH, SSL, SNMP, WEB management.
See more

Customer Reviews

Write a Review
Write a Review

Total score

(0 Reviews)

5 stars

0 Reviews

4 stars

0 Reviews

3 stars

0 Reviews

2 stars

0 Reviews

1 stars

0 Reviews

Be the first to write a review

Datasheet

  • S5300-48T6X.pdf

Contact us
ok
Write a Review
S5300-48T6X, 48-Port Gigabit Ethernet L3 Switch, 48x GE RJ45 Ports with 6x 10GE SFP+ Uplink, Support Stacking

Series 1G/10G Switches

Models 48x GE RJ45, 6x 10GE SFP+ Uplink | L3

*Review
Satisfaction