Welcome to QSFPTEK Global     Free shipping on orders over US$ 79.8     US and Poland Local warehouse

Contact Us
Search

Cart

0
Free shipping on orders over US$ 79.8

-
+

Add to Cart

4CH C45-C48 Single Fiber DWDM MUX DEMUX, Side B, With Monitor and 1310nm, EXP Port, LC/UPC, FMU

Product No :102393
US$ 197.90  US$ 229.90
96 in stock
;jsessionid=B95D7AC9A0E97A89C5C1413373B58A86
-
+
1. DWDM multiplexer and demultiplexer 4 channels over single SMF.
2. 100% passive, no power supply and no temperature control required.
3. Low insert loss  ≤ 2.4dB. 
4. Monitor port for easy troubleshooting.
5. Expansion port for expanding with additional wavelengths.                           
See more

Specifications

4CH C45-C48 Single Fiber DWDM MUX DEMUX, Side B, With Monitor and 1310nm, EXP Port, LC/UPC, FMU

 

Crafted by QSFPTEK, the Single Fiber 4-channel DWDM MUX/DEMUX covers wavelengths from C45 to C48 (1541.35nm~1538.98nm), with customization options available for alternative wavelengths. This device complies with the ITU-T G.694.1 standard for a 100GHz channel spacing, optimizing the utilization of the C-band spectrum.

 

Functioning as a completely passive unit, this DWDM component integrates effortlessly as an FMUC plug-in module, suitable for a 2-slot 1U rack. It boasts a minimal insertion loss of less than 1.5dB, enhancing performance efficacy.

 

In synergy with DWDM amplifiers, DCM modules and R/B Filters, it becomes an integral part of a 4-channel DWDM one-core fiber transmission system, facilitating extended communication ranges. This seamless integration amplifies its capacity for long-distance transmissions, underscoring its efficiency and reliability in advanced network architectures.

Wavelength C45-C48 Channel Spacing 100GHz (0.8nm)
1310nm Port Passband 1260nm~1360nm Channel Passband ±0.11nm
Insertion Loss ≤2.4dB Link Loss ≤3.2dB
Insertion Loss @ 1310nm Port ≤0.8dB Insertion Loss @ 1% Mon ≤26dB
Center Wavelength
Accuracy
±0.05nm Technology TFF (Thin Film Filter)
Return Loss ≥45dB Directivity ≥45dB
Polarization Dependent Loss ≤0.3dB Polarization Mode Dispersion ≤0.1ps
Channel Isolation Adjacent ≥30dB
Non-adjacent ≥ 40dB
Temperature Operating -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Storage -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Weight 0.5KG Dimensions(HxWxD) 221*255*44mm
Quality Testing Program
Quality Certifications

Features

  • 1. Optimal Optical Performance
    Low optical insertion loss, zero electrical power, no temperature control requirements, and easy installation make the best-in-class operational efficiency.
  • 2. Widely Application Scenarios
    It works with colored transceivers and supports such applications as 1G/10G/25G/40G/100G Ethernet, SDH/SONET, and 8/4/2/1G Fiber Channel.
  • 3. Integrated with MON Port and EXP Port
    The monitor port allows easy troubleshooting without downtime, the expansion port supports capacity expansion.
  • 4. Quality Certifications
    Backed by CE, FCC, ISO9001, ISO14001.

Product details

Rich Ports for 4 Channels CWDM Mux Demux

   

The channel port C45-C48 is designed for DWDM traffic, with the EXP port allowing network expansion, and the MON port for link monitoring.

   

Rich Ports for 4 Channels CWDM Mux Demux


Maximize Your Fiber Resources with Passive WDM Network

     

WDM technology enables diverse data transmissions over a single fiber, reducing the need for multiple dedicated fibers per service.

It serves as a cost-effective network solution by optimizing the utilization of optical fibers.

           

Maximize Your Fiber Resources with Passive WDM Network


   

Comprehensive Network Solution Design for Free

   

Individually crafted solutions meeting your specific requirements perfectly.

     Comprehensive Network Solution Design for Free

Questions & Answers

more+
  • I noticed that the 40 Channels Passive DWDM Mux Demux device uses AAWG technology. What is the difference between AAWG and AWG?
    AAWG (Athermal Arrayed Waveguide Grating) remains stable across temperature variations without needing active control, making it ideal for harsh environments or where thermal control is impractical. AWG (Arrayed Waveguide Grating) lacks inherent thermal stability and may require additional thermal management. Both are used for wavelength multiplexing/demultiplexing in optical communication, but AAWG is preferred for temperature-sensitive applications.
  • I did not find the target model I need on the website, can I make a special customization?
    Sure, you can customize different channel numbers. We can provide 4/8/16/40/64, different line types with single fiber or Dual Fiber, and customize the functional ports you need. You can choose Monitor, 1310nm, and Expansion Port. Finally, you can also customize the Wavelength band you need.
  • What is the Filter Technology of the DWDM MUX DEMUX?
    We supply two types of TFF (Thin Film Filter), TAWG (Thermal Arrayed Waveguide Grating), and AAWG (Athermal Arrayed Waveguide Grating) for DWDM MUX DEMUX.
See more

Customer Reviews

Write a Review
Sign in to write a review
Write a Review

5 stars

8 Reviews

4 stars

0 Reviews

3 stars

0 Reviews

2 stars

0 Reviews

1 stars

0 Reviews

Reviews with images

See all photos

Read reviews that mention

Resources

  • QT-FMU-D44548EM3B Datasheet.pdf

  • Mux Demux & OADM User Guide.pdf

Contact us
Write a Review
4CH C45-C48 Single Fiber DWDM MUX DEMUX, Side B, With Monitor and 1310nm, EXP Port, LC/UPC, FMU

Series DWDM SF MUX/DEMUX

Model FMU, C45-C48, 2.4dB, Side B

* Review
0/1000
Allow files type of JPG, PNG, MP4. Maximum file size: 5MB

Maximum size: 5MB

Satisfaction
Customer Gallery
View All Customer Gallery

Mark

2023-12-15
This product works well with my switch, and I plan to buy some DWDM transceivers from QT. Excellent value fo ct works well with my switch, and I plan to buy some DWDM transceivers from QT. Excellent valur money!

Verified Purchase

Helpful

8

Sign in to vote
Added to Cart
4CH C45-C48 Single Fiber DWDM MUX DEMUX, Side B, With Monitor and 1310nm, EXP Port, LC/UPC, FMU
US$ 197.90
Series
DWDM SF MUX/DEMUX
Model
FMU, C45-C48, 2.4dB, Side B
Quantity
Subtotal
View Cart
Check Out
Continue shopping

Confirmation

Successfully added shopping cart

Bulk Order Quotes
4CH C45-C48 Single Fiber DWDM MUX DEMUX, Side B, With Monitor and 1310nm, EXP Port, LC/UPC, FMU ;jsessionid=B95D7AC9A0E97A89C5C1413373B58A86

Series DWDM SF MUX/DEMUX ;jsessionid=B95D7AC9A0E97A89C5C1413373B58A86

Model FMU, C45-C48, 2.4dB, Side B ;jsessionid=B95D7AC9A0E97A89C5C1413373B58A86

  • Qty:

  • Name:

  • E-mail:

  • Country