Welcome to QSFPTEK Global     Free shipping on orders over US$ 79.8     US and Poland Local warehouse

Contact Us
Search

Cart

0
Free shipping on orders over US$ 84.9

-
+

Add to Cart

Cisco SFP-10G-BX80D Compatible 10GBASE-BX80-D BiDi SFP+ 1550nm-TX/1490nm-RX 80km DDM LC SMF Transceiver

Product No :47023
US$ 299.00  US$ 399.00

Specifications

Cisco SFP-10G-BX80D Compatible 10GBASE-BX80-D BiDi SFP+ Transceiver Module (SMF, 1550nm-TX/1490nm-RX, 80km, LC, DOM)

 

The Cisco SFP-10G-BXD compatible SFP+ optical transceiver is equipped with an LC simplex connector, reaching a link up to 80km over G.652. This 10G BiDi SFP+ transceiver, featured with carrying information in both directions via a single strand, can double your network capacity and save your cable resources. QSFPTEK manufactured 10GBASE-BX BiDi SFP+ transceiver module is compliant with SFP+ MSA, IEEE 802.3ae, SFF-8431. Besides, DDM (digital diagnostics monitoring) function is supported on the 10G fiber optic transceiver to achieve real-time operating parameters monitoring. It's also fully compatible with almost all Cisco devices.

 

Model Name:

SFP-10G-BX80D

Vendor Name:

QSFPTEK

Form Factor:

SFP+

Data Rate:

10Gbps

Wavelength:

1550nm-TX/1490nm-RX

Distance:

80km

Connector:

LC Simplex

Cable Type:

OS2 SMF

Transmitter Type:

EML

Receiver Type:

APD

TX Power:

0~-5dBm

Receiver Sensitivity:

<-21dBm

Power Consumption:

<0.8W

Modulation Format:

NRZ

DDM:

Support

Bit Error Ratio (BER):

1E-12

Protocols:

Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Fibre Channel, MSA Compliant

Warranty:

5 Years

 

 

Quality Testing Program
Quality Certifications

Features

  • 4. Quality Certifications
    Backed by CE, FCC, ROSH, ISO9001.
  • 3. Protocols
    Compliant with IEEE 802.3ae, SFF-8472, SFF-8431, SFF-8432.
  • 2. Double Your Network Capacity
    One strand is used to carry information in both directions.
  • 1. High Reliablility and Best Price
    Proudly self-producing and rigorous testing, QSFPTEK is dedicated to delivering cost-effective products with high reliability and performance at trade price.

Product details

Save 50% On Fiber Resources

 

BiDi SFP+ module allows data transmitting and receiving over one single fiber, greatly saving network fiber resources and costs.

 

 


 

Various Switch Tests

 

Every module is quality tested for compatibility in the multi-brand switches environment, which guarantees flawless operations.

 

transceiver compatibility tests

 


 

Tested in The Host Device to Prove Interoperability

 

Every unit sold undergoes rigorous quality testing, to ensure compatibility in the target switch environment, guaranteeing perfect operation.

 

 


 

Comprehensive Testing

 

Every module is qualified through rigorous procedures and advanced equipment to ensure high-quality and reliable optical devices for you.

 

 

Questions & Answers

more+
  • Are QSFPTEK SFP+ BiDi modules MSA compliant?
    Yes, our SFP+ BiDi transceivers are IEEE 802.3ae, SFP+ MSA compliant, and support multi-vendor devices.
  • Does anyone know if the BiDi SFP+ transceiver will work in Cisco (WS-C3850-48F and Nexus 93180YC-FX) and Mikrotik (RB3011UiAS-RM) switches?
    Yes, it compatible with your Cisco and Mikrotik switches, and the BIDI transceivers should be used in pairs.
  • What is the main difference between the BIDI module and the conventional optical module, and why do I need to choose a BIDI transceiver?
    The primary difference from traditional duplex optical modules is that the BiDi optical module operates as a simplex module. Importantly, it should be emphasized that BiDi modules must be deployed in pairs.
See more

Customer Reviews

Write a Review
Write a Review

Total score

(30 Reviews)

5 stars

29 Reviews

4 stars

1 Reviews

3 stars

0 Reviews

2 stars

0 Reviews

1 stars

0 Reviews

  • Damon United States of America
    2023-04-10

    A worthwhile investment, Once I received the product and tested it on my device, all my previous worries were immediately dispelled, this SFP+ transceiver comes with a low bit error ratio at 1e-12, which make a great improvement from my other modules. will buy it again.

    Transceivers typeSFP-10G-BX60U | 60KM, 1270nm/1330nm

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Carlson United States of America
    2023-04-10

    The 10G transceiver module was used for the 10 km extension. it works with max power consumption1w, that’s really energy saving design, the pull ring design allows for easy extraction, I like the products.

    Transceivers typeSFP-10G-BXU | 10KM, 1270nm/1330nm

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Calvin United States of America
    2023-03-31

    I bought this BIDI module for the first time. At first I didn't know that this kind of module needs to be used in pairs. After the account manager reminded me, I realized that I bought it wrong. Very good service and guidance. I was concerned about their compatibility with my N9K-C9396PX, so I asked them to test it for me. After the test they showed me the test report. I received my purchase a while back and they worked great on my switch, it was a great shopping experience.

    Transceivers typeSFP-10G-BXU | 10KM, 1270nm/1330nm

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Cary United States of America
    2023-03-31

    I bought two 10G BIDI optical modules from QT for testing, and I am very satisfied with the test results. The sales person recommended me the correct compatible and everything worked as expected. I will be buying some 20km and 40km modules next, will need more later.

    Transceivers typeSFP-10G-BXU | 10KM, 1270nm/1330nm

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Bruce United States of America
    2023-03-31

    My device is Aruba 6200F CX, and I'm looking for a module that can transmit over a long distance while saving as much fiber as possible because cable management is a big issue. With the recommendation of my account manager, I chose this module. It can use a single fiber for long-distance data transmission, which is exactly what I was looking for.

    Transceivers typeSFP-10G-BXU | 10KM, 1270nm/1330nm

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Humphrey Lucia United States of America
    2023-03-28

    We've experienced no issues with connectivity or data transfer speeds, and the build quality seems top-notch. Highly recommend!

    Transceivers typeSFP-10G-BXU | 10KM, 1270nm/1330nm

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Theodoric United States of America
    2023-03-25

    This is a very cost-effective 10G BIDI module. It has low power consumption and can transmit data bidirectionally with only one fiber, which reduces the cost of fiber usage and improves deployment efficiency. Tested his transmission quality after purchase and it works as expected, plug and play, no additional configuration required.

    Transceivers typeSFP-10G-BXU

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Susanna Patrick United States of America
    2023-03-17

    The optical module provides excellent optical performance and signal transmission performance, ensuring the stability and reliability of data transmission.

    Transceivers typeSFP-10G-BXD

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Ramon United States of America
    2023-03-13

    We want to deploy this 10G transceiver for about 10km transmission, it is BiDi SFP+ transceiver, it means double my network capacity through a single strand, It's also fully compatible with almost all Brocade devices, there is a new supplier on my list. Glad to build a business relationship with QSFPTEK.

    Transceivers type10G-SFPP-BXD

    CompatibleBrocade

    0

    0

  • Ricardo United States of America
    2023-03-13

    QSFPTEK delivers cost-effective products with high reliability and performance, I got it connected with my Cisco devices and only one second I finished the installation, easy and convenient, what's more, they have many products to choose from, price is also good.

    Transceivers typeSFP-10G-BX60U

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

See more +

Datasheet

  • SFP-10G-BX 80KM TX1550-RX1490 Datasheet.pdf

Contact us
Write a Review
Cisco SFP-10G-BX80D Compatible 10GBASE-BX80-D BiDi SFP+ 1550nm-TX/1490nm-RX 80km DDM LC SMF Transceiver

Compatible Cisco

Transceivers type SFP-10G-BX80D | 80KM, 1550nm/1490nm

* Review
Satisfaction
Added to Cart
Cisco SFP-10G-BX80D Compatible 10GBASE-BX80-D BiDi SFP+ 1550nm-TX/1490nm-RX 80km DDM LC SMF Transceiver
US$ 299.00
Compatible
Cisco
Transceivers type
SFP-10G-BX80D | 80KM, 1550nm/1490nm
Quantity
Subtotal
View Cart
Check Out
Continue shopping

Confirmation

Successfully added shopping cart

Bulk Order Quotes
Cisco SFP-10G-BX80D Compatible 10GBASE-BX80-D BiDi SFP+ 1550nm-TX/1490nm-RX 80km DDM LC SMF Transceiver

Compatible Cisco

Transceivers type SFP-10G-BX80D | 80KM, 1550nm/1490nm

  • Qty:

  • Name:

  • E-mail:

  • Country