Welcome to QSFPTEK Global     Free shipping on orders over US$ 79.8     US and Poland Local warehouse

United States - Enlish / $USD
United States -   Enlish / $USD
  • Australia - Enlish / $USD
  • Canada - Enlish / $USD
  • India - Enlish / $USD
  • Malaysia - Enlish / $USD
  • New Zealand - Enlish / $USD
  • Pakistan - Enlish / $USD
  • Philippines - Enlish / $USD
  • Republic of Malta - Enlish / $USD
  • Republic of Ireland - Enlish / $USD
  • Singapore - Enlish / $USD
  • United Kingdom - Enlish / $USD
  • United States - Enlish / $USD
Search

Cart

0
Free shipping on orders over US$ 79.8
United States

-
+

Add to Cart

Specifications

Cisco GLC-BX-U Compatible 1000BASE-BX-U BiDi SFP 1310nm-TX/1550nm-RX 3km Transceiver Module

 

The Cisco 1000BASE-BX-U compatible SFP optical transceiver module is equipped with an LC simplex connector, reaching a link up to 3km. This 1G BiDi SFP transceiver, featured with carrying information in both directions via a single strand, can double your network capacity and save your cable resources. QSFPTEK manufactured 1G SFP optical transceiver is compliant with MSA, SFF-8472. Besides, DDM (digital diagnostics monitoring) function is supported on the 1G fiber optic transceiver to achieve real-time operating parameters monitoring. It's also fully compatible with almost all Cisco devices.

 

Part Number: SFP 1.25G TX31/R55 3km Vendor Name: QSFPTEK
Form Factor: SFP Data Rate: 1.25Gbps
Wavelength: 1310nm-TX/1550nm-RX Distance: 3km
Connector: LC Simplex Cable Type: OS2 SMF
Transmitter: FP Receiver Type: PIN
TX Power: -12~-6dBm Receiver Sensitivity: <-21dBm
Power Consumption: <1W Modulation Format: NRZ
DDM: Support Bit Error Ratio (BER): 1E-12
Protocols: Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Fibre Channel, MSA Compliant Warranty: 5 Years
Quality Testing Program
Quality Certifications

Features

  • 1. High Reliablility and Best Price
    Proudly self-producing and rigorous testing, QSFPTEK is dedicated to delivering cost-effective products with high reliability and performance at trade price.
  • 2. Double Your Network Capacity
    One strand is used to carry information in both directions.
  • 3.EMC Support, Anti Electro-Static Discharge and Radiation Resistant.
  • 4. Quality Certifications
    Backed by CE, FCC, ROSH, ISO9001.

Applications

Bidirectional (BiDi) SFP module interconnection over a single fiber

 

 

Related Product:

LC to LC OS2 Simplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable for Bidirectional Fiber Optic Transceiver

Product details

Save 50% On Fiber Resources

 

BiDi SFP module allows data transmitting and receiving over one single fiber, greatly saving network fiber resources and costs.

 

 


 

Various Switch Tests

 

Every module is quality tested for compatibility in the multi-brand switches environment, which guarantees flawless operations.

 

transceiver compatibility tests

 


 

Tested in The Host Device to Prove Interoperability

 

Every unit sold undergoes rigorous quality testing, to ensure compatibility in the target switch environment, guaranteeing perfect operation.

 

 


 

Comprehensive Testing

 

Every module is qualified through rigorous procedures and advanced equipment to ensure high-quality and reliable optical devices for you.

 

 

;jsessionid=D1C04832ACF079FAFA4F3329849A03CA

Questions & Answers

more+
  • I have bought Cisco Compatible 1000BASE-BX-U BiDi SFP Transceiver Modules before, the question is: can I use them for Mikrotik CRS326-24S+2Q+ and Cisco Nexus 3064x switches?
    Yes, Cisco encoding modules can be used normally on Mikrotik and Cisco devices.
  • I have OS2 duplex patch cables, can I connect them to this module?
    Sorry, the bidi modules should be used with single mode simplex patch cords.
  • Could you suggest a fiber patch cable that's suitable for achieving 1000Base transfers?
    You can click on this product: https://www.qsfptek.com/product/101211.html
See more

Customer Reviews

Write a Review
Sign in to write a review
Write a Review

5 stars

21 Reviews

4 stars

0 Reviews

3 stars

0 Reviews

2 stars

0 Reviews

1 stars

0 Reviews

Reviews with images

See all photos

Read reviews that mention

  • ALL (10)
  • Premium Service (1)
  • Customer Support (1)
  • Excellent Quality (2)
  • Good Price (2)
  • Shopping Experience (1)
  • Good Packaging (2)
  • Repurchse (2)
  • Stable (1)
  • Fast Delivery (1)
  • Compatibility (4)
  • High Performance (1)
  • Ann Lawrence United States of America
    2023-03-31

    I recently purchased this 1G optical transceiver for my home office and have been very impressed with its performance. The installation process was quick and easy, and the signal quality is excellent.

    Transceivers typeGLC-BX-U | 3km, 1310nm/1550nm

    CompatibleCisco

    Verified Purchase