Submit Orders
search

Cisco GLC-BX40-U Compatible 1000BASE-BX-U BiDi SFP 1310nm-TX/1550nm-RX 40km DOM LC SMF Transceiver Module

Product No :99117
US$ 12.90  US$ 16.13
Compatible
2000 in stock
Free Shipping via UPS over $99, delivered in 5 business days in the U.S.
1. Connector: Simplex LC; with DDM
2. Low Power Consumption 1W
3. Ideal for Campus network, Metro network, Long-Haul etc
4. Compatible with 200+ Vendors
5. Hot Pluggable SFP MSA Compliant
See more +

Specifications

Cisco GLC-BX40-U Compatible 1000BASE-BX-U BiDi SFP 1310nm-TX/1550nm-RX 40km DOM LC SMF Transceiver Module

 

The Cisco GLC-BX40-U compatible SFP optical transceiver module is equipped with an LC simplex connector, reaching a link up to 40km. This 1G BiDi SFP transceiver, featured with carrying information in both directions via a single strand, can double your network capacity and save your cable resources. QSFPTEK manufactured 1G SFP optical transceiver is compliant with MSA, SFF-8472. Besides, DDM (digital diagnostics monitoring) function is supported on the 1G fiber optic transceiver to achieve real-time operating parameters monitoring. It's also fully compatible with almost all Cisco devices.

 

Part Number: SFP-1G-BX 40km T31/R55Vendor Name: QSFPTEK
Form Factor: SFPData Rate: 1.25Gbps
Wavelength: Tx1310/Rx1550Distance: 40km
Connector: LC simplexCable Type: OS2 SMF
Transmitter: DFBReceiver Type: PIN
TX Power: -5~0dBmReceiver Sensitivity: <-23dBm
Power Consumption: 1WModulation Format: NRZ
DDM: SupportBit Error Ratio (BER): 1E-12
Protocols: Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Fibre Channel, MSA CompliantWarranty: 3 Years


 

Quality Certifications

Features

  • 1. High Reliablility and Best Price
    Proudly self-producing and rigorous testing, QSFPTEK is dedicated to delivering cost-effective products with high reliability and performance at trade price.
  • 2. Double Your Network Capacity
    One strand is used to carry information in both directions.
  • 3.EMC Support, Anti Electro-Static Discharge and Radiation Resistant.
  • 4. Quality Certifications
    Backed by CE, FCC, ROSH, ISO9001.
1. High Reliablility and Best Price
Proudly self-producing and rigorous testing, QSFPTEK is dedicated to delivering cost-effective products with high reliability and performance at trade price.
2. Double Your Network Capacity
One strand is used to carry information in both directions.
3.EMC Support, Anti Electro-Static Discharge and Radiation Resistant.
4. Quality Certifications
Backed by CE, FCC, ROSH, ISO9001.

Applications

Questions & Answers

more+
  • I am going to place a 1G BD connection. But I only have OM2. Can the module use om2?
    Pls noted that 1g bidi modules should be used with single-mode fiber, so you can't use om2.
  • I want to use Cisco compatible modules on ub switch, will it work?
    Generally, it will work well. We suggest you send us the model name of your UB switch to help us confirm the compatibility.
  • Can these bidi modules be used for short links (30...100 meters)?
    Yes. You can use the 10km bidi module for short links.
See more +

Customer Reviews

Write a Review
Write a Review
  • Terry Dunlap United States of America
    2022-04-01

    I have been sourcing 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP from QSFPTEK for resale since last year. Working with QSFPTEK for a long time let me know that the quality and price are really attractive. Also communicating with QSFPTEK for a long time, I learned that they already have high-end test centers from 1G to 100Gbps including Cisco, Juniper, Arista, Brocade. Talia told me that each of their optical modules is well tested before they leave the warehouse, which can guarantee their 100% performance, and, of course, I can guarantee my business and look forward to long-term cooperation with QSSFPTEK.

    Transceivers typeGLC-BX-U

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • G. United States of America
    2021-12-14

    I Have 3 pairs of fiber between 2 buildings and one is damaged. I was looking for something like this and I found it. I can now split the pairs of fibers and use one strand for bi-directional data at full-duplex GB speed. They worked well after the one month test.

    Transceivers typeMGBBX1

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

Datasheet

  • QT-WDM-0240AD.pdf

Contact us
ok
Write a Review
Cisco GLC-BX40-U Compatible 1000BASE-BX-U BiDi SFP 1310nm-TX/1550nm-RX 40km DOM LC SMF Transceiver Module

Compatible Cisco

Transceivers type GLC-BX40-U

*Review