Where to buy Submit Orders
search

Cisco GLC-BX-U Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1310nm-TX/1550nm-RX 20km DOM SC SMF Transceiver Module

Product No :99327
US$ 7.90  US$ 9.88
2000 in stock
Free Shipping over US$ 84.9 US/EU Warehouses in stock, Overnight Shipping
1. Connector: simplex SC; with DDM
2. Low Power Consumption <1W
3. Ideal for Campus Network, Enterprise LAN Networks and other optical links
4. Compatible with 200+ Vendors
5. Hot Pluggable SFP MSA Compliant
See more

Specifications

Cisco GLC-BX-U Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1310nm-TX/1550nm-RX 20km DOM SC SMF Transceiver Module

 

The Cisco GLC-BX-U compatible SFP optical transceiver module is equipped with SC simplex connector, reaching a link up to 20km. This 1G BiDi SFP transceiver, featured with carrying information in both directions via a single strand, can double your network capacity and save your cable resources. QSFPTEK manufactured 1G SFP optical transceiver is compliant with MSA, SFF-8472. Besides, DDM (digital diagnostics monitoring) function is supported on the 1G fiber optic transceiver to achieve real-time operating parameters monitoring. It's also fully compatible with almost all Cisco devices.

 

Part Number: SFP 1.25G TX31/Rx55 20km Vendor Name: QSFPTEK
Form Factor: SFP Data Rate: 1.25Gbps
Wavelength: 1310nm-TX/1550nm-RX Distance: 20km
Connector: SC Simplex Cable Type: OS2 SMF
Transmitter: FP Receiver Type: PIN
TX Power: -9~-3dBm Receiver Sensitivity: <-22dBm
Power Consumption: <1W Modulation Format: NRZ
DDM: Support Bit Error Ratio (BER): 1E-12
Protocols: Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Fibre Channel, MSA Compliant Warranty: 3 Years
Quality Certifications

Features

  • 1. High Reliablility and Best Price
    Proudly self-producing and rigorous testing, QSFPTEK is dedicated to delivering cost-effective products with high reliability and performance at trade price.
  • 2. Double Your Network Capacity
    One strand is used to carry information in both directions.
  • 3.EMC Support, Anti Electro-Static Discharge and Radiation Resistant.
  • 4. Quality Certifications
    Backed by CE, FCC, ROSH, ISO9001.

Applications

Bidirectional (BiDi) SFP module interconnection over a single fiber

 

 

Product details

Save 50% On Fiber Resources

 

BiDi SFP module allows data transmitting and receiving over one single fiber, greatly saving network fiber resources and costs.

 

 


 

Various Switch Tests

 

Every module is quality tested for compatibility in the multi-brand switches environment, which guarantees flawless operations.

 

transceiver compatibility tests

 


 

Tested in The Host Device to Prove Interoperability

 

Every unit sold undergoes rigorous quality testing, to ensure compatibility in the target switch environment, guaranteeing perfect operation.

 

 


 

Comprehensive Testing

 

Every module is qualified through rigorous procedures and advanced equipment to ensure high-quality and reliable optical devices for you.

 

 

Questions & Answers

more+
  • I am going to place a 1G BD connection. But I only have OM2. Can the module use om2?
    Pls noted that 1g bidi modules should be used with single-mode fiber, so you can't use om2.
  • I want to use Cisco compatible modules on ub switch, will it work?
    Generally, it will work well. We suggest you send us the model name of your UB switch to help us confirm the compatibility.
  • Can these bidi modules be used for short links (30...100 meters)?
    Yes. You can use the 10km bidi module for short links.

Customer Reviews

Write a Review
Write a Review

Total score

(7 Reviews)

5 stars

7 Reviews

4 stars

0 Reviews

3 stars

0 Reviews

2 stars

0 Reviews

1 stars

0 Reviews

  • Cliff Pansy United States of America
    2022-12-01

    These are great. I have been using them in mikrotik switches and routers for more than half a year, and they work very well. I will continue to buy them this time.

    Transceivers typeGLC-BX-U

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Vicente Flores United States of America
    2022-11-30

    Great product and cool packaging. It came in a very sturdy tin. Reasonably priced and it works without a problem on my Cisco switch.

    Transceivers typeGLC-BX-U

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Victor Joe United States of America
    2022-11-22

    Good quality can make a brand develop longer, I believe you can do better and better, and thank sales for your help~

    Transceivers typeGLC-BX-D

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Alexia Patrick United States of America
    2022-09-28

    I have purchased several times from qsfptek and am very happy with the pricing, customer service and product. The customer service is really good and patiently answering my questions.

    Transceivers typeGLC-BX-20D

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Amy Bowen United States of America
    2022-09-22

    I have bought 10G transceivers here in the past and they've always worked great. These are no exceptions. Highly recommended! Performs great between netgear GS716T and GS110TP.

    Transceivers typeGLC-BX-U

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Terry Dunlap United States of America
    2022-04-01

    I have been sourcing 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP from QSFPTEK for resale since last year. Working with QSFPTEK for a long time let me know that the quality and price are really attractive. Also communicating with QSFPTEK for a long time, I learned that they already have high-end test centers from 1G to 100Gbps including Cisco, Juniper, Arista, Brocade. Talia told me that each of their optical modules is well tested before they leave the warehouse, which can guarantee their 100% performance, and, of course, I can guarantee my business and look forward to long-term cooperation with QSSFPTEK.

    Transceivers typeGLC-BX-U

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • G. United States of America
    2021-12-14

    I Have 3 pairs of fiber between 2 buildings and one is damaged. I was looking for something like this and I found it. I can now split the pairs of fibers and use one strand for bi-directional data at full-duplex GB speed. They worked well after the one month test.

    Transceivers typeMGBBX1

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

See more

Datasheet

  • QT-WDM-0220ASD.pdf

Contact us
ok
Write a Review
Cisco GLC-BX-U Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1310nm-TX/1550nm-RX 20km DOM SC SMF Transceiver Module

Compatible Cisco

Transceivers type GLC-BX-U

*Review
Satisfaction