Welcome to QSFPTEK Global     Free shipping on orders over US$ 79.8     US and Poland Local warehouse

Contact Us
Search

Cart

0
Free shipping on orders over US$ 79.8

-
+

Add to Cart

Juniper QDD-400G-SR8 Compatible 400G QSFP-DD SR8 PAM4 850nm 100m DOM MTP/MPO-16 MMF Optical Transceiver Module

Product No :100166
US$ 200.90  US$ 499.00
200 in stock

Free Shipping over US$ 79.8

US/EU Warehouses in stock

14-day Return and Refund

;jsessionid=591B5CD5F5DAAA94388D543420738534
-
+
1. Tested in the host devices to prove interoperability and reliability
2. Built-in DSP Chip, 8x 50G PAM4 modulation
3. Can be used for 2x 200G-SR4 and 8x 50G-SR breakout applications
4. Backward compatible with QSFP+, QSFP28 and QSFP56 modules
5. Compliant to QSFP-DD MSA, IEEE 802.3bs and 400GAUI-8/CEI-56G-VSR-PAM4
See more

Specifications

Juniper Compatible QDD-400G-SR8 400G QSFP-DD SR8 PAM4 Optical Transceiver Module (MMF, 850nm, 100m, MTP/MPO-16 Connector, DOM)

 

The 400G QSFP-DD SR8 optical module supports speed up to 425Gbps, short-range distance reach up to 100m over 16 parallel multimode fiber (MMF) OM4. QDD-400G-SR8 has an MTP/MPO-16 connector. 400G SR8 is designed based on PAM4 (Pulse Amplitude Modulation 4-level) modulation technology, DSP (Digital Signal Processing) chip, and QSFP-DD form factor. QSFPTEK 400G QSFP-DD SR8 transceiver is fully compliant with QSFP-DD Multi-Source Agreement (MSA), IEEE 802.3bs protocol, and 400GAUI-8/CEI-56G-VSR-PAM4 standard.

 

Part Number QT-QSFP-DD-SR8 Vendor Name QSFPTEK
Form Factor QSFP-DD Interface Type SR8
Max Data Rate 425Gbps (8×53.125Gb/s) Wavelength 850nm
Connector MTP/MPO-16 Cable Type MMF
Max Cable Distance

70m (over OM3)

100m (over OM4)

Modulation PAM4
Tx Power -6.5 to 4 dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-8.4 dBm
Transmitter Type VCSEL 850nm Receiver Type PIN
Power Consumption ≤12W Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
DDM/DOM Supported Forward Error Correction (FEC) Host FEC Supported
Protocols QSFP-DD MSA, IEEE 802.3bs Warranty 5 Years
Quality Testing Program
Quality Certifications

Features

  • 1. Advanced Technology
    Features with PAM4 modulation technology, DSP chip and COB packaging technology.
  • 2. Best Price and High Quality
    Based on self-producing capacity and rigorous testing, QSFPTEK can provide cost-effective products with high reliability and performance at a trade price.
  • 3. Protocols
    Compliant with QSFP-DD MSA, IEEE 802.3bs and 400GAUI-8/CEI-56G-VSR-PAM4
  • 4. Quality Certifications
    Backed by CE, FCC, ROSH, ISO9001.

Applications

Scenario 1: 400G to 400G Direct Connectivity

Related Products:

MTP-16 (Female) OM4 Elite Trunk MMF

 


 

Scenario 2: 400G-SR8 to 2x 200G-SR4 Breakout Connectivity

 


 

Scenario 3: 400G-SR8 to 8x 50G SR Breakout Connectivity

Product details

Various Switch Tests

 

Every module is quality tested for compatibility in the multi-brand switches environment, which guarantees flawless operations.

 

 


 

Tested in The Host Device to Prove Interoperability

   

Every unit sold undergoes rigorous quality testing, to ensure compatibility in the target switch environment, guaranteeing perfect operation.

    

QSFPTEK Test Rack

    


 

Comprehensive Testing

 

Every module is qualified through rigorous procedures and advanced equipment to ensure high-quality and reliable optical devices for you.

 

 

Questions & Answers

more+
  • How do I connect the QSFP-DD-DR4 to the 100G transceiver on my Juniper device?
    Hi, you can use cable #100851 (https://www.qsfptek.com/product/100851.html) to connect the 100G DR transceiver to build a 400G 1X4 applications.
  • What chips are 400G QSFP-DD using?
    Our 400G QSFP-DD optical chips are developed by our own and electrical chips are from Broadcom and Marvell.
  • Does 400GBASE-SR8 support DSP?
    Yes, The 400GBASE-SR8 incorporates DSP (Digital Signal Processing) technology, offering greater flexibility than CDR. DSP allows for tailored configuration adjustments to accommodate diverse application requirements.
See more

Customer Reviews

Write a Review
Sign in to write a review
Write a Review

5 stars

16 Reviews

4 stars

0 Reviews

3 stars

0 Reviews

2 stars

0 Reviews

1 stars

0 Reviews

Read reviews that mention

Video

Resources

  • QT-QSFP-DD-SR8 QDD-400G-SR8 Datasheet.pdf

Contact us
Write a Review
Juniper QDD-400G-SR8 Compatible 400G QSFP-DD SR8 PAM4 850nm 100m DOM MTP/MPO-16 MMF Optical Transceiver Module

Compatible Juniper

Transceivers type QDD-400G-SR8 | 100m

* Review
0/1000
Allow files type of JPG, PNG, MP4. Maximum file size: 5MB

Maximum size: 5MB

Satisfaction
Customer Gallery
View All Customer Gallery

Mark

2023-12-15
This product works well with my switch, and I plan to buy some DWDM transceivers from QT. Excellent value fo ct works well with my switch, and I plan to buy some DWDM transceivers from QT. Excellent valur money!

Verified Purchase

Helpful

8

Sign in to vote
Added to Cart
Juniper QDD-400G-SR8 Compatible 400G QSFP-DD SR8 PAM4 850nm 100m DOM MTP/MPO-16 MMF Optical Transceiver Module
US$ 200.90
Compatible
Juniper
Transceivers type
QDD-400G-SR8 | 100m
Quantity
Subtotal
View Cart
Check Out
Continue shopping

Confirmation

Successfully added shopping cart

Bulk Order Quotes
Juniper QDD-400G-SR8 Compatible 400G QSFP-DD SR8 PAM4 850nm 100m DOM MTP/MPO-16 MMF Optical Transceiver Module ;jsessionid=591B5CD5F5DAAA94388D543420738534

Compatible Juniper ;jsessionid=591B5CD5F5DAAA94388D543420738534

Transceivers type QDD-400G-SR8 | 100m ;jsessionid=591B5CD5F5DAAA94388D543420738534

  • Qty:

  • Name:

  • E-mail:

  • Country