Welcome to QSFPTEK Global     Free shipping on orders over US$ 79.8     US and Poland Local warehouse

Contact Us
Search

Cart

0
Free shipping on orders over US$ 84.9

-
+

Add to Cart

Juniper QDD-400G-FR4 Compatible 400GBASE-FR4 QSFP-DD PAM4 DDM 2km 1310nm Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module

Product No :100163
US$ 575.90  US$ 999.00
Compatible
0 in stock

Free Shipping over US$ 79.8

US/EU Warehouses in stock

14-day Return and Refund

;jsessionid=90D3748385260ED656D4B3F71B77338C
-
+
1. PAM4 modulation technology.
2. CWDM EML + PIN, Duplex LC connector.
3. Low power consumption ≤12W.
4. 400GAUI-8/CEI-56G- VSR- PAM4, four CWDM optical lanes.
5. Applied in 400G Ethernet, Infiniband interconnects, DCI, etc.
See more

Specifications

Juniper QDD-400G-FR4 Compatible 400GBASE-FR4 QSFP-DD Transceiver (SMF, 1310nm, 2km, LC, DDM, 0 to 70C)

 

Juniper Compatible QDD-400G-FR4 delivers a max link length of 2km over single-mode fiber (SMF) with a duplex LC connector. The 400GBASE-FR4 transceiver is designed with a QSFP-DD form factor, which provides the industry's highest bandwidth of 400 Gigabit Ethernet (400GbE). The total 400G signal is carried over four CWDM grid optical wavelengths with a data rate of 106.25Gbps (PAM4) per channel. On the transmitter side, the FR4 converts the 8 lanes of 50G PAM4 electrical signals into 4 channels of CWDM optical signals, then Multiplex them into a single 400G signal. On the receiver side, the module will demultiplex the 400G input signal into 4 lanes of CWDM optical signals and convert them into 8 channels of 50G PAM4 electrical signal as output.

 

The QSFP-DD 400G modules are compliant with IEEE 802.3bs for 400GBASE-FR4 specification and 100G Lambda MSA, and 400GAUI-8/CEI-56G-VSR-PAM4 standards. This 400G QSFP-DD FR4 module has wide adoption in data center interconnect (DCI), 400G Ethernet, Infiniband interconnects, enterprise networking, etc.

 

Part Number QT-QSFP-DD-FR4 Vendor Name QSFPTEK
Form Factor QSFP-DD Interface Type FR4
Max Data Rate 425Gbps (4x106.25Gb/s) Wavelength 1270nm,1290nm,1310nm,1330nm
Connector Duplex LC Cable Type SMF
Max Cable Distance 2km Modulation PAM4
TX Power -3.3~3.5dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-7.3dBm
Transmitter Type CWDM EML Receiver Type PIN
Power Consumption ≤12W Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
DDM/DOM Supported Forward Error Correction (FEC) Host FEC Supported
Protocols QSFP-DD MSA, IEEE 802.3bs, 400GBASE-FR4 spec, 100G Lambda MSA, 400GAUI-8/CEI-56G-VSR-PAM4 Warranty 5 Years
Quality Testing Program
Quality Certifications

Features

  • 1. Advanced Technology
    Features with PAM4 modulation technology, DSP chip and COB packaging technology.
  • 2. Best Price and High Quality
    Based on self-producing capacity and rigorous testing, QSFPTEK can provide cost-effective products with high reliability and performance at a trade price.
  • 3. Protocols
    Compliant with QSFP-DD MSA, IEEE 802.3bs, 400GBASE-FR4 spec, 100G Lambda MSA, 400GAUI-8/CEI-56G-VSR-PAM4 standards.
  • 4. Quality Certifications
    Backed by CE, FCC, ROSH, ISO9001.

Applications

Connection 1: 2x 400GBASE-FR4 to 800GBASE-2FR4 Connectivity

 

800GBASE-2FR4 to 2x 400GBASE-FR4

 

Related Products:

Nvidia Spectrum-3 Ethernet SN4700 QSFP-DD Switch

Nvidia Spectrum-4 SN5600 Twin Port OSFP Swtich

LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OS2 2.0mm PVC Fiber Optic Patch Cable

Product details

Various Switch Tests

 

Every module is quality tested for compatibility in the multi-brand switches environment, which guarantees flawless operations.

 

 


 

Tested in The Host Device to Prove Interoperability

 

Every unit sold undergoes rigorous quality testing, to ensure compatibility in the target switch environment, guaranteeing perfect operation.

 

 


 

Comprehensive Testing

 

Every module is qualified through rigorous procedures and advanced equipment to ensure high-quality and reliable optical devices for you.

 

 

;jsessionid=90D3748385260ED656D4B3F71B77338C

Questions & Answers

more+
  • Does 400GBASE-SR8 support DSP?
    Yes, The 400GBASE-SR8 incorporates DSP (Digital Signal Processing) technology, offering greater flexibility than CDR. DSP allows for tailored configuration adjustments to accommodate diverse application requirements.
  • I want to build a 850m optical link, can I use The 400GBASE-FR4?
    Yes, The 400GBASE-FR4 optical module's maximum transmission distance is 2 km, so it can be used for an 850m connection.
  • What type of optical cable should be used with 400G-SR8?
    The 400G-SR8 optical module employs a single-row, angled (APC) MTP16 connector to establish a connection with parallel multi-mode fiber, facilitating the linkage of 8 fiber pairs. We recommend utilizing the QSFPTEK MTP-16 APC OM4 Cable for optimal performance.
See more

Customer Reviews

Write a Review
Write a Review

Total score

(8 Reviews)

5 stars

8 Reviews

4 stars

0 Reviews

3 stars

0 Reviews

2 stars

0 Reviews

1 stars

0 Reviews

  • Godfery Carman United States of America
    2024-01-30

    The website was easy to use, products were easy to find, and our account executive provided fantastic follow-up service! I highly recommend shopping at QSFPTEK for solutions!

    Transceivers typeQDD-400G-SR8

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Walter Robbins United States of America
    2023-04-11

    The plug-and-play installation process was hassle-free, and the compatibility with our existing network equipment was seamless. The compact design of the module has allowed us to optimize our rack space efficiently.

    Transceivers typeQDD-400G-DR4

    CompatibleJuniper

    0

    0

  • Armand Franklin United States of America
    2023-04-11

    The speed and efficiency of the module are impressive, and it has seamlessly integrated with our existing network equipment. The advanced features, such as low power consumption and error correction, have greatly improved the overall reliability and stability of our network.

    Transceivers type400GBASE-FR4

    CompatibleDell

    0

    0

  • Laura Germany
    2023-02-25

    To trial a 400G connection between our Cisco Nexus 3000 switches, we required multiple 400G optical transceivers. Before placing the order, I consulted my account manager regarding compatibility concerns. Fortunately, the QDD-400G-DR4-S transceivers we purchased were fully compatible with our switches, and we have not encountered any issues thus far.

    Transceivers typeQDD-400G-DR4-S

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Amber United States of America
    2023-02-17

    A few years ago, we collaborated with QSFPTEK to deploy our 10G network, primarily because their products were cost-effective. I never thought that I could depend on QSFPTEK for our high-speed transmission needs as well. To my surprise, QSFPTEK continued to make progress, and their 400G modules and MTP cables worked seamlessly with our Cisco switches, resulting in a smooth 400G direct connection.

    Transceivers typeQDD-400G-SR8

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Austin United States of America
    2023-02-17

    Our goal was to upgrade our network system to achieve higher speeds, so we opted for a 400G upgrade and needed to select appropriate transceivers. Since we didn't require long-distance transmission, the 400GBASE-SR8 transceivers were the perfect fit for us. Initially, we were apprehensive that these modules might not be compatible with our Cisco switches, but to our delight, they exhibited outstanding connectivity, and all performance metrics were within normal parameters. I highly recommend them!

    Transceivers typeQDD-400G-SR8

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Darlene Robinson United States of America
    2022-12-22

    Ordered items for a very important project for the company. The inventory is sufficient and the service attitude is good, and it works well with the company's switches.

    Transceivers typeQDD-400G-DR4-S

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Maurice Spencer United States of America
    2022-11-03

    I finally received it after 2 weeks, it's very easy to use, faster and more energy efficient than buying other transceivers before.

    Transceivers typeQSFP-DD-DR4

    CompatibleDell

    0

    0

See more +

Video

Resources

  • QT-QSFP-DD-FR4 Datasheet.pdf

Contact us
Write a Review
Juniper QDD-400G-FR4 Compatible 400GBASE-FR4 QSFP-DD PAM4 DDM 2km 1310nm Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module

Compatible Juniper

Transceivers type QDD-400G-FR4

* Review
Satisfaction
Added to Cart
Juniper QDD-400G-FR4 Compatible 400GBASE-FR4 QSFP-DD PAM4 DDM 2km 1310nm Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
US$ 575.90
Compatible
Juniper
Transceivers type
QDD-400G-FR4
Quantity
Subtotal
View Cart
Check Out
Continue shopping

Confirmation

Successfully added shopping cart

Bulk Order Quotes
Juniper QDD-400G-FR4 Compatible 400GBASE-FR4 QSFP-DD PAM4 DDM 2km 1310nm Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module ;jsessionid=90D3748385260ED656D4B3F71B77338C

Compatible Juniper ;jsessionid=90D3748385260ED656D4B3F71B77338C

Transceivers type QDD-400G-FR4 ;jsessionid=90D3748385260ED656D4B3F71B77338C

  • Qty:

  • Name:

  • E-mail:

  • Country