Welcome to QSFPTEK Global     Free shipping on orders over US$ 79.8     US and Poland Local warehouse

Contact Us
Search

Cart

0
Free shipping on orders over US$ 79.8

-
+

Add to Cart

Juniper Networks QDD-400G-DR4 Compatible 400GBASE-DR4 QSFP-DD PAM4 1310nm 500m DOM MTP/MPO SMF Optical Transceiver Module

Product No :99914
US$ 442.90  US$ 999.00
Compatible
0 in stock

Free Shipping over US$ 79.8

US/EU Warehouses in stock

14-day Return and Refund

;jsessionid=2979973EC6516F9C1A175D2E796B97A1
-
+
1. PAM4 modulation technology
2. EML + PIN, MTP/MPO-12 connector
3. Low power consumption ≤12W
4. 8x 53.125Gb/s 400GAUI-8 electrical interface
5. Parallel 4 optical lanes, support 4x 100G breakout to QSFP28 100G-DR, 100G-FR, and 100G-LR
6. Applied in 400G Ethernet, Infiniband interconnects, data centers, high-performance computing networks
See more

Specifications

Juniper QDD-400G-DR4 Compatible 400GBASE-DR4 QSFP-DD PAM4 Optical Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm, 500m, MTP/MPO, DOM)

 

400GBASE-DR4 QSFP-DD transceiver is designed for 400G Ethernet interconnection, allowing link up length up to 500m over single-mode fiber (SMF) with MTP/MPO connector. It is compliant with the QSFP-DD MSA, IEEE 802.3bs standard. The 400GBASE DR4 module converts 8 channels of 50Gb/s (PAM4) electrical signals into four parallel lanes of optical signals, each lane capable of 100Gb/s. It supports 4x100G breakout to QSFP28 100G-DR, 100G-FR, and 100G-LR transceivers. Utilizing PAM4 modulation technology, 400GBASE-DR4 provides a cost-effective and low power consumption solution for 400G Ethernet applications, data centers, Infiniband interconnects, and high-performance computing networks.

 

Part Number

QT-QSFP-DD-DR4

Vendor Name

QSFPTEK

Form Factor

QSFP-DD

Interface Type

DR4

Max Data Rate

425Gbps (4x106.25Gb/s)

Wavelength

1310nm

Connector

MTP/MPO-12

Cable Type

SMF

Max Cable Distance

500m

Modulation

PAM4

TX Power

-2.9 to 4 dBm

Receiver Sensitivity

< -5.9 dBm

Transmitter Type

EML

Receiver Type

PIN

Power Consumption

≤12W

Temperature Range

0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)

DDM/DOM

Supported

Forward Error Correction (FEC)

Host FEC Supported

Protocols

QSFP-DD MSA, IEEE 802.3bs

Warranty

5 Years

 

Quality Testing Program
Quality Certifications

Features

  • 1. High Density and Best Price
    Proudly self-producing and rigorous testing, QSFPTEK is dedicated to delivering cost-effective products with high reliability and performance at a trade price.
  • 2. Wide Application Scenarios
    Fully compatible with almost all Juniper devices. Ideal for data centers, campus network, enterprise core layer, etc.
  • 3. Protocols
    Compliant with QSFP-DD MSA, IEEE 802.3bs.
  • 4. Quality Certifications
    Backed by CE, FCC, ROSH, ISO9001.

Applications

Scenario 1: 400G to 400G Direct Connectivity

Related Products:

MTP-12 (Female) OS2 Elite Trunk SMF

 


 

Scenario 2: 400G to 4x 100G-DR Breakout Connectivity

Related Products:

QSFP-100G-DR-S 100GABSE-DR Single-Lambda QSFP28 1310nm 500m Duplex LC SMF Transceiver

Intel E810-CAM2 Based 100G Dual Port QSFP28 Network Interface Card

3m (10ft) MTP Female to 4 LC UPC Duplex 8 Fibers Type B Plenum (LSZH) OS2 9/125 Single Mode Elite Breakout Cable

 


 

Scenario 3: 800G QSFP-DD to 2x 400G-DR4 Breakout Connectivity

Related Products:

QDD-800G-DR8 800GABSE-DR8 QSFP-DD PAM4 1310nm 500m MPO-16 APC SMF Transceiver

  


 

Scenario 4: 800G OSFP to 2x 400G-DR4 Breakout Connectivity

Related Products:

OSFP-800G-DR8 800GBASE-DR8 OSFP PAM4 1310nm 500m MPO-16 SMF Transceiver (Contact sales for quotation)

MTP-12 (Female) OS2 Elite Trunk SMF

Product details

Various Switch Tests

 

Every module is quality tested for compatibility in the multi-brand switches environment, which guarantees flawless operations.

 

 


 

Tested in The Host Device to Prove Interoperability

 

Every unit sold undergoes rigorous quality testing, to ensure compatibility in the target switch environment, guaranteeing perfect operation.

 

QSFPTEK Test Rack

 


 

Comprehensive Testing

 

Every module is qualified through rigorous procedures and advanced equipment to ensure high-quality and reliable optical devices for you.

 

 

Questions & Answers

more+
  • Does 400GBASE-SR8 support DSP?
    Yes, The 400GBASE-SR8 incorporates DSP (Digital Signal Processing) technology, offering greater flexibility than CDR. DSP allows for tailored configuration adjustments to accommodate diverse application requirements.
  • I want to build a 850m optical link, can I use The 400GBASE-FR4?
    Yes, The 400GBASE-FR4 optical module's maximum transmission distance is 2 km, so it can be used for an 850m connection.
  • What type of optical cable should be used with 400G-SR8?
    The 400G-SR8 optical module employs a single-row, angled (APC) MTP16 connector to establish a connection with parallel multi-mode fiber, facilitating the linkage of 8 fiber pairs. We recommend utilizing the QSFPTEK MTP-16 APC OM4 Cable for optimal performance.
See more

Customer Reviews

Write a Review
Sign in to write a review
Write a Review

5 stars

9 Reviews

4 stars

0 Reviews

3 stars

0 Reviews

2 stars

0 Reviews

1 stars

0 Reviews

Reviews with images

See all photos

Read reviews that mention

  • ALL (1)
  • Excellent Quality (1)
  • Walter Robbins United States of America
    2023-04-11

    The plug-and-play installation process was hassle-free, and the compatibility with our existing network equipment was seamless. The compact design of the module has allowed us to optimize our rack space efficiently.

    Transceivers typeQDD-400G-DR4

    CompatibleJuniper

    Verified Purchase

    Helpful

    0

Video

Resources

  • QT-QSFP-DD-DR4 QDD-400G-DR4 Datasheet.pdf

Contact us
Write a Review
Juniper Networks QDD-400G-DR4 Compatible 400GBASE-DR4 QSFP-DD PAM4 1310nm 500m DOM MTP/MPO SMF Optical Transceiver Module

Compatible Juniper

Transceivers type QDD-400G-DR4 | 500m

* Review
0/1000
Allow files type of JPG, PNG, MP4. Maximum file size: 5MB

Maximum size: 5MB

Satisfaction
Customer Gallery
View All Customer Gallery

Mark

2023-12-15
This product works well with my switch, and I plan to buy some DWDM transceivers from QT. Excellent value fo ct works well with my switch, and I plan to buy some DWDM transceivers from QT. Excellent valur money!

Verified Purchase

Helpful

8

Sign in to vote
Added to Cart
Juniper Networks QDD-400G-DR4 Compatible 400GBASE-DR4 QSFP-DD PAM4 1310nm 500m DOM MTP/MPO SMF Optical Transceiver Module
US$ 442.90
Compatible
Juniper
Transceivers type
QDD-400G-DR4 | 500m
Quantity
Subtotal
View Cart
Check Out
Continue shopping

Confirmation

Successfully added shopping cart

Bulk Order Quotes
Juniper Networks QDD-400G-DR4 Compatible 400GBASE-DR4 QSFP-DD PAM4 1310nm 500m DOM MTP/MPO SMF Optical Transceiver Module ;jsessionid=2979973EC6516F9C1A175D2E796B97A1

Compatible Juniper ;jsessionid=2979973EC6516F9C1A175D2E796B97A1

Transceivers type QDD-400G-DR4 | 500m ;jsessionid=2979973EC6516F9C1A175D2E796B97A1

  • Qty:

  • Name:

  • E-mail:

  • Country