Submit Orders
search

Juniper Networks QDD-400G-DR4 Compatible 400GBase DR4 QSFP-DD PAM4 1310nm 500m DOM MTP/MPO SMF Optical Transceiver Module

Product No :99914
US$ 749.90  US$ 999.00
Compatible
Transceivers type
2000 in stock
Free Shipping via UPS over $84.9, delivered in 5 business days in the U.S.
1. PAM4 modulation technology
2. EML + PIN, MTP/MPO-12 connector
3. Low power consumption < 10W
4. 8x 53.125Gb/s 400GAUI-8 electrical interface
5. Parallel 4 optical lanes, support 4x 100G breakout to QSFP28 100G-DR, 100G-FR, and 100G-LR
6. Applied in 400G Ethernet, Infiniband interconnects, data centers, high-performance computing networks
See more +

Specifications

Juniper QDD-400G-DR4 Compatible 400GBASE-DR4 QSFP-DD PAM4 Optical Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm, 500m, MTP/MPO, DOM)

 

400GBASE-DR4 QSFP-DD transceiver is designed for 400G Ethernet interconnection, allowing link up length up to 500m over single-mode fiber (SMF) with MTP/MPO connector. It is compliant with the QSFP-DD MSA, IEEE 802.3bs standard. The 400GBASE DR4 module converts 8 channels of 50Gb/s (PAM4) electrical signals into four parallel lanes of optical signals, each lane capable of 100Gb/s. It supports 4x100G breakout to QSFP28 100G-DR, 100G-FR, and 100G-LR transceivers. Utilizing PAM4 modulation technology, 400GBASE-DR4 provides a cost-effective and low power consumption solution for 400G Ethernet applications, data centers, Infiniband interconnects, and high-performance computing networks.

 

Model Name

QDD-400G-DR4

Vendor Name

QSFPTEK

Form Factor

QSFP-DD

Interface Type

DR4

Max Data Rate

425Gbps (4x106.25Gb/s)

Wavelength

1310nm

Connector

MTP/MPO-12

Cable Type

SMF

Max Cable Distance

500m

Modulation

PAM4

TX Power

-2.9~4.0dBm

Receiver Sensitivity

< -5.9dBm

Transmitter Type

EML

Receiver Type

PIN

Power Consumption

< 10W

Temperature Range

0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)

DDM/DOM

Supported

Forward Error Correction (FEC)

Host FEC Supported

Protocols

QSFP-DD MSA, IEEE 802.3bs

Warranty

2 Years

 

Features

  • 1. High Density and Best Price
    Proudly self-producing and rigorous testing, QSFPTEK is dedicated to delivering cost-effective products with high reliability and performance at a trade price.
  • 2. Wide Application Scenarios
    Fully compatible with almost all Juniper devices. Ideal for data centers, campus network, enterprise core layer, etc.
  • 3. Protocols
    Compliant with QSFP-DD MSA, IEEE 802.3bs.
  • 4. Quality Certifications
    Backed by CE, FCC, ROSH, ISO9001.
1. High Density and Best Price
Proudly self-producing and rigorous testing, QSFPTEK is dedicated to delivering cost-effective products with high reliability and performance at a trade price.
2. Wide Application Scenarios
Fully compatible with almost all Juniper devices. Ideal for data centers, campus network, enterprise core layer, etc.
3. Protocols
Compliant with QSFP-DD MSA, IEEE 802.3bs.
4. Quality Certifications
Backed by CE, FCC, ROSH, ISO9001.

Applications

Questions & Answers

more+
  • What is the difference between using 4x100 vs 8x50 of 400G QSFP-DD transceivers?
    The main difference is that the optical signal transmission method, 4x100G means transmitting optic signals in 4 channels, and 100G each channel, while 8x50G is transmitted optic signal in 8 channels, and 50G each channel.
  • What's the meaning of ''DR4''?
    ''DR'' means that the 500m transmission distance and using Singlemode fiber, ''4'' implies there refers to 4 optical channels. The 4 independent optical channels inside the DR4 modules transmitting data on separate fibers make up a total of 8 fibers(4 Tx and 4 Rx). Each of the optical channel transmission rates is 100Gb/s.
See more +

Customer Reviews

Write a Review
Write a Review
Contact us
ok
Write a Review
Juniper Networks QDD-400G-DR4 Compatible 400GBase DR4 QSFP-DD PAM4 1310nm 500m DOM MTP/MPO SMF Optical Transceiver Module

Compatible Juniper

Transceivers type QDD-400G-DR4

*Review