Where to buy Submit Orders
search

Mellanox MMS1V90-WR Compatible 400GBASE-LR4 QSFP-DD PAM4 1310nm 10km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module

Product No :100257
US$ 1274.99
Transceivers type
30 in stock
Free Shipping over US$ 84.9.
1. Hot Pluggable QSFP-DD form factor
2. Max power consumption 12W
3. Link length up to 10km via duplex LC connector
4. Built-in Inphi DSP Chip
5. Compliant to QSFP-DD MSA, 100G Lambda MSA, 400GBASE LR4, OIF 56G PAM4, IEEE 802.3bs
See more

Specifications

Mellanox MMS1V90-WR Compatible 400GBASE-LR4 QSFP-DD 1310nm 10km DOM Optical Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm, 10km, LC, DOM)

 

The 400G LR4 module is designed to reach 10km distances over single-mode fiber (SMF) for 400 Gigabit Ethernet transmission. The 400 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over four CWDM grid optical wavelengths via a duplex LC connector.

 

QSFPTEK QDD-400G-LR4 400G QSFP-DD LR4 module is compliant with QSFP-DD MSA, 100G Lambda MSA 400G-LR4, IEEE 802.3bs, and OIF 56G PAM4 standards and is mainly applied in 400G Ethernet, Data Center, and Cloud Networks.

 

Model Name QT-QSFPDD-LR4 Vendor Name QSFPTEK
Form Factor QSFP-DD Data Rate 425 Gbps
Wavelength 1271nm,1291nm,1311nm,1331nm Distance 10km
Connector Duplex LC Cable Type SMF
Transmitter Type CWDM EML Receiver Type PIN
TX Power -2.8~4.0dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-9.1dBm
Power Consumption ≤12W Extinction Ratio 3.5dB
DDM Support Working Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Protocols QSFP-DD MSA Compliant Warranty 3 Years

20

Quality Certifications

Features

  • 1. High Reliablility and Best Price
    Proudly self-producing and rigorous testing, QSFPTEK is dedicated to delivering cost-effective products with high reliability and performance at trade price.
  • 2. Super High-density
    Industry’s highest bandwidth density 400G optical module for 400 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity.
  • 3. Protocols
    Compliant with QSFP-DD MSA, 100G Lambda MSA, 400GBASE LR4, OIF 56G PAM4, IEEE 802.3bs.
  • 4. Quality Certifications
    Backed by CE, FCC, ROSH, ISO9001.

Applications

Product details

Various Switch Tests

 

Every module is quality tested for compatibility in the multi-brand switches environment, which guarantees flawless operations.

 

transceiver compatibility tests

 


 

Tested in The Host Device to Prove Interoperability

 

Every unit sold undergoes rigorous quality testing, to ensure compatibility in the target switch environment, guaranteeing perfect operation.

 

 


 

Comprehensive Testing

 

Every module is qualified through rigorous procedures and advanced equipment to ensure high-quality and reliable optical devices for you.

 

 

Questions & Answers

more+
  • What is the difference between using 4x100 vs 8x50 of 400G QSFP-DD transceivers?
    The main difference is that the optical signal transmission method, 4x100G means transmitting optic signals in 4 channels, and 100G each channel, while 8x50G is transmitted optic signal in 8 channels, and 50G each channel.
  • What's the meaning of ''DR4''?
    ''DR'' means that the 500m transmission distance and using Singlemode fiber, ''4'' implies there refers to 4 optical channels. The 4 independent optical channels inside the DR4 modules transmitting data on separate fibers make up a total of 8 fibers(4 Tx and 4 Rx). Each of the optical channel transmission rates is 100Gb/s.

Customer Reviews

Write a Review
Write a Review

Total score

(5 Reviews)

5 stars

5 Reviews

4 stars

0 Reviews

3 stars

0 Reviews

2 stars

0 Reviews

1 stars

0 Reviews

  • Laura Germany
    2023-02-25

    To trial a 400G connection between our Cisco Nexus 3000 switches, we required multiple 400G optical transceivers. Before placing the order, I consulted my account manager regarding compatibility concerns. Fortunately, the QDD-400G-DR4-S transceivers we purchased were fully compatible with our switches, and we have not encountered any issues thus far.

    Transceivers typeQDD-400G-DR4-S

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Amber United States of America
    2023-02-17

    A few years ago, we collaborated with QSFPTEK to deploy our 10G network, primarily because their products were cost-effective. I never thought that I could depend on QSFPTEK for our high-speed transmission needs as well. To my surprise, QSFPTEK continued to make progress, and their 400G modules and MTP cables worked seamlessly with our Cisco switches, resulting in a smooth 400G direct connection.

    Transceivers typeQDD-400G-SR8

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Austin United States of America
    2023-02-17

    Our goal was to upgrade our network system to achieve higher speeds, so we opted for a 400G upgrade and needed to select appropriate transceivers. Since we didn't require long-distance transmission, the 400GBASE-SR8 transceivers were the perfect fit for us. Initially, we were apprehensive that these modules might not be compatible with our Cisco switches, but to our delight, they exhibited outstanding connectivity, and all performance metrics were within normal parameters. I highly recommend them!

    Transceivers typeQDD-400G-SR8

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Darlene Robinson United States of America
    2022-12-22

    Ordered items for a very important project for the company. The inventory is sufficient and the service attitude is good, and it works well with the company's switches.

    Transceivers typeQDD-400G-DR4-S

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Maurice Spencer United States of America
    2022-11-03

    I finally received it after 2 weeks, it's very easy to use, faster and more energy efficient than buying other transceivers before.

    Transceivers typeQSFP-DD-DR4

    CompatibleDell

    0

    0

See more

Datasheet

  • QT-QSFPDD-LR4.pdf

Contact us
ok
Write a Review
Mellanox MMS1V90-WR Compatible 400GBASE-LR4 QSFP-DD PAM4 1310nm 10km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module

Compatible Mellanox

Transceivers type MMS1V90-WR

*Review
Satisfaction