Welcome to QSFPTEK Global     Free shipping on orders over US$ 79.8     US and Poland Local warehouse

Contact Us
Search

Cart

0
Free shipping on orders over US$ 79.8

-
+

Add to Cart

Generic Compatible CVR-QSFP-SFP10G 40G QSFP+ to 10G SFP+ Adapter Converter Module

Product No :100549
US$ 53.90  US$ 69.00
Compatible
5118 in stock

Free Shipping over US$ 79.8

US/EU Warehouses in stock

14-day Return and Refund

;jsessionid=7CC75FE23870FB84626531D2F96DB3F7
-
+
1.Use SFP+ in QSFP+ Port of Your Device.
2.Evaluated for enhanced performance, quality, and reliability in Targeted Switches
3.Functions immediately without any configuration required.
4.Low Insertion Loss
5.In compliance with IEEE 802.3ba, the electrical interface operates at high speeds.
6.In accordance with SFF-8436 and QSFP MSA standards.
7.Hot Pluggable QSFP+ Form Factor
8.Digital Optical Monitoring capability provides robust diagnostic capabilities
See more

Specifications

Generic Compatible CVR-QSFP-SFP10G 40G QSFP+ to 10G SFP+ Adapter Converter Module

  

 The Generic CVR-QSFP-SFP10G Compatible QSFP+ to SFP+ adapter converter module provides conversion from QSFP+ to SFP+ form factors. This module meets the requirements of various standards including IEEE 802.3bj, IEEE-802.3, SFF-8436, and SFF-8431, and is appropriate for 10G Ethernet, Data Centers, and Storage Area Networks.

 

Model Name CVR-QSFP-SFP10G Vendor Name QSFPTEK
Form Factor QSFP+ to SFP+ Max Data Rate 40Gbps
Wavelength N/A Max Cable Distance N/A
Media N/A DOM Support No
Operating Case Temperature Range -20 to 85°C (-4 to 185°F) Protocols IEEE-802.3ba, IEEE-802.3bj, MSA Compliant, SFF-8436
Quality Testing Program
Quality Certifications

Features

  • 1. Cost-effective Conversion
    By enabling the use of an SFP+ 10GBASE module with a QSFP+ client port, the product minimizes expenses associated with multiple 40G form factors in multivendor platform environments.
  • 2. Best Price and High Quality
    Based on self-producing capacity and rigorous testing, QSFPTEK can provide cost-effective products with high reliability and performance at a trade price.
  • 3. Protocols
    Compliant with IEEE-802.3ba,IEEE-802.3bj, MSA Compliant, SFF-8436, SFF-8431
  • 4. Quality Certifications
    Backed by CE, FCC, ROSH, ISO9001.

Product details

Various Switch Tests

 

Every module is quality tested for compatibility in the multi-brand switches environment, which guarantees flawless operations.

 

 


 

Tested in The Host Device to Prove Interoperability

 

Every unit sold undergoes rigorous quality testing, to ensure compatibility in the target switch environment, guaranteeing perfect operation.

 

QSFPTEK Test Rack

 


 

Various Switch Tests

 

Every module is qualified through rigorous procedures and advanced equipment to ensure high-quality and reliable optical devices for you.

 

QSFPTEK Test Devices

 


 

40G QSFP+ Model Contrast Table

 

Part Number

QT-QSFP+-SR4

QT-QSFP+-IR4

QT-QSFP+-PSM4

QT-QSFP+-LR4

QT-QSFP+-LR4-20

QT-QSFP+-ER4

QT-QSFP+-ZR4

Image

Wavelength

850nm

CWDM

1310nm

CWDM

CWDM

CWDM

LWDM 1294~1310nm

Max Distance

150m

2km

10km

10km

20km

40km

80km

Cable Type

OM3/OM4 MMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

Connector

MPO/MTP-12

LC Duplex

MPO/MTP-12

LC Duplex

LC Duplex

LC Duplex

LC Duplex

Tx Power(dBm)

-7 ~ 1

-7 ~ 2.3

-6 ~ -1

-7 ~ 2.3

-4 ~ 2.3

-2.7 ~ 4.5

-2.7 ~ 4.5

Rx Sensitivity(dBm)

-9.5

-11.5

-14.4

-13.7

-11.5

-19

-28

Power Consumption

<0.7W

<2.5W

<2.5W

< 2.5W

<3.5W

<3.5W

<5W

Source

VCSEL + PIN

DFB + PIN

4xDFB + PIN

DFB + PIN

DFB + PIN

DFB + PIN

4xDFB + APD

Operating Temperature

0 to 70°C

0 to 70°C

0 to 70°C

0 to 70°C

0 to 70°C

0 to 70°C

0 to 70°C

Questions & Answers

more+
  • Can this module work at 80°C?
    No, it can't. The working temperature range is 0 to 70°C.
  • Does the qsfp-40g-sr4 transceivers allow 4x 10g connectivity?
    Yes. The connectivity is achieved by using an 8-fibers OM4 MTP-LC Type B break-out cable, which connects the qfp-40g-sr4 transceivers to four sfp-10g-sr optical interfaces.
  • What is the difference between Cisco qspf-40g-lr4 and qsfp-40g-lr4-s?
    They are actually the same one.
See more

Customer Reviews

Write a Review
Sign in to write a review
Write a Review

5 stars

128 Reviews

4 stars

3 Reviews

3 stars

0 Reviews

2 stars

0 Reviews

1 stars

0 Reviews

Reviews with images

See all photos

Read reviews that mention

Resources

  • QT-QSFP-SFP+-CVR Datasheet.pdf

Contact us
Write a Review
Generic Compatible CVR-QSFP-SFP10G 40G QSFP+ to 10G SFP+ Adapter Converter Module

Compatible Generic

Transceivers type CVR-QSFP-SFP10G

* Review
0/1000
Allow files type of JPG, PNG, MP4. Maximum file size: 5MB

Maximum size: 5MB

Satisfaction
Customer Gallery
View All Customer Gallery

Mark

2023-12-15
This product works well with my switch, and I plan to buy some DWDM transceivers from QT. Excellent value fo ct works well with my switch, and I plan to buy some DWDM transceivers from QT. Excellent valur money!

Verified Purchase

Helpful

8

Sign in to vote
Added to Cart
Generic Compatible CVR-QSFP-SFP10G 40G QSFP+ to 10G SFP+ Adapter Converter Module
US$ 53.90
Compatible
Generic
Transceivers type
CVR-QSFP-SFP10G
Quantity
Subtotal
View Cart
Check Out
Continue shopping

Confirmation

Successfully added shopping cart

Bulk Order Quotes
Generic Compatible CVR-QSFP-SFP10G 40G QSFP+ to 10G SFP+ Adapter Converter Module ;jsessionid=7CC75FE23870FB84626531D2F96DB3F7

Compatible Generic ;jsessionid=7CC75FE23870FB84626531D2F96DB3F7

Transceivers type CVR-QSFP-SFP10G ;jsessionid=7CC75FE23870FB84626531D2F96DB3F7

  • Qty:

  • Name:

  • E-mail:

  • Country