Where to buy Submit Orders
search

Mellanox SFP28-25GER-31 Compatible 25GBASE-ER SFP28 1310nm 40km Optical Transceiver Module

Product No :57547
US$ 99.00  US$ 145.00
Compatible
2000 in stock
Free Shipping over US$ 84.9 US/EU Warehouses in stock, Overnight Shipping
1. Rate: 25G; Connector: Duplex lC
2. DFB+PIN; Low Power Consumption <2W
3. Applied in Metro and Long-Haul network
4. Fully Compatible with 100+ Vendors
5. SFP28 MSA Compliant
See more

Specifications

Mellanox SFP28-25GER-31 Compatible 25GBASE-ER SFP28 Optical Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm, 40km, LC, DDM)

 

The Mellanox SFP28-25GER-31 compatible 25G SFP28 transceiver module is equipped with LC duplex connectors, reaching a link up to 40km over OS2 single-mode fiber with FEC (30km over G.652 SMF without FEC). This 25G optical transceiver comes with an SFP28 connector, enabling 25 Gbps bandwidth. DOM/DDM (digital diagnostics monitoring) function is supported on the 25G fiber optic transceiver to achieve real-time operating parameters monitoring.

 

QSFPTEK manufactured 25GBASE-ER SFP28 module is compliant with SFP28 MSA, IEEE 802.3by SFP28 specifications. Besides, the small form-factor pluggable 28 (SFP28) ER optic has been tested on host devices to ensure full compatibility with Mellanox equipment, such as data center switches, enterprise routers, and server network interface cards (NICs). The third-party 25G SFP module is an ideal substitute to the Mellanox SFP28-25GER-31 SFP28 25G transceiver at an affordable price, providing a cost-effective compatible solution for high-performance 25G connectivity.

 

ER 25G SFP28 transceiver caters to 25 Gigabit Ethernet (25GbE) optical fiber connections, ideal for long-distance applications in the campus, metro networks, ISP operators, etc.

 

Model Name SFP28-25GER-31 Vendor Name QSFPTEK
Form Factor SFP28 Data Rate 25 Gbps
Wavelength 1310nm Distance 40km@OS2 with FEC
Connector LC Duplex Cable Type OS2 SMF
Transmitter Type DFB Receiver Type PIN
TX Power -3~6dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-18dBm
Power Consumption <2W Modulation Format NRZ
DDM Support Bit Error Ratio (BER) 1E-12
Protocols IEEE 802.3ba, SFP28 MSA Warranty 3 Years

 

Quality Certifications

Features

  • 1. High Reliablility and Best Price
    Proudly self-producing and rigorous testing, QSFPTEK is dedicated to delivering cost-effective products with high reliability and performance at trade price.
  • 2. Wide Application Scenarios
    Fully compatible with almost all Mellanox devices. Ideal for metro and long-haul networks.
  • 3. Protocols
    Compliant with IEEE 802.3ba, SFP28 MSA.
  • 4. Quality Certifications
    Backed by CE, FCC, ROSH, ISO9001.

Applications

Direct Connection for 25G SFP28 25GBASE-ER Transceivers

Related Products:

• LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OS2 Single-mode Fiber Optic Patch Cable (SMF)

Product details

Every module is quality tested for compatibility in the multi-brand switches environment, which guarantees flawless operations.

 

 

 

Questions & Answers

more+
  • Can this 25G transceiver run at 10G? On your product page, I see it is connected with OM3/OM4 cables, but I only have OM2 cables, can I use OM2 directly?
    I'm sorry. It can only work at 25Gbps. However, you can use the OM2 cables to connect this 25G transceiver, but pls know the transmission distance would be less than 100m over OM2 cables.
  • Is it compatible with my Cisco C9500 series switch?
    You need to check whether the device is equipped with sfp28 ports or not by youself. Or tell us the specific switch model name (like C9500-48Y-4C) and then we'll check it for you. If the swich has bulit-in sfp28 ports, there will be no issue.
  • Have undergone any test programs? If yes, what are they?
    This module usually has the following tests: Normal/High Temperature Testing, Power Testing, Eye Diagram Testing, Sensitivity Testing, DDM Monitoring and Ping Package Testing.

Customer Reviews

Write a Review
Write a Review

Total score

(7 Reviews)

5 stars

7 Reviews

4 stars

0 Reviews

3 stars

0 Reviews

2 stars

0 Reviews

1 stars

0 Reviews

  • Mary A United States of America
    2022-09-22

    The ordering process was quick and easy, and I received my 25G SFP28 transceiver in just a few days. We will keep using your shop for our needs for sure.

    Transceivers typeSFP-25G-SR-S

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Ian United States of America
    2022-02-15

    To uplink the EX4400-EM-4Y switch SFP28 port to the data center EX4650 switch qsfp28 port, I threw these 25g SRs for a 4x 25G to 100G connection. They seem to work fine (at least so far) with the switch port, harness cable, and the 100G module on the other end.

    Transceivers typeQFX-SFP-25G-SR

    CompatibleJuniper

    0

    0

  • Eric An United States of America
    2021-12-02

    wanner a few 25g sr and 10m om4 fibers for my project. They lost the fiber patch cable order for they didn't offer a free shipping service for the cable items. still bought 4 sfp28 sr for a try. As for the performance, currently not working long enough, I will not express any opinions for the time being. maybe i will evaluate it in a few months.

    Transceivers typeSFP-25G-SR-S

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Jad Brown United States of America
    2021-11-30

    there is a multi-gig switch in our enterprise network. this dual rate sr exactly matches my requirement for consideration of network upgrade. Tested on both 10G port and 25G uplink, works fine.

    Transceivers typeSFP-10/25G-CSR-S

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Ari G United Kingdom
    2021-11-30

    shop from here after doing research on several SFP manufacturers. Impressed by the price offered. currently works fine with my Cisco switch. I do get a cheaper price from other vendors, but maybe they have refurbished modules.

    Transceivers typeSFP-25G-ER Lite

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Alex Gabriel United States of America
    2021-11-29

    I got a C9200L-24PXG-2Y as an aggregation switch in my server room, I find it works well with the 25g lr over my os2 smf. Maybe review later again if there are any issues.

    Transceivers typeSFP-25G-LR

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Samuil L United States of America
    2021-11-29

    Nice price, works with no issue so far. My company needs to purchase dozens 25g sr to replace the old one for they've been used for over 5 years and optical fiber link fails occurs more frequently than ever. I know QSFPTEK from their ads and am interested in the price. At first, I feel it's not so convenient as the live chat is not live and they don't provide online shopping. However, their sale contacts me the next day with the detailed info I required. Finally, I won a business discount for my project. can’t help but think back, if I placed an order directly the night before, I might not be able to get this discount. haha

    Transceivers typeSFP-25G-SR-S

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

See more

Datasheet

  • QT-SFP28-ER.pdf

Contact us
ok
Write a Review
Mellanox SFP28-25GER-31 Compatible 25GBASE-ER SFP28 1310nm 40km Optical Transceiver Module

Compatible Mellanox

Transceivers type SFP28-25GER-31

*Review
Satisfaction