Where to buy Submit Orders
search

J4858C HPE Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM LC MMF Transceiver Module

Product No :99418
US$ 8.90  US$ 9.88
2000 in stock
Free Shipping over US$ 84.9 US/EU Warehouses in stock, Overnight Shipping
1. Connector: Duplex LC; with DDM
2. Low Power Consumption <0.8W							
3. Ideal for Campus Network, Enterprise LAN Networks and other optical links							
4. Compatiible with 200+ Vendors							
5. Hot Pluggable SFP MSA Compliant				
See more

Specifications

HPE J4858C Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module (MMF, 850nm, 550m, LC, DOM)

 

HPE J4858C Compatible 1000BASE SX SFP transceiver module is equipped with an LC duplex connector, which is high-performance, cost-effective, supporting 1.25Gbps data rate and 550m transmission distance over multimode fiber (MMF). QSFPTEK 1000BASE SX transceiver is compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX standard.

 

This Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP fiber optic transceiver module consists of three sections: a VCSEL laser transmitter, a PIN photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA), and an MCU control unit. All QSFPTEK manufactured 1G SFP optical transceivers satisfy class I laser safety requirements.

 

Part Number

SFP-1G-SX

Vendor Name

QSFPTEK

Form Factor

SFP

Data Rate

1.25Gbps

Wavelength

850nm

Distance

550m

Connector

LC Duplex

Cable Type

OM2 MMF

Transmitter Type

VCSEL

Receiver Type

PIN

TX Power

-9.5 ~ -3dBm

Receiver Sensitivity

< -18dBm

Power Consumption

< 0.8W

Modulation Format

NRZ

DDM

Support

Bit Error Ratio (BER)

1E-12

Protocols

IEEE 802.3z, SFF-8472, SFP MSA Compliant

Warranty

3 Years

 

Quality Certifications

Features

  • 1. High Reliablility and Best Price
    Proudly self-producing and rigorous testing, QSFPTEK is dedicated to delivering cost-effective products with high reliability and performance at trade price.
  • 2.Convenient and Flexible Use, Easy to Install, Plug and Play.
  • 3.EMC Support, Anti Electro-Static Discharge and Radiation Resistant.
  • 4. Quality Certifications
    Backed by CE, FCC, ROSH, ISO9001.

Applications

1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Interconnection Solution

 

Related Product:

• LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OM3 2.0mm PVC Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cable (MMF))

 

The SFP-1G-SX Optical Module Connectivity Testing on Switches

Product details

Various Switch Tests

 

Every module is quality tested for compatibility in the multi-brand switches environment, which guarantees flawless operations.

 

transceiver compatibility tests

 


 

Tested in The Host Device to Prove Interoperability

 

Every unit sold undergoes rigorous quality testing, to ensure compatibility in the target switch environment, guaranteeing perfect operation.

 

 


 

Comprehensive Testing

 

Every module is qualified through rigorous procedures and advanced equipment to ensure high-quality and reliable optical devices for you.

 

 

 

Questions & Answers

more+
  • Can this SFP+ module work at lower data rates (155Mbps) than specified?
    Yes, it can work at 155Mbps. 
  • What is the Tx power and Receiver Overload of 1G EX?
    TX Power: -5 ~-0 dBm. Receiver Overload: -3 dBm
  • I notice that the 1G LX/LH supports both SMF and MMF. So what's the diffrence?
    If you use MMF cables like OM2/OM3/OM4, the max diatance is 550m. If you use SMF cables, it can reach up to 10km. So you can choose cable type according to your application.

Customer Reviews

Write a Review
Write a Review

Total score

(16 Reviews)

5 stars

15 Reviews

4 stars

1 Reviews

3 stars

0 Reviews

2 stars

0 Reviews

1 stars

0 Reviews

  • Edward Whitman United States of America
    2022-12-01

    I thought it was a great experience. Inserted fibre cables, away they went, all great.

    Transceivers typeSFP-1G-SX

    CompatibleArista

    0

    0

  • Bot United States of America
    2022-11-30

    Bought 4 pcs of this item. All worked as expected. Great value for the price. Second order of modules from them. Would definitely recommend!

    Transceivers typeGLC-SX-MM

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Lou United States of America
    2022-11-21

    These things work great. Fired up first try with my Cisco SG11224NA switchs with 15m of OM4 in between. Works great! I will recommend it to my client.

    Transceivers typeGLC-SX-MM

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Tiffany Service United States of America
    2022-11-18

    High quality, fast shipping, good as always.

    Transceivers typeDWDM-SFP-4056-80

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • R. U. United States of America
    2022-11-14

    Highly Recommend. Shipped fast. The module was well packaged and works as you need it too. No connectivity issues. Get gigabit speed as expected.

    Transceivers typeGLC-T

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Anthony China
    2022-11-07

    Works perfectly in the sfp port of the Ubiquiti Networks UniFi Switch (Gen 1) and is very affordable, will purchase it again.

    Transceivers typeGLC-LH-SM

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • VEGA Glen United Kingdom
    2022-11-07

    Worked perfectly in a Meraki MS350 sfp port. No setting changes or anything required. Just plugged and play.

    Transceivers typeGLC-SX-MM

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Ulysses Daniell United States of America
    2022-10-27

    This time we received a great product as before. I've been ordering from QT for about 1 year and never had any major problems. I like their products and services very much.

    Transceivers typeSFP-1G-SX

    CompatibleArista

    0

    0

  • Phyllis Belle United States of America
    2022-10-22

    Great Service and parts delivery on time and to the specifications

    Transceivers typeGLC-SX-MM

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • SoCalMark United States of America
    2022-10-09

    The module was easy to install and recognized quickly. I simply plugged it in, and configured the settings for my home network connection - no headaches or hassles! The cost is unbeatable too.

    Transceivers typeGLC-T

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

See more

Datasheet

  • QT-SFP-0301D.pdf

Contact us
ok
Write a Review
J4858C HPE Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM LC MMF Transceiver Module

Compatible HPE

Transceivers type J4858C

*Review
Satisfaction