Where to buy Submit Orders
search

Specifications

Cisco C28 DWDM-SFP-5494-80 Compatible 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1554.94nm 80km Optical Transceiver Module  (1560.61nm, 80km, DOM, LC, SMF)

 

The Cisco DWDM-SFP-80 series SFP optical transceiver module is equipped with an LC duplex connector, reaching a link up to 80km over SMF. This 1000BASE-DWDM 1G SFP transceiver, operating at a normal DWDM wavelength from 1528nm to 1566nm as specified by the ITU-T, is designed to deploy in the DWDM networking equipment in metropolitan access and core networks. All QSFPTEK manufactured 1G SFP optical transceivers are compliant with the SFF-8431 MSA and SFF8432 MSA. It's also fully compatible with most Cisco devices.

 

Part Number:

SFP-1G-DWDM 80km

Vendor Name

QSFPTEK

Form Factor

SFP

Data Rate:

1.25Gbps

Wavelength:

C17~61

Distance:

80km@G.652

Connector

LC Duplex

Cable Type

OS2 SMF

Transmitter:

DML

Receiver Type:

APD

TX Power

0~+5dBm

Receiver Sensitivity

<-24dBm

Power Consumption:

≤1W

Modulation Format:

NRZ

DDM:

Supported

Bit Error Ratio (BER):

1.00E-12

Protocols:

MSA Compliant, CPRI, eCPRI

Warranty:

2 Years

Quality Certifications

Features

Applications

Questions & Answers

more+
  • I want to order some DWDM SFP+ modules, and I found that there are two different transceivers tunable DWDM SFP+ and fixed-wavelength DWDM SFP+ in QSFPTEK. What's the difference between these two DWDM modules?
    Actually, there is not much difference in their wavelengths. The tunable DWDM transceiver module works at a 50GHz C-band wavelength with a pitch of 0.4nm. The fixed-wavelength DWDM transceiver supports 50GHz (0.4nm spacing) and 100GHz (0.8nm spacing) C-band wavelengths. And 50GHz channel includes a 100GHz channel, so 50GHz tunable DWDM can also operate on a 100GHz wavelength. Tunable transceivers can reduce the need for inventory of DWDM SFP+ transceivers, to save costs and maximize network flexibility. You can use this module to link any port of the same DWDM MUX over an optical cable. If you buy a tunable module, you can also tune the wavelength of the tunable transceiver.
  • Can DWDM-SFP10G be worked with Multi-Mode fiber(MMF)?
    No, the DWDM SFP 10G can't be worked with MMF, they can only work with Single-mode fiber.

Customer Reviews

Write a Review
Write a Review

Total score

(15 Reviews)

5 stars

15 Reviews

4 stars

0 Reviews

3 stars

0 Reviews

2 stars

0 Reviews

1 stars

0 Reviews

  • Steward Eisenhower United States of America
    2023-03-17

    Optical modules should be compatible with various application scenarios, be compatible with devices of different brands and models, and provide comprehensive support.

    Transceivers typeDWDM-SFP-2877-80

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Quintion Julian United States of America
    2023-03-14

    I love QSFPTEK. They have everything and they are very cheap. When they ship, their packaging is top notch. This is not what other companies have.

    Transceivers typeDWDM-SFP-3033-80

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Elroy Finger United States of America
    2023-03-14

    The price is almost a third of other shopping sites and the product we received is amazing. We will be very interested in purchasing in the future!

    Transceivers typeDWDM-SFP-3898-80

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Marjorie Augustine United States of America
    2023-03-10

    There was a problem when I first installed the module, and I finally found out that it was probably an overheating problem. I asked the account manager and immediately helped me solve it.

    Transceivers typeDWDM-SFP-2877-80

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Alston Wood United States of America
    2023-03-02

    Good buying experience. The account manager knows the product very well, and immediately gave a plan after learning about my project.

    Transceivers typeDWDM-SFP-3268-80

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Glenn Fowler United States of America
    2023-02-08

    All work performed as specified. Super fast delivery. Thanks.

    Transceivers typeDWDM-SFP-2877-80

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Rose Lowell United States of America
    2023-02-03

    This cooperation is of great significance to us, and the delivery time has also been advanced for us. Thank you very much to the sales manager! We will continue to buy.

    Transceivers typeDWDM-SFP-2877-80

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Dominic J. Austria
    2023-01-11

    I ordered 50pcs optics from QSFPTEK for our new data center, and these modules are working perfectly, saving us a lot of trouble. I have to say that QSFPTEK has been giving us very good service, and Talia, the customer service, has been patiently answering our various questions and responding in a very timely manner.

    Transceivers typeDWDM-SFP-3033-80

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Calvin C. United States of America
    2023-01-11

    Very good product, all SFP modules have been installed on my switches and they all run very well on my Cisco hardware. I ordered a very large quantity of these modules and they have been tested without any problems.

    Transceivers typeDWDM-SFP-2877-80

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Antonia K United States of America
    2022-12-01

    The sales consultant I worked with provided a very good service, and I will continue to recommend technical friends around me to buy.

    Transceivers typeDWDM-SFP-2955-80

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

See more
Contact us
ok
Write a Review
Cisco C28 DWDM-SFP-5494-80 Compatible 1000BASE-DWDM SFP 1554.94nm 80km Optical Transceiver Module

Compatible Cisco

Transceivers type DWDM-SFP-5494-80

*Review
Satisfaction