Submit Orders
search
Home / Resources / Blog & News

SFP Module Prices Comparison by Top 5 SFP Manufacturers 2022

AuthorAiyden

Date11/20/2021

Exhausted from looking for a reliable compatible SFP manufacturer? This post offers quick access to the SFP module price list by researching top vendors.

 

 

SFP modules have been in large demand in data centers with the continuous development of optical communication. Also, the SFP module type upgrades rapidly. It has been experienced from the initial version of 1G SFP to 25G QSFP28, 40G QSFP+, 100G QSFP28, etc. The OEM's optical modules are generally expensive, and the modules used in the data centers are usually in large quantities, which will cause huge cost expenditure if purchasing all modules from OEM. So the 3rd-party optical module manufacturer will be a wiser choice. Here comes the question, which 3rd-party optical transceiver manufacturer is reliable to buy the best priced SFP? Are there SFP brands or optical transceiver suppliers selling SFP modules near me? This post hence illustrates the SFP module price comparison by researching top competitors' SFP price of our brand. The author hopes it can help customers to get quick access when thinking about choosing compatible optical transceiver manufacturers to get cost-effective SFP.

 


Why Optical Transceiver Manufacturers Listed Below are for SFP Price Comparison

 

First, pick up the most relevant optical transceiver manufacturers of the same occupation by analyzing tools. Second, filter out vendors whose SFP module prices are not displayed on the website. Third, by manual query companies that are not relevant to our brands are eliminated. Finally, the following are the top compatible optical transceiver suppliers in the list for SFP price comparison. All these vendors are easily accessible for they're clearly labeling optical transceivers' prices online.

 

 


1G SFP Module Price

Having researched each company's site, the author has gathered the multimode SFP module price, single-mode SFP module price, copper SFP price, bidi SFP price.

 

The 1G SFP Price List Navigation Guide:

The tables below show the 1G SFP price list on compatible Cisco SFP module prices.

• If you are looking for the 1000BASE-SX price such as GLC-SX-MM price, GLC-SX-MMD price, MGBSX1 price, please refer to the multimode series.

• If you are looking for the 1000BASE-LX price such as SFP 80km price, please refer to the single-mode SFP module price.

• If you want to check copper SFP price such as GLC-T price, GLC-TA price, GLC-TE price, go to the copper column.

 

Copper SFP Module Price

Brands

Copper

1000BASE-T SFP

10/100/1000BASE-T SFP

100m

GLC-T

qsfptek.com

$13.90

fibermall

$15.00

fs.com

$28.00

fluxlight

$23.00

fibertronics

$42.00

 

Multimode SFP Module Price

Brands

Multimode

1000BASE-SX SFP

550m(850nm)

GLC-SX-MM

qsfptek.com

$4.90

fibermall

$6.00

fs.com

$7.00

fluxlight

$9.75

fibertronics

$12.00

 

Single Mode SFP Module Price

Brands

Singlemode

1000BASE-LX SFP

1000BASE-EX SFP

1000BASE-ZX SFP

1000BASE-EZX SFP

10km(1310nm)

20km(1310nm)

40km(1550nm)

80km(1550nm)

100km(1550nm)

GLC-LH-SM

GLC-LH-SM-20

GLC-EX-SM1550-40

GLC-ZX-SM

GLC-EZX-SM-100

qsfptek.com

$4.90

$5.90

$14.90

$19.90

$29.90

fibermall

$7.00

$7.00

$20.00

$20.00

$45.00

fs.com

$8.00

$8.00

$27.00

$27.00

$61.00

fluxlight

$9.75

$29.00

$49.00

$69.00

/

fibertronics

$48.00

/

$48.00

$48.00

$48.00

 

BiDi SFP Module Price

Brands

20km

40km

80km

120km

GLC-BX-20U

GLC-BX40-U

GLC-BX80-UA

GLC-BX120-U

qsfptek.com

$6.90

$12.90

$29.90

$39.90

fibermall

$7.00

$16.00

$35.00

$60.00

fs.com

$10.00

$23.00

$52.00

$81.00

fluxlight

/

fibertronics

/

 

From the above 1G SFP module price list, we can conclude: the 1G SFP price of QSFPTEK is lowered than other vendors, from -1.43% up to -99.50%. And most products have cheaper more than 30%.

 


10G SFP Module Price

 

10G Copper SFP Module Price

Brands

Copper

10GBASE-T SFP+

100m

Cisco SFP-10G-T-S

qsfptek.com

$43.90

fibermall

$59.00

fs.com

$65.00

fluxlight

$60.00

fibertronics

$560.00

 

Multimode 10G SFP Module Price

Brands

Multimode

10GBASE-SR SFP+

300m(850nm)

Cisco SFP-10G-SR

qsfptek.com

$7.90

fibermall

$12.00

fs.com

$20.00

fluxlight

$19.00

fibertronics

$32.00

 

Single Mode 10G SFP Module Price

Brands

Singlemode

10GBASE-LR SFP+

10GBASE-ER SFP+

10GBASE-ZR SFP+

10km(1310nm)

40km(1550nm)

80km(1550nm)

Cisco SFP-10G-LR

Cisco SFP-10G-ER

Cisco SFP-10G-ZR

qsfptek.com

$12.90

$49.90

$119.00

fibermall

$18.00

$90.00

$185.00

fs.com

$27.00

$129.00

$259.00

fluxlight

$26.00

$128.00

$249.00

fibertronics

$68.00

$298.00

$598.00

 

10G BiDi SFP Module Price

Brands

10km

40km

60km

80km

Cisco SFP-10G-BXU

Cisco SFP-10G-BX40U

Cisco SFP-10G-BX60U

Cisco SFP-10G-BX80U

qsfptek.com

$23.90

$25.90

$59.90

$299.00

fibermall

$32.00

$42.00

$90.00

$650.00

fs.com

$40.00

$54.00

$149.00

$989.00

fluxlight

/

fibertronics

/

 

From the above 10G SFP module price list, we can conclude: the 10G SFP price of QSFPTEK is lowered from other vendors, from -25.31% up to -92.88%. And most products have cheaper more than 50%.

 


25G SFP Module Price

 

Multimode 25G SFP Module Price

Brands

Multimode

25GBASE-SR SFP28

dual -rate 10/25GBASE-SR SFP28

100m(850nm)

100M(850nm )

Cisco SFP-25G-SR-S

Cisco SFP-10/25G-CSR-S

qsfptek.com

$27.90

$27.90

fibermall

$35.00

/

fs.com

$39.00

$39.00

fluxlight

$78.00

$194.00

fibertronics

$360.00

/

 

Single Mode 25G SFP Module Price

Brands

Singlemode

25GBASE-LR SFP28

25GBASE-ER SFP28

10km(1310nm)

40km(1310nm)

Cisco SFP-25G-LR

Cisco SFP-25G-ER

qsfptek.com

$35.90*

$59.90

fibermall

$55.00

$600.00

fs.com

$59.00

$799.00

fluxlight

$149.00

$799.00

fibertronics

$460.00

/

 

From the above 25G SFP module price list, we can conclude: the 25G SFP price of QSFPTEK is lowered than other vendors, from -18.18% up to -92.50%. And most products have cheaper more than 60%.

 


40G SFP Module Price

 

Multimode 40G SFP Module Price

Brands

Multimode

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+

150m(850nm)

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4

qsfptek.com

$25.90

fibermall

$30.00

fs.com

$39.00

fluxlight

$48.00

fibertronics

$49.00

 

Single Mode 40G SFP Module Price

Brands

Singlemode

40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+

40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+

10km(1310nm)

40km(1310nm)

Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4

Cisco QSFP-40G-ER4

qsfptek.com

$99.00

$399.00

fibermall

$159.00

$559.00

fs.com

$309.00

$889.00

fluxlight

$299.00

$879.00

fibertronics

$340.00

$1,299.00

 

From the above 40G SFP module price list, we can conclude: the 40G SFP price of QSFPTEK is lowered from other vendors, from -13.67% up to -70.88%. And most products have cheaper more than 55%.

 


100G SFP Module Price

 

Multimode 100G SFP Module Price

Brands

Multimode

100GBASE-SR QSFP28

100m(850nm)

Cisco QSFP-100G-SR4-S

qsfptek.com

$38.90

fibermall

$60.00

fs.com

$99.00

fluxlight

$148.00

fibertronics

$398.00

 

Single Mode 100G SFP Module Price

Brands

Singlemode

100GBASE-IR4 QSFP28

100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28

100GBASE-ER4 QSFP28

100GBASE-ZR4 QSFP28

2km(1310nm)

10km(1310nm)

40km(1310nm)

80km(1310nm)

Cisco QSFP-100G-CWDM4-S

Cisco QSFP-100G-LR4-S

Cisco QSFP-100G-ER4L-S

Cisco QSFP-100G-ZR4-S

qsfptek.com

$109.00

$239.00

$1,499.00

$2,799.00

fibermall

$139.00

$359.00

$1,800.00

/

fs.com

$189.00

$499.00

$2,699.00

$4,999.00

fluxlight

$188.00

$579.00

$3,489.00

/

fibertronics

/

$1,398.00

/

/

 

From the above 100G SFP module price list, we can conclude: the 100G SFP price of QSFPTEK is lower than other vendors, from -16.72% up to -90.23%. And half of the products have cheaper more than 50%.

 


Why is the SFP Price of QSFPTEK Lower Than other Vendors?

Our cost is lower due to our highly efficient production, high volume orders, and shortened circulation chains. 

Reduce costs by 90% than OEM brand vendors. 

Reduce costs by 50% than other mainstream third-party vendors.

 


About QSFPTEK

QSFPTEK is an original brand of fiber optic transceiver and fiber optic cable factory outlet that serves SMB users. Self-producing and rigorous testing in its factory and lab, QT is dedicated to delivering cost-effective products with strict quality control at the industry's best price.

 

Based on its factory and quality lab, QSFPTEK has fulfilled over 31,000 orders of optical interconnect products for thousands of satisfied business customers, such as Solidoptics, AT&T, Smartoptics, ProLabs, etc.

 


Summary

To summarize, QSFPTEK has set itself apart from the five compatible fiber optic manufacturers and sellers from the price point of view. However, other factors may be taken into consideration besides SFP module price, such as whether DDM is supported, the free shipping service threshold, etc. Here the author only lists commercial SFP prices for they are standard and common. If you would like to check the prices of industrial standard optical transceivers or any other optical transceivers not listed above, please refer to QSFPTEK's official site, or you can just feel free to ask its sales expert. Besides, for 10+ pieces orders, QT offers an extra 5% discount. For business bulk orders, there are bespoken pricing offers, please consult the sales via sales@qsfptek.com to get a quote.

 

share

Contact us
ok