Welcome to QSFPTEK Global     Free shipping on orders over US$ 79.8     US and Poland Local warehouse

Contact Us
Search

Cart

0
Free shipping on orders over US$ 79.8

-
+

Add to Cart

Dell Compatible 400GBASE-ER8 400G QSFP-DD ER8 PAM4 1310nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module

Product No :100248
US$ 5991.90  US$ 6499.00
Compatible
0 in stock

Free Shipping over US$ 79.8

US/EU Warehouses in stock

14-day Return and Refund

;jsessionid=3EB28C066F81031AAA27566B7180585A
-
+
1. Max data rate up to 425Gbps. QSFP-DD form factor.
2. Reach up to 40km over OS2.
3. DSP Chip.
4. 8x 50G PAM4 modulation.
5. Compliant to IEEE 802.3cn protocol and 400GAUI-8 standard.
See more

Specifications

Dell Compatible 400GBASE-ER8 400G QSFP-DD-ER8 PAM4 1310nm 40km DOM Optical Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm, 40km, LC Connector, DOM)

 

The Dell 400GBASE-ER8 compatible optical transceiver module is designed with duplex LC connectors, reaching a link up to 40km over a standard pair of G.652 single-mode fiber(OS2). QSFPTEK manufactured 400GBASE-ER8 QSFP-DD transceiver module is compliant with IEEE 802.3cn protocol and 400GAUI-8, QSFP-DD HW Rev 5.0 and QSFP-DD CMIS Rev 4.0 standard. Besides, 400G ER8 is designed based on PAM4 (Pulse Amplitude Modulation 4-level) modulation technology, DSP (Digital Signal Processing) chip, and QSFP-DD form factor. With these features, this 400G QSFP-DD transceiver is widely applied in 400G telecom connections, DCI, metro network, long-haul, and high-performance computing networks application.

 

Part Number QT-QSFP-DD-ER8 Vendor Name QSFPTEK
Form Factor QSFP-DD Interface Type ER8
Max Data Rate 425Gbps Wavelength 1310nm
Connector Duplex LC Cable Type SMF
Max Cable Distance 40km Modulation PAM4
TX Power -0.6~5.6dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-16.1dBm(SECQ–17.5dBm)
Transmitter Type LWDM EML Receiver Type APD
Power Consumption ≤15.4W Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
DDM/DOM Supported Forward Error Correction (FEC) Host FEC Supported
Protocols QSFP-DD MSA, IEEE 802.3cn Warranty 5 Years
Quality Testing Program
Quality Certifications

Features

  • 1. Advanced Technology
    Features with PAM4 modulation technology, DSP chip and COB packaging technology.
  • 2. Best Price and High Quality
    Based on self-producing capacity and rigorous testing, QSFPTEK can provide cost-effective products with high reliability and performance at a trade price.
  • 3. Protocols
    IEEE 802.3cn protocol and 400GAUI-8, QSFP-DD HW Rev 5.0 and QSFP-DD CMIS Rev 4.0 standard
  • 4. Quality Certifications
    Backed by CE, FCC, ROSH, ISO9001.

Applications

400G to 400G Direct Connectivity:

Related Products:

LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OS2 SMF

Product details

Various Switch Tests

 

Every module is quality tested for compatibility in the multi-brand switches environment, which guarantees flawless operations.

 

 


 

Tested in The Host Device to Prove Interoperability

 

Every unit sold undergoes rigorous quality testing, to ensure compatibility in the target switch environment, guaranteeing perfect operation.

 

QSFPTEK Test Rack

 


 

Comprehensive Testing

 

Every module is qualified through rigorous procedures and advanced equipment to ensure high-quality and reliable optical devices for you.

 

 

Questions & Answers

more+
  • Does 400GBASE-SR8 support DSP?
    Yes, The 400GBASE-SR8 incorporates DSP (Digital Signal Processing) technology, offering greater flexibility than CDR. DSP allows for tailored configuration adjustments to accommodate diverse application requirements.
  • I want to build a 850m optical link, can I use The 400GBASE-FR4?
    Yes, The 400GBASE-FR4 optical module's maximum transmission distance is 2 km, so it can be used for an 850m connection.
  • What type of optical cable should be used with 400G-SR8?
    The 400G-SR8 optical module employs a single-row, angled (APC) MTP16 connector to establish a connection with parallel multi-mode fiber, facilitating the linkage of 8 fiber pairs. We recommend utilizing the QSFPTEK MTP-16 APC OM4 Cable for optimal performance.
See more

Customer Reviews

Write a Review
Sign in to write a review
Write a Review

5 stars

9 Reviews

4 stars

0 Reviews

3 stars

0 Reviews

2 stars

0 Reviews

1 stars

0 Reviews

Reviews with images

See all photos

Read reviews that mention

Video

Resources

  • QT-QSFP-DD-ER8 Datasheet.pdf

Contact us
Write a Review
Dell Compatible 400GBASE-ER8 400G QSFP-DD ER8 PAM4 1310nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module

Compatible Dell

Transceivers type 400GBASE-ER8 | 40Km

* Review
0/1000
Allow files type of JPG, PNG, MP4. Maximum file size: 5MB

Maximum size: 5MB

Satisfaction
Customer Gallery
View All Customer Gallery

Mark

2023-12-15
This product works well with my switch, and I plan to buy some DWDM transceivers from QT. Excellent value fo ct works well with my switch, and I plan to buy some DWDM transceivers from QT. Excellent valur money!

Verified Purchase

Helpful

8

Sign in to vote
Added to Cart
Dell Compatible 400GBASE-ER8 400G QSFP-DD ER8 PAM4 1310nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
US$ 5991.90
Compatible
Dell
Transceivers type
400GBASE-ER8 | 40Km
Quantity
Subtotal
View Cart
Check Out
Continue shopping

Confirmation

Successfully added shopping cart

Bulk Order Quotes
Dell Compatible 400GBASE-ER8 400G QSFP-DD ER8 PAM4 1310nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module ;jsessionid=3EB28C066F81031AAA27566B7180585A

Compatible Dell ;jsessionid=3EB28C066F81031AAA27566B7180585A

Transceivers type 400GBASE-ER8 | 40Km ;jsessionid=3EB28C066F81031AAA27566B7180585A

  • Qty:

  • Name:

  • E-mail:

  • Country