Welcome to QSFPTEK Global     Free shipping on orders over US$ 79.8     US and Poland Local warehouse

Contact Us
Search

Cart

0
Free shipping on orders over US$ 84.9

-
+

Add to Cart

Cisco Compatible CVR-QSFP-SFP10G 40G QSFP+ to 10G SFP+ Adapter Converter Module

Product No :100547
US$ 53.90  US$ 69.00
Compatible
5466 in stock

Free Shipping over US$ 79.8

US/EU Warehouses in stock

14-day Return and Refund

;jsessionid=9FD8F29E1FB8C2D3FB7EBF4F6E9C1644
-
+
1.Use SFP+ in QSFP+ Port of Your Device.
2.Evaluated for enhanced performance, quality, and reliability in Targeted Switches
3.Functions immediately without any configuration required.
4.Low Insertion Loss
5.In compliance with IEEE 802.3ba, the electrical interface operates at high speeds.
6.In accordance with SFF-8436 and QSFP MSA standards.
7.Hot Pluggable QSFP+ Form Factor
8.Digital Optical Monitoring capability provides robust diagnostic capabilities
See more

Specifications

Cisco Compatible CVR-QSFP-SFP10G 40G QSFP+ to 10G SFP+ Adapter Converter Module

 

The Cisco CVR-QSFP-SFP10G Compatible QSFP+ to SFP+ adapter converter module provides conversion from QSFP+ to SFP+ form factors. This module meets the requirements of various standards including IEEE 802.3bj, IEEE-802.3, SFF-8436, and SFF-8431, and is appropriate for 10G Ethernet, Data Centers, and Storage Area Networks.

  

Model Name

CVR-QSFP-SFP10G

Vendor Name

QSFPTEK

Form Factor

QSFP+ to SFP+

Max Data Rate

40Gbps

Wavelength

N/A

Max Cable Distance

N/A

Media

N/A

DOM Support

No

Operating Case Temperature Range

-20 to 85°C (-4 to 185°F)

Protocols

IEEE-802.3ba, IEEE-802.3bj, MSA Compliant, SFF-8436, SFF-8431

Quality Testing Program
Quality Certifications

Features

  • 1. Cost-effective Conversion
    By enabling the use of an SFP+ 10GBASE module with a QSFP+ client port, the product minimizes expenses associated with multiple 40G form factors in multivendor platform environments.
  • 2. Best Price and High Quality
    Based on self-producing capacity and rigorous testing, QSFPTEK can provide cost-effective products with high reliability and performance at a trade price.
  • 3. Protocols
    Compliant with IEEE-802.3ba,IEEE-802.3bj, MSA Compliant, SFF-8436, SFF-8431
  • 4. Quality Certifications
    Backed by CE, FCC, ROSH, ISO9001.

Product details

Various Switch Tests

 

Every module is quality tested for compatibility in the multi-brand switches environment, which guarantees flawless operations.

 

 


 

Tested in The Host Device to Prove Interoperability

 

Every unit sold undergoes rigorous quality testing, to ensure compatibility in the target switch environment, guaranteeing perfect operation.

 

QSFPTEK Test Rack

 


 

Various Switch Tests

 

Every module is qualified through rigorous procedures and advanced equipment to ensure high-quality and reliable optical devices for you.

 

QSFPTEK Test Devices

 


 

40G QSFP+ Model Contrast Table

 

Part Number

QT-QSFP+-SR4

QT-QSFP+-IR4

QT-QSFP+-PSM4

QT-QSFP+-LR4

QT-QSFP+-LR4-20

QT-QSFP+-ER4

QT-QSFP+-ZR4

Image

Wavelength

850nm

CWDM

1310nm

CWDM

CWDM

CWDM

LWDM 1294~1310nm

Max Distance

150m

2km

10km

10km

20km

40km

80km

Cable Type

OM3/OM4 MMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

Connector

MPO/MTP-12

LC Duplex

MPO/MTP-12

LC Duplex

LC Duplex

LC Duplex

LC Duplex

Tx Power(dBm)

-7 ~ 1

-7 ~ 2.3

-6 ~ -1

-7 ~ 2.3

-4 ~ 2.3

-2.7 ~ 4.5

-2.7 ~ 4.5

Rx Sensitivity(dBm)

-9.5

-11.5

-14.4

-13.7

-11.5

-19

-28

Power Consumption

<0.7W

<2.5W

<2.5W

< 2.5W

<3.5W

<3.5W

<5W

Source

VCSEL + PIN

DFB + PIN

4xDFB + PIN

DFB + PIN

DFB + PIN

DFB + PIN

4xDFB + APD

Operating Temperature

0 to 70°C

0 to 70°C

0 to 70°C

0 to 70°C

0 to 70°C

0 to 70°C

0 to 70°C

Questions & Answers

more+
  • Can this module work at 80°C?
    No, it can't. The working temperature range is 0 to 70°C.
  • Does the qsfp-40g-sr4 transceivers allow 4x 10g connectivity?
    Yes. The connectivity is achieved by using an 8-fibers OM4 MTP-LC Type B break-out cable, which connects the qfp-40g-sr4 transceivers to four sfp-10g-sr optical interfaces.
  • What is the difference between Cisco qspf-40g-lr4 and qsfp-40g-lr4-s?
    They are actually the same one.
See more

Customer Reviews

Write a Review
Write a Review

Total score

(125 Reviews)

5 stars

122 Reviews

4 stars

3 Reviews

3 stars

0 Reviews

2 stars

0 Reviews

1 stars

0 Reviews

  • Cornell DuBois France
    2023-07-28

    For almost a month now, I have had these modules installed in our data center. The results have been nothing short of impressive, as they seamlessly connected our Cisco switches, establishing a rock-solid 40Gbe network. I couldn't be happier with my purchase, and the performance of these modules has exceeded my expectations. Without a doubt, I will confidently recommend them to others seeking reliable networking solutions.

    Transceivers typeQSFP-40G-LR4

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Nahum United States of America
    2023-04-21

    This QSFP item is excellent and reasonably priced. It functions properly on my Cisco Catalyst C6824-X-LE series switch and has been thoroughly tested for stability. I will certainly purchase it again for my next project build.

    Transceivers typeQSFP-40G-LR4

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Emlyn United States of America
    2023-04-21

    We had a positive experience with the 40G SR4 and MTP cable. They performed as expected, and our Cisco 2960S accepted them with no problems. Additionally, the price was reasonable, and the service was exceptional. We will definitely consider using qsfptek as a priority supplier for any future needs.

    Transceivers typeQSFP-40G-SR4

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Phoebe United States of America
    2023-04-14

    I'm so happy I decided to go with Talia for my switch needs. Their products are top-notch and the price is unbeatable. Also, they have proven to be a reliable and cost-effective solution for my network.

    Transceivers type430-4593

    CompatibleDell

    0

    0

  • Nicole France
    2023-04-13

    After trying out multiple switch brands, I can confidently say that they offers the best combination of quality and affordability. They work smoothly and have saved me a lot of money.

    Transceivers type430-4593

    CompatibleDell

    0

    0

  • Nicole United States of America
    2023-04-13

    Initially, I harbored reservations regarding the caliber of the product prior to acquiring it. However, the sales manager's assiduous elucidation of their return policy allayed my fears. Moreover, the fact that they offer a five-year warranty and 24/7 customer service brought about a sense of comfort and led me to endorse procuring from QSFPTEK.

    Transceivers typeQSFP-40G-SR4

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Rickey United Kingdom
    2023-04-03

    I bought their optical modules once last year and had no problems with compatibility. So this time I ordered the switch again, and it is now well connected with my equipment, the signal is more stable and the transmission rate is fast.

    Transceivers typeQSFP-40G-LR4-S

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Massimo United Kingdom
    2023-04-03

    Goes well with my network device and is easy to use, features DDM allowing fast actions if any unusual situation happens, which keeps me free from worry. In addition, it benefits incomparable compatibility applied to all Cisco devices. Overall, l am satisfied with it, thanks.

    Transceivers typeQSFP-40G-SR4

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • United States of America
    2023-03-31

    I have used these 40G modules for nearly a month. I feel so good until now. They run very fast and stably.And the shipping and delivery was fast, I will keep an eye out for this type of product.

    Transceivers typeQSFP-40G-SR4

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Carr Price United States of America
    2023-03-30

    I have used a number of different optical transceivers over the years, but this 40G model is by far the best I have ever used. It is extremely reliable and has given me no issues whatsoever.

    Transceivers typeQSFP-40G-SR4

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

See more +

Resources

  • QT-QSFP-SFP+-CVR Datasheet.pdf

Contact us
Write a Review
Cisco Compatible CVR-QSFP-SFP10G 40G QSFP+ to 10G SFP+ Adapter Converter Module

Compatible Cisco

Transceivers type CVR-QSFP-SFP10G

* Review
Satisfaction
Added to Cart
Cisco Compatible CVR-QSFP-SFP10G 40G QSFP+ to 10G SFP+ Adapter Converter Module
US$ 53.90
Compatible
Cisco
Transceivers type
CVR-QSFP-SFP10G
Quantity
Subtotal
View Cart
Check Out
Continue shopping

Confirmation

Successfully added shopping cart

Bulk Order Quotes
Cisco Compatible CVR-QSFP-SFP10G 40G QSFP+ to 10G SFP+ Adapter Converter Module ;jsessionid=9FD8F29E1FB8C2D3FB7EBF4F6E9C1644

Compatible Cisco ;jsessionid=9FD8F29E1FB8C2D3FB7EBF4F6E9C1644

Transceivers type CVR-QSFP-SFP10G ;jsessionid=9FD8F29E1FB8C2D3FB7EBF4F6E9C1644

  • Qty:

  • Name:

  • E-mail:

  • Country