Where to buy Submit Orders
search

H3C SFP-25G-SR-MM850 Compatible 25GBASE-SR SFP28 850nm 100M optical transceiver Module

Product No :17369
US$ 16.90  US$ 35.00
Transceivers type
2000 in stock
Free Shipping over US$ 84.9 US/EU Warehouses in stock.
1. Rate: 25G; Connector: Duplex lC
2. VCSEL+PIN; Low Power Consumption <1W
3. Applied in Campus Network and Data Center or 100G to 25G Breakout
4. Fully Compatible with 100+ Vendors
5. SFP28 MSA Compliant
See more

Specifications

H3C SFP-25G-SR-MM850 Compatible 25GBASE-SR SFP28 Optical Transceiver Module (MMF, 850nm, 100m, LC, DDM)

 

The H3C SFP-25G-SR-MM850 compatible 25G SFP28 transceiver module is equipped with LC duplex connectors, reaching a link up to 100m over laser-optimized OM4 multimode fiber (70m over OM3 MMF). This 25G optical transceiver comes with an SFP28 connector, enabling 25 Gbps bandwidth. DOM/DDM (digital diagnostics monitoring) function is supported on the 25G fiber optic transceiver to achieve real-time operating parameters monitoring.

 

QSFPTEK manufactured 25GBASE-SR SFP28 module is compliant with SFP28 MSA, IEEE 802.3ba SFP28 specifications. Besides, the small form-factor pluggable 28 (SFP28) SR optic has been tested on host devices to ensure full compatibility with H3C equipment, such as data center switches, enterprise routers, and server network interface cards (NICs). The third-party 25G SFP module is an ideal substitute to the H3C SFP-25G-SR-MM850 SFP28 25G transceiver at an affordable price, providing a cost-effective compatible solution for high-performance 25G connectivity.

 

SR 25G SFP28 transceiver caters to 25 Gigabit Ethernet (25GbE) optical fiber connections, ideal for short-distance applications in the data center, campus network, enterprise core layer, and distribution layer, etc.

 

Model Name SFP-25G-SR-MM850 Vendor Name QSFPTEK
Form Factor SFP28 Data Rate 25 Gbps
Wavelength 850nm Distance 100m@OM4
Connector LC Duplex Cable Type OM3/OM4 MMF
Transmitter Type VCSEL Receiver Type PIN
TX Power -8.4~2.4dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-10.3dBm
Power Consumption <1W Modulation Format NRZ
DDM Support Bit Error Ratio (BER) 1E-12
Protocols IEEE 802.3ba, SFP28 MSA Warranty 3 Years
Quality Certifications

Features

  • 1. High Reliablility and Best Price
    Proudly self-producing and rigorous testing, QSFPTEK is dedicated to delivering cost-effective products with high reliability and performance at trade price.
  • 2. Wide Application Scenarios
    Fully compatible with almost all H3C devices. Ideal for data center and campus networks.
  • 3. Protocols
    Compliant with IEEE 802.3ba, SFP28 MSA.
  • 4. Quality Certifications
    Backed by CE, FCC, ROSH, ISO9001.

Applications

1. Plug 25GBASE-SR SFP28 optics into 25G Ethernet switch ports for 25 Gigabit Ethernet (25GbE) connectivity in data centers

 


 

2. Direct connect 25GBASE-SR SFP28 Transceivers with Ethernet switches over MMFs for data center and telecoms

 

Related Products:

• LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OM4 Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cable (MMF)

 


 

3. Connect 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 optics to 4x 25G SR SFP28 optics with MTP Harness cable for data center application

 

Related Products:

• 100G SR4 QSFP28

MTP Female to 4 LC UPC Duplex 8 Fibers OM4 Multimode Breakout Cable (MMF)

 

Product details

Various Switch Tests

 

Every module is quality tested for compatibility in the multi-brand switches environment, which guarantees flawless operations.

 

transceiver compatibility tests

 


 

Tested in The Host Device to Prove Interoperability

 

Every unit sold undergoes rigorous quality testing, to ensure compatibility in the target switch environment, guaranteeing perfect operation.

 

 


 

Comprehensive Testing

 

Every module is qualified through rigorous procedures and advanced equipment to ensure high-quality and reliable optical devices for you.

 

 

 

Questions & Answers

more+
  • Can this 25G transceiver run at 10G? On your product page, I see it is connected with OM3/OM4 cables, but I only have OM2 cables, can I use OM2 directly?
    I'm sorry. It can only work at 25Gbps. However, you can use the OM2 cables to connect this 25G transceiver, but pls know the transmission distance would be less than 100m over OM2 cables.
  • Is it compatible with my Cisco C9500 series switch?
    You need to check whether the device is equipped with sfp28 ports or not by youself. Or tell us the specific switch model name (like C9500-48Y-4C) and then we'll check it for you. If the swich has bulit-in sfp28 ports, there will be no issue.
  • Have undergone any test programs? If yes, what are they?
    This module usually has the following tests: Normal/High Temperature Testing, Power Testing, Eye Diagram Testing, Sensitivity Testing, DDM Monitoring and Ping Package Testing.

Customer Reviews

Write a Review
Write a Review

Total score

(24 Reviews)

5 stars

23 Reviews

4 stars

1 Reviews

3 stars

0 Reviews

2 stars

0 Reviews

1 stars

0 Reviews

  • Nate United States of America
    2023-01-12

    This SFP works as advertised; it was shown as a supported SFP on my Cisco switch. Everything works great at 25GB speed. I will recommend it to others.

    Transceivers typeSFP-25G-SR-S

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Bernard Timothy United States of America
    2023-01-10

    The project works as designed without any issues. It's a pity that I didn't use it, because I found out that my switch does not have a 25G interface after I bought it.

    Transceivers typeSFP-25G-SR-S

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Adonis Silas United States of America
    2023-01-10

    The price is very suitable. To be honest, I was pleasantly surprised after receiving the module. I thought the quality would be average, but compared with big brands, the quality is also very good.

    Transceivers typeSFP-25G-SR-S

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Bruce Carson United States of America
    2023-01-07

    These worked flawlessly at 25g in my Cisco switch. I will buy these again when I expand my more of my network.

    Transceivers typeSFP-25G-SR-S

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • C. Hanecak United States of America
    2022-12-23

    Works with the 10GB sfp+ port of my Dell S5200-ON series switch. I would not have spent the money for OEM parts, but this vendor is reasonably priced and thus far I am very happy with the purchase.

    Transceivers typeAA094688

    CompatibleDell

    0

    0

  • Elvis Raleign United States of America
    2022-12-22

    I initially needed some modules for a Dell R940 server 25G NIC card. My sales consultant recommended this one, and it fits well after receiving it, and there is no problem with compatibility at all.

    Transceivers typeSFP-25G-SR-MM850

    CompatibleH3C

    0

    0

  • Trista Pound United States of America
    2022-12-16

    Response to messages was fast, my issues were all resolved, You have done a great job on the internal code; I love it

    Transceivers typeSFP-25G-SR-S

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Mandel Wood United States of America
    2022-12-13

    After receiving the product, I opened it and used it immediately. It is good and cost-effective. This is the second time I have purchased it.

    Transceivers typeSFP-25G-SR-S

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Mary An United States of America
    2022-12-09

    Continue to support, will continue to buy, the product is very useful.

    Transceivers type25G-SFP28-LR

    CompatibleBrocade

    0

    0

  • Pete North United States of America
    2022-12-01

    I bought 25G and 10G optical modules to build a 100G network environment. Both the price and the quality are good, and the instructions for use are very clear.

    Transceivers typeSFP-25G-SR-S

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

See more

Datasheet

  • QT-SFP28-SR.pdf

Contact us
ok
Write a Review
H3C SFP-25G-SR-MM850 Compatible 25GBASE-SR SFP28 850nm 100M optical transceiver Module

Compatible H3C

Transceivers type SFP-25G-SR-MM850

*Review
Satisfaction