Submit Orders
search

7m (3ft) MTP-12 (Female) to MTP-12 (Female) OM4 Trunk Cable, 12 Fibers, Type B, Plenum (OFNP)

Product No :99511
US$ 95.00  US$ 95.00
Length
1000 in stock
1. OFNP Highest Fire Rating	
2. Flexible 7.5mm Min. Bend Radius
3. Optimized for 40G/100G/200G/400G Transmission
4. MTP Connector with 12 Fibers
5. Compliant with ROSH 2.0 and MCD
See more +

Specifications

MTP-12 (Female) to MTP-12 (Female) OM4 Trunk Cable
 

The MTP trunk cable provides a worry-free and cost-effective solution for high-density cabling for its connector delivering up to 6 times the density of standard duplex fiber optic cable connector. This MTP female to MTP female OM4 multimode trunk cable is specially optimized for 40G QSFP+ SR4, 100G QSFP28 SR4 optics direct connection, data centers and telecommunications systems applications. 

 

 

Connector A:

MTP Female

Connector B:

MTP Female

Fiber Count:

12 Fibers

Fiber Type:

OM4 MMF 50/125μm

Polish Type:

UPC to UPC

Wavelength:

 850nm

Armoured:

 No

Cable Material:

 ONFP

Insert Loss:

0.25dB

Return Loss:

≥20dB

Approximate Diameter:

3.0mm

Length:

0.5m/1m/1.5m/2m/3m/5m/7m/10m

Min. Bend Radius 

(Fiber Cable) Dynamic: 

10mm

Min. Bend Radius (Fiber Cable) Static:

10mm

Operating Temperature:

 -20~+70

Storage Temperature:

 -40~+80

 

Quality Certifications

Features

  • 0.25dB Max. IL
    Designed for low insertion loss links, flexible and robust.
  • 10mm Min. Bend Radius
    Allows the cable to be bent at a larger angle, reducing bending losses and facilitating wiring and storage.
  • 6kg Tensile Strength
    Extremely tensile resistant to prevent cable breakage and extend service life
  • OFNP Jacket
    Plenum Good fire resistance, low smoke characteristics
0.25dB Max. IL
Designed for low insertion loss links, flexible and robust.
10mm Min. Bend Radius
Allows the cable to be bent at a larger angle, reducing bending losses and facilitating wiring and storage.
6kg Tensile Strength
Extremely tensile resistant to prevent cable breakage and extend service life
OFNP Jacket
Plenum Good fire resistance, low smoke characteristics

Applications

Data Center and Campus Network Solution for 100G Gigabit Ethernet Switches

 

QSFP28 100G SR4 connection

 

Relative products:

QSFP28-100G-SR4(click here)

QSFP-40G-SR4(click here)

 

Questions & Answers

more+
  • Hi, I just want to wonder what is the difference between MTP and MPO cables? I am always confused about the two cables.
    In fact, it is easy to distinguish them. The key difference between them lies in their different connectors. MTP trunk cables use MTP® connector, this is an enhanced version so that MTP cables have better mechanical designs and optical performances.
  • What is the maximum throughput?
    The maximum data throughput is 400G.
See more +

Customer Reviews

Write a Review
Write a Review
  • Jeff Condon Austria
    2022-01-11

    I need the MTP cables to connect my 40G SR4 QSFP+ I already bought. The customer-service recommend the proper cables as soon as I consulted online and help assign account manager for my order process. Fluent service and cost-effective products!

    Length5m

    SeriesMTP to MTP OM4

    0

    0

  • Aaron Hermann Italy
    2022-01-11

    Fast delivery, great quality, fair price. Bought large bunches of 1m MTP OM4 cables for connecting between racks. They have much increased our capacity and eased our cabling management

    Length2m

    SeriesMTP to MTP OM4

    0

    0

  • Bruno Moulart France
    2022-01-08

    We planed to purchase connections for a new data center. After comparing the products information and prices, finally chose QSFPTEK. A box of 1M MTP OM4 cables arrived on time as promised. Just plugged them in between Cisco switches, and turned all the stuff on, everything indicated the specs on the data sheets were indeed accurate. They really did a good job of running between a mixture of 40G switches. Keep the good work!

    Length1m

    SeriesMTP to MTP OM4

    0

    0

  • Christian Russo Germany
    2022-01-08

    Our small data center need cables to build up 40G connections, so I ordered 2pcs for testing first. They are very high-quality MTP trunk cables that are well applied across servers. Reliable connectivity with no issues whatsoever. I’d like to purchase more next.

    Length1m

    SeriesMTP to MTP OS2

    0

    0

See more +

Datasheet

  • MTP-MPO Trunk Cables.pdf

Contact us
ok
Write a Review
7m (3ft) MTP-12 (Female) to MTP-12 (Female) OM4 Trunk Cable, 12 Fibers, Type B, Plenum (OFNP)

Series MTP to MTP OM4

Length 7m

*Review