Welcome to QSFPTEK Global     Free shipping on orders over US$ 79.8     US and Poland Local warehouse

Contact Us
Search

Cart

0
Free shipping on orders over US$ 79.8

-
+

Add to Cart

QT-UMC-10G1S1T, 1x 100M/1G/2.5G/5G/10GBase-T RJ45 to 1x 10GBase-X SFP+ Slot 10 Gigabit Ethernet Mini Unmanaged Media Converter, DC 5~12V

Product No :99867
US$ 109.90  US$ 189.00
100 in stock
;jsessionid=27CE1A373ABE81B06D39D02FE1677B97
-
+
1.Mini Size, Dimensions 0.79''x2.36''x3.54'' (20x60x90mm)
2.Supporting Auto-MDI/MDIX
3.Support IEEE 802.3x Flow Control, LFP/ALS Function & FX Speed are Optional
4.Support 1U 12 Slots Chassis & Stand-alone UseEquipped with LED 5.Indicates Diagnostic & DIP-switch Configurations Status
See more

Specifications

Mini 10G Ethernet Network Media Converter (1x 100M/1G/2.5G/5G/10GBase-T RJ45 to 1x 10GBase-X SFP+)

 

This fiber to 10 Gigabit Ethernet media converter is configured with a 100M/1G/2.5G/5G/10GBase-T RJ45 port and a 10GBase-X SFP+ port. It is used to extend the transmission distance of the copper network system at speeds of 10Gbps. Media converters are widely used in structured cabling systems to interconnect fiber optic cabling systems with existing copper cables.

 

The fiber optic media converter is compatible with a wide range of 10G SFP+ transceivers, including 10GBASE-SR/LR, BiDi SFP+, CWDM, etc. All of the optical transceivers are available at QSFPTEK.

 

Ports

1x 100M/1G/2.5G/5G/10GBase-T RJ45 Port

1x 10GBase-X SFP+ Port

Standards and Protocols

IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3bz,
IEEE 802.3an, IEEE 802.3ae, IEEE 802.3x

Cable Type (Fiber)

Multimode 50/125µm, 62.5/125µm
Single-mode 9/125µm

Cable Type (Copper)

UTP Cat 5, 5e, 6 Cable (Maximum 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (Maximum 100m)

LED Indicators

TP/LNK, SPD, FX/LNK, PWR

DIP Switch

LFP/ ALS/ FX Speed/FX Reset

Power Consumption

Full-load<5W
Without Module≤2W

Jumbo Frame

16k

Operation Mode

10/100Mbps for Half/Full duplex
1000Mbps for Full Duplex

Dimensions (HxWxD)

0.79''x2.36''x3.54'' (20x60x90mm)

MTBF (hrs)

>50,000Hrs

Latency

 3us Ultra-low

Operating Temperature

0°C to 50°C

Input Power

DC 5-12V

Relative Humidity

5%~90% (Non-condensation)

Warranty

1 year

Quality Testing Program
Quality Certifications

Product details

Flexible signal extension and conversion

 

By utilizing media converters and fiber optic cables, the link can be extended to longer distances, allowing for the migration of the network to fiber while leveraging the existing copper cable infrastructure.

 

 

Easy and Efficient Operation

 

Hot-swappable design, plug-and-play. Easy to install and troubleshoot, no additional configuration is required for connectivity.

 

 

LFP Rapid Alarm Link Failure

 

LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) functionality enables quick detection of failed links within a short timeframe, minimizing potential losses caused by link failures.

 

 

Questions & Answers

more+
  • Can this transceiver be used with Cat6 cables?
    Certainly, as long as it has an RJ45 connector.
  • Can this media converter accurately transmit LACP packets?
    The media converter functions as a Copper-to-Fiber converter, extending transmission distances. LACP packets primarily handle link aggregation traffic within the device. In principle, transmission should proceed without any issues.
  • Can this be used with 1g bd sfp? such as T1310/R1490 Bidirectional SFP module.
    Yes, it is. The media converter can support a wide range of transceiver modules, including BIDI SFP, CWDM SFP, DWDM SFP.
See more

Customer Reviews

Write a Review
Sign in to write a review
Write a Review

5 stars

11 Reviews

4 stars

0 Reviews

3 stars

0 Reviews

2 stars

0 Reviews

1 stars

0 Reviews

Reviews with images

See all photos

Read reviews that mention

  • ALL (2)
  • Plug-and-Play (2)
  • High Reliability (1)
  • Jacob Dorothy United States of America
    2023-08-04

    This media converter is a breeze to use. It played nicely with both my Arista and Juniper SFPs. I simply connected an optical module and a Cat 5 Ethernet cable, and boom, it fired up instantly, delivering some seriously impressive speed.

    Models1XRJ45 to 1xSFP+

    SeriesMini Unmanaged Converter

    Verified Purchase

    Helpful

    0

  • Brad United States of America
    2023-07-21

    I purchased several of these media converters to extend my Ethernet cable, and they are plug-and-play devices that require no additional configuration. Additionally, they come with Link Fault Pass-through functionality, which allows them to quickly detect and repair link failures.

    Models1XRJ45 to 1xSFP+

    SeriesMini Unmanaged Converter

    Verified Purchase

    Helpful

    0

Resources

  • QT-UMC-10G1S1T Datasheet.pdf

Contact us
Write a Review
QT-UMC-10G1S1T, 1x 100M/1G/2.5G/5G/10GBase-T RJ45 to 1x 10GBase-X SFP+ Slot 10 Gigabit Ethernet Mini Unmanaged Media Converter, DC 5~12V

Series Mini Unmanaged Converter

Models 1x 10G RJ45 to 1x 10G SFP+

* Review
0/1000
Allow files type of JPG, PNG, MP4. Maximum file size: 5MB

Maximum size: 5MB

Satisfaction
Customer Gallery
View All Customer Gallery

Mark

2023-12-15
This product works well with my switch, and I plan to buy some DWDM transceivers from QT. Excellent value fo ct works well with my switch, and I plan to buy some DWDM transceivers from QT. Excellent valur money!

Verified Purchase

Helpful

8

Sign in to vote
Added to Cart
QT-UMC-10G1S1T, 1x 100M/1G/2.5G/5G/10GBase-T RJ45 to 1x 10GBase-X SFP+ Slot 10 Gigabit Ethernet Mini Unmanaged Media Converter, DC 5~12V
US$ 109.90
Series
Mini Unmanaged Converter
Models
1x 10G RJ45 to 1x 10G SFP+
Quantity
Subtotal
View Cart
Check Out
Continue shopping

Confirmation

Successfully added shopping cart

Bulk Order Quotes
QT-UMC-10G1S1T, 1x 100M/1G/2.5G/5G/10GBase-T RJ45 to 1x 10GBase-X SFP+ Slot 10 Gigabit Ethernet Mini Unmanaged Media Converter, DC 5~12V ;jsessionid=27CE1A373ABE81B06D39D02FE1677B97

Series Mini Unmanaged Converter ;jsessionid=27CE1A373ABE81B06D39D02FE1677B97

Models 1x 10G RJ45 to 1x 10G SFP+ ;jsessionid=27CE1A373ABE81B06D39D02FE1677B97

  • Qty:

  • Name:

  • E-mail:

  • Country