Welcome to QSFPTEK Global     Free shipping on orders over US$ 79.8     US and Poland Local warehouse

Contact Us
Search

Cart

0
Free shipping on orders over US$ 79.8

-
+

Add to Cart

Cisco QSFP28-100G-BX20-U Compatible 100GBASE-BX20 BiDi QSFP28 1291nm-TX/1311nm-RX 20km DDM LC SMF Transceiver

Product No :102329
US$ 499.00  US$ 811.00
3134 in stock

Free Shipping over US$ 79.8

US/EU Warehouses in stock

14-day Return and Refund

;jsessionid=F786FE79F3FB26E24CD85DB3E767655D
-
+
1. Support Simplex Fiber Transmission
2. EML+PIN; Low Power Consumption <4.5W
3. Applied in Region Networks
4. Fully Compatible with 100+ Vendors
5. QSFP28 MSA Compliant
See more

Specifications

Cisco QSFP28-100G-BX20-U Compatible 100GBASE-BX20-U BiDi QSFP28 Transceiver Module (SMF, 1291nm-TX/1311nm-RX, 20km, LC, DDM)

 

The Cisco QSFP28-100G-BX20-U compatible QSFP28 optical transceiver is equipped with an LC simplex connector, reaching a link up to 20km over G.652. This 100G BiDi QSFP28 transceiver, featured with carrying information in both directions via a single strand, can double your network capacity and save your cable resources. QSFPTEK manufactured 100GBASE-BX BiDi SFP+ transceiver module is compliant with QSFP28 MSA. Besides, DDM (digital diagnostics monitoring) function is supported on the 100G fiber optic transceiver to achieve real-time operating parameters monitoring. It's also fully compatible with almost all OEM devices.

 

Model Name: QSFP28-100G-BX20-U Vendor Name: QSFPTEK
Form Factor: QSFP28 Data Rate: 100Gbps
Wavelength: 1291nm-TX/1311nm-RX Distance: 20km
Connector: LC Simplex Cable Type: OS2 SMF
Transmitter Type: EML Receiver Type: PIN
TX Power: -0.2~6.6dBm Receiver Sensitivity: <-7.6dBm
Power Consumption: <4.5W Modulation Format: NRZ
DDM: Support Bit Error Ratio (BER): 1E-12
Protocols: QSFP28 MSA Compliant, SFF-8636 Warranty: 5 Years

 

Quality Testing Program
Quality Certifications

Features

  • 1. High Reliablility and Best Price
    Proudly self-producing and rigorous testing, QSFPTEK is dedicated to delivering cost-effective products with high reliability and performance at trade price.
  • 2. Wide Application Scenarios
    Fully compatible with almost all Cisco devices. Ideal for data centers, campus network, enterprise core layer, etc.
  • 3. Protocols
    Compliant with IEEE 802.3bm, QSFP28 MSA, SFF-8636, SFF-8679, CPRI, eCPRI.
  • 4. Quality Certifications
    Backed by CE, FCC, ROSH, ISO9001.

Product details

Various Switch Tests

 

Every module is quality tested for compatibility in the multi-brand switches environment, which guarantees flawless operations.

 

QSPFTEK LAB All Brands Switches Show

 


 

Tested in The Host Device to Prove Interoperability

 

Every unit sold undergoes rigorous quality testing, to ensure compatibility in the target switch environment, guaranteeing perfect operation.

 

QSFPTEK Test Rack

 


 

Comprehensive Testing

 

Every module is qualified through rigorous procedures and advanced equipment to ensure high-quality and reliable optical devices for you.

 

QSFPTEK Test Devices

 


 

100G QSFP28 Model Contrast Table

        

Part Number

QT-QSFP28-SR4

QT-QSFP28-PSM4

QT-QSFP28-IR4

QT-QSFP28-LR4

QT-QSFP28-CWDM-LR4

QT-QSFP28-ER4 (Rx SOA)

QT-QSFP28-ZR4

DWDM-QSFP28-ZR-XX

Image

Wavelength

850nm

1310nm

1271~1331nm

1310nm

1271~1331nm

1310nm

1310nm

DWDM CH13~60

Max Distance

100m

500m

2km

10km

10km

40km

80km

80km

Cable Type

OM3/OM4 MMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

Connector

MPO/MTP-12

MPO/MTP-12

LC Duplex

LC Duplex

LC Duplex

LC Duplex

LC Duplex

CS Duplex

Tx Power(dBm)

-8.4~+2.4

-9.4~+2

-6.5~+2.5

-4.3~+4.5

-6.5~+2.5

-2.9~+4.5

+2~+7

-1~+4

Rx Sensitivity(dBm)

-10.3

-12.66

-11.5

-10.6

-11.5

-20.9

-27

-12.5

Max Power Consumption

3.5W

3.5W

3.5W

4W

3.5W

4.5W

5.5W

5W

Source

VCSEL+PIN

DFB+PIN

CWDM DFB+ PIN

EML+PIN

CWDM DFB +PIN

4x EML+SOA+PIN

EML+SOA+PIN

EML+APD

Operating Temperature

0~70°C

0~70°C

0~70°C

0~70°C

-40~85°C

0~70°C

0~70°C

-20~85°C

0~70°C

-40~85°C

0~70°C

 

Questions & Answers

more+
  • is it an LC or SC connector?
    100G BiDi QSFP28 optical transceivers supported by QSFPTEK deploy LC connectors.
  • When should I choose between the 100G-SWDM4 and 100G-SRBD transceivers, both supporting 100G over duplex multi-mode fiber?
    The 100G-SWDM4 and 100G-SRBD, also known as a "BIDI" transceiver, share the same optical reach and are commonly utilized in the industry, offering 70m/100m over OM3/OM4 duplex MMF. It's essential to note that these two transceivers do not have interoperability with each other. If considering interoperability with future 400G optics, the QSFP-100G-SRBD is recommended, as it can interoperate with upcoming Arista "400G-BIDI" transceivers. Specifically, an Arista OSFP-400G-SRBD or QDD-400G-SRBD transceiver can support breakout into 4x QSFP-100G-SRBD. Contrastingly, the 100G-SWDM4 lacks a pathway for interoperability with future 400G optics. The choice between these transceivers often hinges on interoperability requirements. For instance, if optical interoperability with third-party 100G BIDI optics is essential, the QSFP-100G-SRBD is the preferred option.
  • What are the temperature grade of 100G BiDi QSFP28?
    The online 100G QSFP28 BiDi optics are commercial grade, suitable for the temperature range of 0-70℃. If you need other types of 100G BiDi QSFP28, please contact sales.
See more

Customer Reviews

Write a Review
Sign in to write a review
Write a Review

5 stars

0 Reviews

4 stars

0 Reviews

3 stars

0 Reviews

2 stars

0 Reviews

1 stars

0 Reviews

Reviews with images

See all photos

Read reviews that mention