Welcome to QSFPTEK Global     Free shipping on orders over US$ 79.8     US and Poland Local warehouse

Contact Us
Search

Cart

0
Free shipping on orders over US$ 79.8

-
+

Add to Cart

Cisco QSFP-100G-PSM4-S Compatible 100GBASE-PSM4 QSFP28 1310nm 500m DOM MTP/MPO SMF Optical Transceiver Module

Product No :99724
US$ 153.90  US$ 199.00
3670 in stock

Free Shipping over US$ 79.8

US/EU Warehouses in stock

14-day Return and Refund

;jsessionid=EE9D1FAABF9D685303C34F5A348E6F88
-
+
1. Rate: 100G; Connector: MTP/MPO; with DDM
2. DFB+PIN; Low Power Consumption <3.5W
3. Applied in Campus Network, Data Center and Enterprise Core Layer
4. Compatible with 100+ Vendors
5. Hot Pluggable QSFP28 MSA Compliant
See more

Specifications

Cisco Networks JNP-QSFP28-100G-PSM4 Compatible 100GBASE-PSM4 QSFP28 Optical  Transceiver Module (SMF 1310nm 500m DOM MTP/MPO) 

 

The Cisco QSFP-100G-PSM4-S compatible optical transceiver module is designed with MTP/MPO-12 male connectors, reaching a link up to 500m over OS2 single-mode fiber (SMF). QSFPTEK manufactured 100GBASE-PSM4 QSFP28 transceiver module is compliant with IEEE 802.3bm, QSFP28 MSA standard. Besides, DDM (digital diagnostics monitoring) function is supported on the 100G fiber optic transceiver to achieve real-time operating parameters monitoring. With these features, this 100G QSFP28 transceiver is widely applied in data centers, campus networks, enterprise core layers, etc.

 

Model Name QT-QSFP28-PSM4 Vendor Name QSFPTEK
Form Factor QSFP28 Data Rate 100 Gbps
Wavelength 1310nm Distance 500m
Connector MTP/MPO-12 Male Cable Type OS2 SMF
Transmitter Type 4xDFB Receiver Type PIN
TX Power -9.4~2dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-12.66dBm
Power Consumption <3.5W Modulation Format NRZ
DDM Support Bit Error Ratio (BER) 1.00E-12
Protocols IEEE 802.3bm, QSFP28 MSA, SFF-8665, SFF-8636, CPRI, eCPRI Warranty 5 Years
Quality Testing Program
Quality Certifications

Features

  • 1. High Reliablility and Best Price
    Proudly self-producing and rigorous testing, QSFPTEK is dedicated to delivering cost-effective products with high reliability and performance at trade price.
  • 2. Wide Application Scenarios
    Fully compatible with almost all Cisco devices. Ideal for data centers, campus network, enterprise core layer, etc.
  • 3. Protocols
    Compliant with IEEE 802.3bm, QSFP28 MSA, SFF-8665, SFF-8636, CPRI, eCPRI.
  • 4. Quality Certifications
    Backed by CE, FCC, ROSH, ISO9001.

Applications

Scenario 1: 100G Switch to 100G Switch Direct Connectivity

Related Products:

S7600-48X8C, 48-Port Ethernet L3+ Data Center Switch, 48 x10Gb SFP+, 8 x100Gb QSFP28, Support MLAG

S7600-24Y4C, 24-Port Ethernet L3+ Switch, 24 x25GE SFP28, with 4 x100GE QSFP28 Uplinks, Support MLAG

1m (3ft) MTP-12 (Female) to MTP-12 (Female) OS2 Single Mode Elite Trunk Cable, 12 Fibers, Type B, Plenum (LSZH)

 


 

Scenario 2: 100G Switch to 100G NIC Direct Connectivity

Related Products:

S7600-48X8C, 48-Port Ethernet L3+ Data Center Switch, 48 x10Gb SFP+, 8 x100Gb QSFP28, Support MLAG

Intel E810-CAM2 Based Network Interface Card, 100G Dual Port QSFP28, PCIe 4.0 X 16, Half & Full Bracket

1m (3ft) MTP-12 (Female) to MTP-12 (Female) OS2 Single Mode Elite Trunk Cable, 12 Fibers, Type B, Plenum (LSZH)

 


 

Scenario 3: 100G to 4x 25G Breakout Connectivity

Related Products:

S7600-48X8C, 48-Port Ethernet L3+ Data Center Switch, 48 x10Gb SFP+, 8 x100Gb QSFP28, Support MLAG

S7600-24Y4C, 24-Port Ethernet L3+ Switch, 24 x25GE SFP28, with 4 x100GE QSFP28 Uplinks, Support MLAG

Cisco SFP-25G-SR-S Compatible 25GBASE-SR SFP28 850nm 100M optical transceiver Module

3m (10ft) MTP Female to 4 LC UPC Duplex 8 Fibers Type B Plenum (LSZH) OS2 9/125 Single Mode Elite Breakout Cable

 


  

Scenario 4: 100G to 4x 25G Breakout Connectivity with NIC

Related Products:

S7600-48X8C, 48-Port Ethernet L3+ Data Center Switch, 48 x10Gb SFP+, 8 x100Gb QSFP28, Support MLAG

Intel E810-CAM1 Based Network Interface Card, 25G Quad-Port SFP28, PCIe 4.0 X 16, Full Height

Cisco SFP-25G-SR-S Compatible 25GBASE-SR SFP28 850nm 100M optical transceiver Module

3m (10ft) MTP Female to 4 LC UPC Duplex 8 Fibers Type B Plenum (LSZH) OS2 9/125 Single Mode Elite Breakout Cable

 

Product details

Various Switch Tests

 

Every module is quality tested for compatibility in the multi-brand switches environment, which guarantees flawless operations.

 

 


 

Tested in The Host Device to Prove Interoperability

 

Every unit sold undergoes rigorous quality testing, to ensure compatibility in the target switch environment, guaranteeing perfect operation.

 

QSFPTEK Test Rack

 


 

Comprehensive Testing

 

Every module is qualified through rigorous procedures and advanced equipment to ensure high-quality and reliable optical devices for you.

 

QSFPTEK Test Devices

 


 

100G QSFP28 Model Contrast Table

        

Part Number

QT-QSFP28-SR4

QT-QSFP28-PSM4

QT-QSFP28-IR4

QT-QSFP28-LR4

QT-QSFP28-CWDM-LR4

QT-QSFP28-ER4 (Rx SOA)

QT-QSFP28-ZR4

DWDM-QSFP28-ZR-XX

Image

Wavelength

850nm

1310nm

1271~1331nm

1310nm

1271~1331nm

1310nm

1310nm

DWDM CH13~60

Max Distance

100m

500m

2km

10km

10km

40km

80km

80km

Cable Type

OM3/OM4 MMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

Connector

MPO/MTP-12

MPO/MTP-12

LC Duplex

LC Duplex

LC Duplex

LC Duplex

LC Duplex

CS Duplex

Tx Power(dBm)

-8.4~+2.4

-9.4~+2

-6.5~+2.5

-4.3~+4.5

-6.5~+2.5

-2.9~+4.5

+2~+7

-1~+4

Rx Sensitivity(dBm)

-10.3

-12.66

-11.5

-10.6

-11.5

-20.9

-27

-12.5

Max Power Consumption

3.5W

3.5W

3.5W

4W

3.5W

4.5W

5.5W

5W

Source

VCSEL+PIN

DFB+PIN

CWDM DFB+ PIN

EML+PIN

CWDM DFB +PIN

4x EML+SOA+PIN

EML+SOA+PIN

EML+APD

Operating Temperature

0~70°C

0~70°C

0~70°C

0~70°C

-40~85°C

0~70°C

0~70°C

-20~85°C

0~70°C

-40~85°C

0~70°C

 

Questions & Answers

more+
  • I need to connect the Cisco 100G QSFP28 to 25G SFP28 ports, any recommendations?
    Mind to choose Cisco compatible 100G QSFP28 SR4 (https://www.qsfptek.com/product/56984.html), 25G SFP28 SR (https://www.qsfptek.com/product/72008.html) modules and MTP-8 to 4x LC breakout cables (https://www.qsfptek.com/product/99672.html)
  • Which cables to use for direct connect two 100G QSFP28 SR4 optics?
    You can buy MTP-12 OM4 MMF (https://www.qsfptek.com/product/99508.html) for 100G SR4 direct connectivity.
  • Does this cable support breakout applications?
    Yes, the 100G SR4 QSFP28 canbes used for 100G to 4x 25G SR brakout applications.
See more

Customer Reviews

Write a Review
Sign in to write a review
Write a Review

5 stars

160 Reviews

4 stars

7 Reviews

3 stars

0 Reviews

2 stars

0 Reviews

1 stars

0 Reviews

Reviews with images

See all photos

Read reviews that mention

  • ALL (1)
  • Premium Service (1)
  • Good Price (1)
  • Dylan United States of America
    2024-06-14

    Upgrading our network equipment to 100Gbps, so we also need 100G optical modules, we looked many brands online, and QSFPTEK most impressed me is the quality of their customer service, for any of my questions always respond to a timely and professional answer, so I am very impressed!

    Transceivers typeQSFP-100G-PSM4-S

    CompatibleCisco

    Verified Purchase

    Helpful

    0