Welcome to QSFPTEK Global     Free shipping on orders over US$ 79.8     US and Poland Local warehouse

Contact Us
Search

Cart

0
Free shipping on orders over US$ 79.8

-
+

Add to Cart

Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km Optical Transceiver Module

Product No :22869
US$ 79.90  US$ 159.00
5019 in stock

Free Shipping over US$ 79.8

US/EU Warehouses in stock

14-day Return and Refund

;jsessionid=D40A9048228F1F5DA207FBBFCCD54661
-
+
1. Rate: 40G; Connector: Duplex lC; with DDM
2. DFB+PIN; Low Power Consumption <2.5W
3. Applied in Campus Network and Data Center
4. Fully Compatible with 100+ Vendors
5. QSFP+ MSA Compliant
See more

Specifications

Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm, 10km, LC, DDM)

 

The Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 compatible 40G QSFP+ transceiver module is equipped with LC duplex connectors, reaching a link up to 10km over OS2 single-mode fiber (SMF). This 40G optical transceiver comes with a bidirectional 4-channel QSFP+ connector, enabling a total of 40 Gbps bandwidth by each channel carrying a 10 Gbps data rate. DOM/DDM (digital diagnostics monitoring) function is supported on the QSFP 40G fiber optic transceiver to achieve real-time operating parameters monitoring.

 

QSFPTEK manufactured 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ module is compliant with QSFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-LR4 specifications. Besides, the QSFP LR4 optic has been tested on host devices to ensure full compatibility with Cisco equipment, such as data center switches, enterprise routers, and server network interface cards (NICs). The third-party 40G SFP module is an ideal substitute to the Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 QSFP+ 40G transceiver at an affordable price, providing a cost-effective compatible solution for high-performance 40G connectivity.

 

LR4 40G QSFP optics cater to 40 Gigabit Ethernet (40GbE) optical fiber connections, ideal for high-performance and long-distance applications in the data center, enterprise core and distribution layers, campus networks, metro networks, etc.

 

Model Name QSFP-40G-LR4 Vendor Name QSFPTEK
Form Factor QSFP+ Data Rate 40 Gbps
Wavelength 1310nm Distance 10km@OS2
Connector LC Duplex Cable Type OS2 SMF
Transmitter Type DFB Receiver Type PIN
TX Power -7~2.3dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-13.7dBm
Power Consumption <2.5W Modulation Format NRZ
DDM Support Bit Error Ratio (BER) 1E-12
Protocols IEEE 802.3ba, QSFP+ MSA, SFF-8436, Infiniband 40G QDR Warranty 5 Years
Quality Testing Program
Quality Certifications

Features

  • 1. High Reliablility and Best Price
    Proudly self-producing and rigorous testing, QSFPTEK is dedicated to delivering cost-effective products with high reliability and performance at trade price.
  • 2. Wide Application Scenarios
    Fully compatible with almost all Cisco devices. Ideal for data center, campus network, metro network, etc.
  • 3. Protocols
    Compliant with IEEE 802.3ba, QSFP+ MSA, SFF-8436, SFF-8636.
  • 4. Quality Certifications
    Backed by CE, FCC, ROSH, ISO9001.

Product details

Various Switch Tests

 

Every module is quality tested for compatibility in the multi-brand switches environment, which guarantees flawless operations.

 

 


 

Tested in The Host Device to Prove Interoperability

 

Every unit sold undergoes rigorous quality testing, to ensure compatibility in the target switch environment, guaranteeing perfect operation.

 

QSFPTEK Test Rack

 


 

Various Switch Tests

 

Every module is qualified through rigorous procedures and advanced equipment to ensure high-quality and reliable optical devices for you.

 

QSFPTEK Test Devices

 


 

40G QSFP+ Model Contrast Table

 

Part Number

QT-QSFP+-SR4

QT-QSFP+-IR4

QT-QSFP+-PSM4

QT-QSFP+-LR4

QT-QSFP+-LR4-20

QT-QSFP+-ER4

QT-QSFP+-ZR4

Image

Wavelength

850nm

CWDM

1310nm

CWDM

CWDM

CWDM

LWDM 1294~1310nm

Max Distance

150m

2km

10km

10km

20km

40km

80km

Cable Type

OM3/OM4 MMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

Connector

MPO/MTP-12

LC Duplex

MPO/MTP-12

LC Duplex

LC Duplex

LC Duplex

LC Duplex

Tx Power(dBm)

-7 ~ 1

-7 ~ 2.3

-6 ~ -1

-7 ~ 2.3

-4 ~ 2.3

-2.7 ~ 4.5

-2.7 ~ 4.5

Rx Sensitivity(dBm)

-9.5

-11.5

-14.4

-13.7

-11.5

-19

-28

Power Consumption

<0.7W

<2.5W

<2.5W

< 2.5W

<3.5W

<3.5W

<5W

Source

VCSEL + PIN

DFB + PIN

4xDFB + PIN

DFB + PIN

DFB + PIN

DFB + PIN

4xDFB + APD

Operating Temperature

0 to 70°C

0 to 70°C

0 to 70°C

0 to 70°C

0 to 70°C

0 to 70°C

0 to 70°C

Questions & Answers

more+
  • Can this module work at 80°C?
    No, it can't. The working temperature range is 0 to 70°C.
  • Does the qsfp-40g-sr4 transceivers allow 4x 10g connectivity?
    Yes. The connectivity is achieved by using an 8-fibers OM4 MTP-LC Type B break-out cable, which connects the qfp-40g-sr4 transceivers to four sfp-10g-sr optical interfaces.
  • What is the difference between Cisco qspf-40g-lr4 and qsfp-40g-lr4-s?
    They are actually the same one.
See more

Customer Reviews

Write a Review
Sign in to write a review
Write a Review

5 stars

131 Reviews

4 stars

3 Reviews

3 stars

0 Reviews

2 stars

0 Reviews

1 stars

0 Reviews

Reviews with images

See all photos

Read reviews that mention

  • ALL (18)
  • Speed (1)
  • Premium Service (3)
  • Excellent Quality (7)
  • Plug-and-Play (1)
  • Repurchse (2)
  • Stable (1)
  • High Reliability (1)
  • High Performance (2)
  • Customer Support (1)
  • Good Price (5)
  • Good Packaging (1)
  • Compatibility (8)
  • Fast Delivery (4)
  • Nicolas United States of America
    2024-06-28

    My purchase from QSFPTEK was outstanding! I ordered four 40G LR4 modules for our datacenter, and they performed flawlessly with our Cisco switches, passing all tests. The quality and reliability exceeded my expectations. I will definitely return to QSFPTEK for future needs and highly recommend them.

    Transceivers typeQSFP-40G-LR4

    CompatibleCisco

    Verified Purchase

    Helpful

    68

  • Cornell DuBois France
    2023-07-28

    For almost a month now, I have had these modules installed in our data center. The results have been nothing short of impressive, as they seamlessly connected our Cisco switches, establishing a rock-solid 40Gbe network. I couldn't be happier with my purchase, and the performance of these modules has exceeded my expectations. Without a doubt, I will confidently recommend them to others seeking reliable networking solutions.

    Transceivers typeQSFP-40G-LR4

    CompatibleCisco

    Verified Purchase

    Helpful

    68

  • Nahum United States of America
    2023-04-21

    This QSFP item is excellent and reasonably priced. It functions properly on my Cisco Catalyst C6824-X-LE series switch and has been thoroughly tested for stability. I will certainly purchase it again for my next project build.

    Transceivers typeQSFP-40G-LR4

    CompatibleCisco

    Verified Purchase

    Helpful

    68

  • Kenh United States of America
    2023-03-25

    Full compatibility with Cisco equipment, our technician gives the active evaluated feedback promptly, and support Protocols including IEEE 802.3ba, QSFP+ MSA, SFF-8436, SFF-8636, it is an ideal choice to extend 10km with full 40G speed.3 years warranty is also a friendly assurance.

    Transceivers typeQSFP-40G-LR4

    CompatibleCisco

    Verified Purchase

    Helpful

    0

  • Bryasia United States of America
    2023-03-24

    Most importantly, the packag