Where to buy Submit Orders
search

Arista Networks QSFPP-40GBASE-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km optical transceiver Module

Product No :74498
US$ 83.90  US$ 159.00
2000 in stock
Free Shipping over US$ 84.9 US/EU Warehouses in stock, Overnight Shipping
1. Rate: 40G; Connector: Duplex lC; with DDM
2. DFB+PIN; Low Power Consumption <2.5W
3. Applied in Campus Network and Data Center
4. Fully Compatible with 100+ Vendors
5. QSFP+ MSA Compliant
See more

Specifications

Arista Networks QSFPP-40GBASE-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm, 10km, LC, DDM)

 

The Arista Networks QSFPP-40GBASE-LR4 compatible 40G QSFP+ transceiver module is equipped with LC duplex connectors, reaching a link up to 10km over OS2 single-mode fiber (SMF). This 40G optical transceiver comes with a bidirectional 4-channel QSFP+ connector, enabling a total of 40 Gbps bandwidth by each channel carrying a 10 Gbps data rate. DOM/DDM (digital diagnostics monitoring) function is supported on the QSFP 40G fiber optic transceiver to achieve real-time operating parameters monitoring.

 

QSFPTEK manufactured 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ module is compliant with QSFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-LR4 specifications. Besides, the QSFP LR4 optic has been tested on host devices to ensure full compatibility with Arista equipment, such as data center switches, enterprise routers, and server network interface cards (NICs). The third-party 40G SFP module is an ideal substitute to the Arista Networks QSFPP-40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 40G transceiver at an affordable price, providing a cost-effective compatible solution for high-performance 40G connectivity.

 

LR4 40G QSFP optics cater to 40 Gigabit Ethernet (40GbE) optical fiber connections, ideal for high-performance and long-distance applications in the data center, enterprise core and distribution layers, campus networks, metro networks, etc.

 

Model Name QSFPP-40GBASE-LR4 Vendor Name QSFPTEK
Form Factor QSFP+ Data Rate 40 Gbps
Wavelength 1310nm Distance 10km@OS2
Connector LC Duplex Cable Type OS2 SMF
Transmitter Type DFB Receiver Type PIN
TX Power -7~2.3dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-13.7dBm
Power Consumption <2.5W Modulation Format NRZ
DDM Support Bit Error Ratio (BER) 1E-12
Protocols IEEE 802.3ba, QSFP+ MSA, SFF-8436, SFF-8636, Infiniband 40G QDR Warranty 3 Years
Quality Certifications

Features

  • 1. High Reliablility and Best Price
    Proudly self-producing and rigorous testing, QSFPTEK is dedicated to delivering cost-effective products with high reliability and performance at trade price.
  • 2. Wide Application Scenarios
    Fully compatible with almost all Arista devices. Ideal for data center, campus network, metro network, etc.
  • 3. Protocols
    Compliant with IEEE 802.3ba, QSFP+ MSA, SFF-8436, SFF-8636.
  • 4. Quality Certifications
    Backed by CE, FCC, ROSH, ISO9001.
  • 1. High Reliablility and Best Price
    Proudly self-producing and rigorous testing, QSFPTEK is dedicated to delivering cost-effective products with high reliability and performance at trade price.
  • 2. Wide Application Scenarios
    Fully compatible with almost all Arista devices. Ideal for data center, campus network, metro network, etc.
  • 3. Protocols
    Compliant with IEEE 802.3ba, QSFP+ MSA, SFF-8436, SFF-8636.
  • 4. Quality Certifications
    Backed by CE, FCC, ROSH, ISO9001.

Applications

Point to Point Solution for 40GBASE-LR4 Ethernet

Related Products:

• LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OS2 Single-mode Fiber Optic Patch Cable (SMF)

 

The QSFP 40GBASE-LH4 Connectivity Testing on Switches

qsfp-40g-lh4

Product details

Various Switch Tests

 

Every module is quality tested for compatibility in the multi-brand switches environment, which guarantees flawless operations.

 

transceiver compatibility tests

 


 

Tested in The Host Device to Prove Interoperability

 

Every unit sold undergoes rigorous quality testing, to ensure compatibility in the target switch environment, guaranteeing perfect operation.

 

 


 

Various Switch Tests

 

Every module is qualified through rigorous procedures and advanced equipment to ensure high-quality and reliable optical devices for you.

 

 


 

40G QSFP+ Model Contrast Table

 

Part Number

QT-QSFP+-SR4

QT-QSFP+-IR4

QT-QSFP+-PSM4

QT-QSFP+-LR4

QT-QSFP+-SH4

QT-QSFP+-ER4

QT-QSFP+-ZR4

Image

Wavelength

850nm

CWDM

1310nm

CWDM

CWDM

CWDM

LWDM 1294~1310nm

Max Distance

150m

2km

10km

10km

20km

40km

80km

Cable Type

OM3/OM4 MMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

Connector

MPO/MTP-12

LC Duplex

MPO/MTP-12

LC Duplex

LC Duplex

LC Duplex

LC Duplex

Tx Power(dBm)

-7 ~ 1

-7 ~ 2.3

-6 ~ -1

-7 ~ 2.3

-4 ~ 2.3

-2.7 ~ 4.5

-2.7 ~ 4.5

Rx Sensitivity(dBm)

-9.5

-11.5

-14.4

-13.7

-11.5

-19

-28

Power Consumption

<0.7W

<2.5W

<2.5W

< 2.5W

<3.5W

<3.5W

<5W

Source

VCSEL + PIN

DFB + PIN

4xDFB + PIN

DFB + PIN

DFB + PIN

DFB + PIN

4xDFB + APD

Operating Temperature

0 to 70°C

0 to 70°C

0 to 70°C

0 to 70°C

0 to 70°C

0 to 70°C

0 to 70°C

Questions & Answers

more+
  • What is the difference between Cisco qspf-40g-lr4 and qsfp-40g-lr4-s?
    They are actually the same one.
  • Does the qsfp-40g-sr4 transceivers allow 4x 10g connectivity?
    Yes. The connectivity is achieved by using an 8-fibers OM4 MTP-LC Type B break-out cable, which connects the qfp-40g-sr4 transceivers to four sfp-10g-sr optical interfaces.
  • Can this module work at 80°C?
    No, it can't. The working temperature range is 0 to 70°C.

Customer Reviews

Write a Review
Write a Review

Total score

(61 Reviews)

5 stars

58 Reviews

4 stars

3 Reviews

3 stars

0 Reviews

2 stars

0 Reviews

1 stars

0 Reviews

  • Luther Snow United States of America
    2022-12-07

    The rock solid module looks as advertised. I have tried it on my exchange, and I can give you a reference, it is compatible with my Cisco N3K-C3232C, and the recognition speed is very fast.

    Transceivers typeQSFP-40G-SR4

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Morgan Arthur United States of America
    2022-12-07

    The feeling of use is nice, the packaging is very careful, and the product quality is also in the upper class. I will buy it again.

    Transceivers typeQSFP-40G-SR4

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Roland D. United States of America
    2022-12-03

    My 7050QX-32S switches recognize these optics quickly.

    Transceivers typeQSFP-40G-SR4

    CompatibleArista

    0

    0

  • Bradley Gordon United States of America
    2022-12-03

    This is the first time I shop from QSFPTEK. I didn't know them before. I searched for sfp optical module suppliers on google and saw their ads. Ordered 8 10g sr sfp+ at only $104.1. All in all worth a try.

    Transceivers typeQSFP-40G-SR4

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • justine cogan United States of America
    2022-11-30

    Plugged in and it was automatically detected as a 40 Gigabit QSFP port. For the price, this is hard to beat. Connection is stable.

    Transceivers typeQSFPP-40GBASE-LR4

    CompatibleJuniper

    0

    0

  • Austin Skiles United States of America
    2022-11-30

    I bought 2 of these (Juniper compatible) to use with Juniper EX4600 switches. They maintain a 40Gb connection without issue. Manufacturing tolerances seem good. The modules aren't loose in the QSFP ports or difficult to insert.

    Transceivers typeQSFPP-40GBASE-SR4

    CompatibleJuniper

    0

    0

  • Quintion Service United States of America
    2022-11-23

    I purchased the transceiver from qsfptek before. I can give you feedback now. Very easy to use, good quality and cheap, I have bought it many times.

    Transceivers typeQSFP-40G-SR4

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Zora Steele United States of America
    2022-11-22

    The transceiver is very good, the packaging is very complete, the beautiful casing, the quality is very good, my daughter secretly took my module to play, and it didn't break when I found it, great!!

    Transceivers typeQSFP-40G-SR4

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Jeff Cooper United States of America
    2022-11-22

    I bought a lot of transceivers. All transceivers are fully compatible and have been in use for a week without any issues.

    Transceivers typeQSFP-40G-LR4

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Robert k United States of America
    2022-11-21

    Eight of ten work perfectly; the other two probably will, I simply haven't installed them yet. These provide statistics on power use, temperature, and dBm on Tx and Rx. Will definitely re-purchase without hesitation. I have used these in multiple Cisco switches, no compatibility issues.

    Transceivers typeQSFP-40G-LR4

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

See more

Datasheet

  • QT-QSFP+-LR4.pdf

  • QT-QSFP+-LR4.pdf

Contact us
ok
Write a Review
Arista Networks QSFPP-40GBASE-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km optical transceiver Module

Compatible Arista

Transceivers type QSFPP-40GBASE-LR4

*Review
Satisfaction