Where to buy Submit Orders
search

Extreme Networks 40GB-LR4-QSFP Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module

Product No :99687
US$ 83.90  US$ 159.00
2000 in stock
Free Shipping over US$ 84.9 US/EU Warehouses in stock, Overnight Shipping
1. Rate: 40G; Connector: Duplex lC; with DDM
2. DFB+PIN; Low Power Consumption <2.5W
3. Applied in Campus Network and Data Center
4. Fully Compatible with 100+ Vendors
5. QSFP+ MSA Compliant
See more

Specifications

Extreme Networks 40GB-LR4-QSFP Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm, 10km, LC, DDM)

 

The Extreme Networks 40GB-LR4-QSFP compatible 40G QSFP+ transceiver module is equipped with LC duplex connectors, reaching a link up to 10km over OS2 single-mode fiber (SMF). This 40G optical transceiver comes with a bidirectional 4-channel QSFP+ connector, enabling a total of 40 Gbps bandwidth by each channel carrying a 10 Gbps data rate. DOM/DDM (digital diagnostics monitoring) function is supported on the QSFP 40G fiber optic transceiver to achieve real-time operating parameters monitoring.

 

QSFPTEK manufactured 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ module is compliant with QSFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-LR4 specifications. Besides, the QSFP LR4 optic has been tested on host devices to ensure full compatibility with Extreme equipment, such as data center switches, enterprise routers, and server network interface cards (NICs). The third-party 40G SFP module is an ideal substitute to the Extreme Networks 40GB-LR4-QSFP QSFP+ 40G transceiver at an affordable price, providing a cost-effective compatible solution for high-performance 40G connectivity.

 

LR4 40G QSFP optics cater to 40 Gigabit Ethernet (40GbE) optical fiber connections, ideal for high-performance and long-distance applications in the data center, enterprise core and distribution layers, campus networks, metro networks, etc.

 

Model Name 40GB-LR4-QSFP Vendor Name QSFPTEK
Form Factor QSFP+ Data Rate 40 Gbps
Wavelength 1310nm Distance 10km@OS2
Connector LC Duplex Cable Type OS2 SMF
Transmitter Type DFB Receiver Type PIN
TX Power -7~2.3dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-13.7dBm
Power Consumption <2.5W Modulation Format NRZ
DDM Support Bit Error Ratio (BER) 1E-12
Protocols IEEE 802.3ba, QSFP+ MSA, SFF-8436, SFF-8636, Infiniband 40G QDR Warranty 3 Years

Features

  • 1. High Reliablility and Best Price
    Proudly self-producing and rigorous testing, QSFPTEK is dedicated to delivering cost-effective products with high reliability and performance at trade price.
  • 2. Wide Application Scenarios
    Fully compatible with almost all Cisco devices. Ideal for data center, campus network, metro network, etc.
  • 3. Protocols
    Compliant with IEEE 802.3ba, QSFP+ MSA, SFF-8436, SFF-8636.
  • 4. Quality Certifications
    Backed by CE, FCC, ROSH, ISO9001.

Applications

Point to Point Solution for 40GBASE-LR4 Ethernet

Related Products:

• LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OS2 Single-mode Fiber Optic Patch Cable (SMF)

 

The QSFP 40GBASE-LH4 Connectivity Testing on Switches

qsfp-40g-lh4

Product details

Various Switch Tests

 

Every module is quality tested for compatibility in the multi-brand switches environment, which guarantees flawless operations.

 

transceiver compatibility tests

 


 

Tested in The Host Device to Prove Interoperability

 

Every unit sold undergoes rigorous quality testing, to ensure compatibility in the target switch environment, guaranteeing perfect operation.

 

 


 

Comprehensive Testing

 

Every module is qualified through rigorous procedures and advanced equipment to ensure high-quality and reliable optical devices for you.

 

 

 

Every module is quality tested for compatibility in the multi-brand switches environment, which guarantees flawless operations.

 

Questions & Answers

more+
  • What is the difference between Cisco qspf-40g-lr4 and qsfp-40g-lr4-s?
    They are actually the same one.
  • Does the qsfp-40g-sr4 transceivers allow 4x 10g connectivity?
    Yes. The connectivity is achieved by using an 8-fibers OM4 MTP-LC Type B break-out cable, which connects the qfp-40g-sr4 transceivers to four sfp-10g-sr optical interfaces.
  • Can this module work at 80°C?
    No, it can't. The working temperature range is 0 to 70°C.

Customer Reviews

Write a Review
Write a Review

Total score

(16 Reviews)

5 stars

16 Reviews

4 stars

0 Reviews

3 stars

0 Reviews

2 stars

0 Reviews

1 stars

0 Reviews

  • Pearl Gus United States of America
    2022-09-22

    Immediately used after receiving the goods, looking forward to it for a long time, purchased 6 QSFP+ ports for nexus 3172 switch, immediately recognized and available. Bandwidth and transfer speed tests were exactly as expected.

    Transceivers typeQSFP-40G-SR4

    CompatibleArista

    0

    0

  • Pearl Gus United States of America
    2022-09-22

    Received quickly, the account manager was quick to answer questions, the modules arrived quickly and worked flawlessly in pre-deployment testing. The deployment should be done by the end of the week and I don't expect any issues.

    Transceivers typeQSFP-40G-SR4

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Jamie Groskopf United States of America
    2022-06-11

    I bought these QSFPs for my company. Tested in Arista, Cisco, and Juniper they all recognized the QSFPs and started working right away with zero issues!

    Transceivers typeQSFPP-40GBASE-LR4

    CompatibleJuniper

    0

    0

  • Warby Warburton United States of America
    2022-06-11

    It works well. Very considerate packaging to avoid incidents. It runs on 40Gb/s speed and it is done without problems.

    Transceivers typeQSFP-40G-SR4

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Bruce Canada
    2022-05-19

    They shipped from China and were an offline order only, so at first, I was a bit skeptical. Unexpectedly I got the package in a week and the item tests fine with my EX4300 switch.

    Transceivers typeQSFPP-40GBASE-LR4

    CompatibleJuniper

    0

    0

  • Alexander L United States of America
    2022-05-19

    Really hassle-free customer support. Firstly I asked a bulk pricing for 40g er4 in live chat. Later we got connected on WhatsApp. The sales rep answered my questions on technical queries, patiently and professionally. Their sales deserve the title of an expert!

    Transceivers typeQSFP-40G-ER4

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Hussain Ali Mexico
    2022-04-12

    Works great with my equipment, spreads fast and quality is great.

    Transceivers typeQSFP-40G-LR4

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • E United States of America
    2022-04-08

    I'm afraid if it works on my mikrotik switch cause the price is too low. I bought one and tested a few weeks on my mikrotik CRS326 switch. The qsfp module works normally. I'm going to buy more next.

    Transceivers typeQ+85DMTP150D

    CompatibleMikroTik

    0

    0

  • Canada
    2022-04-07

    This is a great QSFP item at a good price. Works as it should on my Cisco Catalyst C6824-X-LE series switch and has been tested stable! Will buy again for next project build.

    Transceivers typeQSFP-40GE-LR4

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Thiago United States of America
    2022-02-15

    I've got a Juniper EX4600 and QFX5120-48Y, the 40g sr and 100g sr (part number 26960 ) transceivers do work with them. No sure say for other brands' compatibility

    Transceivers typeQSFPP-40GBASE-SR4

    CompatibleJuniper

    0

    0

See more

Datasheet

  • 6C-QSFP+-LR4.pdf

Contact us
ok
Write a Review
Extreme Networks 40GB-LR4-QSFP Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module

Compatible Extreme Networks

Transceivers type 40GB-LR4-QSFP

*Review
Satisfaction