Welcome to QSFPTEK Global     Free shipping on orders over US$ 79.8     US and Poland Local warehouse

Contact Us
Search

Cart

0
Free shipping on orders over US$ 79.8

-
+

Add to Cart

Arista Networks QSFP-100G-FR Compatible 100GBASE-FR Single Lambda QSFP28 1310nm 2km DOM LC Duplex SMF Optical Transceiver Module

Product No :100083
US$ 219.00  US$ 259.00
3840 in stock

Free Shipping over US$ 79.8

US/EU Warehouses in stock

14-day Return and Refund

;jsessionid=B9BCA993B44C52B13181354F1FE907BD
-
+
1. Rate: 100G; Connector: LC; with DDM
2. EML+PIN; Low Power Consumption ≤4.3W
3. Applied in Campus Network, Data Center and Enterprise Core Layer
4. Compatible with 100+ Vendors
5. Hot Pluggable QSFP28 MSA Compliant
See more

Specifications

Arista Networks QSFP-100G-FR Compatible 100GBASE-FR4 QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm, 2km, LC, DDM)

 

The Arista Networks QSFP-100G-FR compatible optical transceiver module is designed with duplex LC connectors, reaching a link up to 2km over single mode fiber(OS2). QSFPTEK manufactured the 100G FR can convert the 4x25G NRZ electrical signals to a 1x100G PAM-4 optical signal. This transceiver is compliant with QSFP28 MSA and 100G Lambda MSA standards. Besides, DDM (digital diagnostics monitoring) function is supported on the 100G fiber optic transceiver to achieve real-time operating parameters monitoring. With these features, this 100G QSFP28 transceiver is widely applied in Data Center and 400G to 100G breakout applications. 

 

Part Number:

QT-QSFP28-FR

Vendor Name:

QSFPTEK

Form Factor:

QSFP28

Data Rate:

103.125Gbps (4x 25.78Gbps)

Wavelength: 1310nm

Distance:

2km

Connector:

Duplex LC

Cable Type:

OS2 SMF

Transmitter:

EML

Receiver Type:

PIN

TX Power:

-3.1~+4dBm

Receiver Sensitivity:

<-7.1dBm

Power Consumption:

≤4.3W

Modulation Format:

PAM4

DDM:

Support

Bit Error Ratio (BER):

5E-5

Protocols: 

100G Lambda MSA 100G-FR Specification compliant, QSFP28 MSA, SFF-8636

Warranty:

5 Years

 

 
Quality Testing Program
Quality Certifications

Features

  • 1. High Reliablility and Best Price
    Proudly self-producing and rigorous testing, QSFPTEK is dedicated to delivering cost-effective products with high reliability and performance at trade price.
  • 2. Wide Application Scenarios
    Fully compatible with almost all Cisco devices. Ideal for data centers, 400G to 100G connections, etc.
  • 3. Protocols
    High-Speed Electrical Interface Compliant to IEEE 802.3cd
  • 4. Quality Certifications
    Backed by CE, FCC, ROSH, ISO9001.

Applications

Scenario 1: 100G Switch to 100G Switch Direct Connectivity

Related Products:

S7600-48X8C, 48-Port Ethernet L3+ Data Center Switch, 48 x10Gb SFP+, 8 x100Gb QSFP28, Support MLAG

S7600-24Y4C, 24-Port Ethernet L3+ Switch, 24 x25GE SFP28, with 4 x100GE QSFP28 Uplinks, Support MLAG

LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OS2 2.0mm PVC Fiber Optic Patch Cable 10m

 


 

Scenario 2: 100G Switch to 100G NIC Direct Connectivity


Related Products:

S7600-48X8C, 48-Port Ethernet L3+ Data Center Switch, 48 x10Gb SFP+, 8 x100Gb QSFP28, Support MLAG

Intel E810-CAM2 Based Network Interface Card, 100G Dual Port QSFP28, PCIe 4.0 X 16, Half & Full Bracket

LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OS2 2.0mm PVC Fiber Optic Patch Cable 10m

 


 

Scenario 3: 100G to 4x 25G Breakout Connectivity


Related Products:

Cisco QDD-4X100G-FR-S Compatible 400GBASE-XDR4 QSFP-DD PAM4 1310nm 2km DOM MTP/MPO-12 SMF Optical Transceiver Module

S7600-24Y4C, 24-Port Ethernet L3+ Switch, 24 x25GE SFP28, with 4 x100GE QSFP28 Uplinks, Support MLAG

3m (10ft) MTP Female to 4 LC UPC Duplex 8 Fibers Type B Plenum (LSZH) OS2 9/125 Single Mode Elite Breakout Cable

 


 

Scenario 4: 100G to 4x 25G Breakout Connectivity with NIC


Related Products:

Cisco QDD-4X100G-FR-S Compatible 400GBASE-XDR4 QSFP-DD PAM4 1310nm 2km DOM MTP/MPO-12 SMF Optical Transceiver Module

Intel E810-CAM2 Based Network Interface Card, 100G Dual Port QSFP28, PCIe 4.0 X 16, Half & Full Bracket

3m (10ft) MTP Female to 4 LC UPC Duplex 8 Fibers Type B Plenum (LSZH) OS2 9/125 Single Mode Elite Breakout Cable

 

Product details

Various Switch Tests

 

Every module is quality tested for compatibility in the multi-brand switches environment, which guarantees flawless operations.

 

 


 

Tested in The Host Device to Prove Interoperability

 

Every unit sold undergoes rigorous quality testing, to ensure compatibility in the target switch environment, guaranteeing perfect operation.

 

QSFPTEK Test Rack

 


 

Comprehensive Testing

 

Every module is qualified through rigorous procedures and advanced equipment to ensure high-quality and reliable optical devices for you.

 

QSFPTEK Test Devices

 


 

100G QSFP28 Model Contrast Table

        

Part Number

QT-QSFP28-SR4

QT-QSFP28-PSM4

QT-QSFP28-IR4

QT-QSFP28-LR4

QT-QSFP28-CWDM-LR4

QT-QSFP28-ER4 (Rx SOA)

QT-QSFP28-ZR4

DWDM-QSFP28-ZR-XX

Image

Wavelength

850nm

1310nm

1271~1331nm

1310nm

1271~1331nm

1310nm

1310nm

DWDM CH13~60

Max Distance

100m

500m

2km

10km

10km

40km

80km

80km

Cable Type

OM3/OM4 MMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

Connector

MPO/MTP-12

MPO/MTP-12

LC Duplex

LC Duplex

LC Duplex

LC Duplex

LC Duplex

CS Duplex

Tx Power(dBm)

-8.4~+2.4

-9.4~+2

-6.5~+2.5

-4.3~+4.5

-6.5~+2.5

-2.9~+4.5

+2~+7

-1~+4

Rx Sensitivity(dBm)

-10.3

-12.66

-11.5

-10.6

-11.5

-20.9

-27

-12.5

Max Power Consumption

3.5W

3.5W

3.5W

4W

3.5W

4.5W

5.5W

5W

Source

VCSEL+PIN

DFB+PIN

CWDM DFB+ PIN

EML+PIN

CWDM DFB +PIN

4x EML+SOA+PIN

EML+SOA+PIN

EML+APD

Operating Temperature

0~70°C

0~70°C

0~70°C

0~70°C

-40~85°C

0~70°C

0~70°C

-20~85°C

0~70°C

-40~85°C

0~70°C

 

Questions & Answers

more+
  • I need to connect the Cisco 100G QSFP28 to 25G SFP28 ports, any recommendations?
    Mind to choose Cisco compatible 100G QSFP28 SR4 (https://www.qsfptek.com/product/56984.html), 25G SFP28 SR (https://www.qsfptek.com/product/72008.html) modules and MTP-8 to 4x LC breakout cables (https://www.qsfptek.com/product/99672.html)
  • Which cables to use for direct connect two 100G QSFP28 SR4 optics?
    You can buy MTP-12 OM4 MMF (https://www.qsfptek.com/product/99508.html) for 100G SR4 direct connectivity.
  • Does this cable support breakout applications?
    Yes, the 100G SR4 QSFP28 canbes used for 100G to 4x 25G SR brakout applications.
See more

Customer Reviews

Write a Review
Sign in to write a review
Write a Review

5 stars

160 Reviews

4 stars

7 Reviews

3 stars

0 Reviews

2 stars

0 Reviews

1 stars

0 Reviews

Reviews with images

See all photos

Read reviews that mention

Resources

  • QT-QSFP28-FR Datasheet.pdf

Contact us