Welcome to QSFPTEK Global     Free shipping on orders over US$ 79.8     US and Poland Local warehouse

Contact Us
Search

Cart

0
Free shipping on orders over US$ 79.8

-
+

Add to Cart

Generic QSFP-IR4-40G Compatible 40GBASE-LR4L QSFP+ 1310nm 2km DDM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module

Product No :100327
US$ 83.90  US$ 299.00
5629 in stock

Free Shipping over US$ 79.8

US/EU Warehouses in stock

14-day Return and Refund

;jsessionid=81DFE14381C93112174D1B79682E6E18
-
+
1. Rate: 40G; Duplex LC Connector
2. DFB+PIN; Max. Power Consumption 3.5W
3. Applied in Campus Network and Data Center
4. Fully Compatible with 100+ Vendors
5. Compliant to SFF-8436 and QSFP MSA
See more

Specifications

Generic QSFP-IR4-40G Compatible 40GBASE-LR4L QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm, 2km, LC, DDM)

 

The Generic QSFP-IR4-40G compatible 40G QSFP+ LR4L transceiver module is equipped with LC duplex connectors, reaching a link up to 2km over OS2 single-mode fiber (SMF). QSFPTEK manufactured Generic QSFP-IR4-40G compatible QSFP+ module is compliant with QSFP+ MSA standard. Besides, this module has been tested on host devices to ensure full compatibility with mainstream switches. The third-party 40G QSFP module is an ideal substitute for the OEM QSFP 40G transceiver at an affordable price, providing a cost-effective compatible solution for high-performance 40G Ethernet connectivity.

 

Part Number QT-QSFP-IR4 Vendor Name QSFPTEK
Form Factor QSFP+ Data Rate 40 Gbps
Wavelength 1310nm Distance 2km@OS2
Connector LC Duplex Cable Type OS2 SMF
Transmitter Type DFB CWDM Receiver Type PIN
TX Power -7~2.3dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-11.5dBm
Power Consumption <3.5W Temperature 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
DDM Support Bit Error Ratio (BER) 1E-12
Protocols 40G Ethernet, Fibre Channel, SATA/SAS3, MSA Compliant, SFF-8436 Warranty 5 Years
Quality Testing Program
Quality Certifications

Features

  • 1. High Reliablility and Best Price
    1. High Reliablility and Best Price Proudly self-producing and rigorous testing, QSFPTEK is dedicated to delivering cost-effective products with high reliability and per
  • 2. Wide Application Scenarios
    Ideal for data center, campus network, metro network, etc.
  • 3. Protocols
    Compliant with IEEE 802.3ba, QSFP+ MSA, SFF-8436, SFF-8636.
  • 4. Quality Certifications
    Backed by CE, FCC, ROSH, ISO9001.

Applications

Connection 1: 40GBASE-LR4 Connectivity

40GBASE-LR4 Connectivity

Related Products:

S7300-48X2Q4C, 48-Port Gigabit Ethernet L3 Campus SFP+ Switch, 48 x10GE SFP+, with 2 x40GE QSFP+ and 4 x100GE QSFP28 Uplinks, Support Stacking

S7600-24X2Q, 24-Port Ethernet L3+ 10G Switch, 24 x10Gb SFP+, with 2 x40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks, Support MLAG, VXLAN

LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OS2 2.0mm PVC Fiber Optic Patch Cable 10m

Connection 2: 40GBASE-LR4 Connectivity with NIC

40GBASE-LR4 Connectivity with NIC

Related Products:

S7300-48X2Q4C, 48-Port Gigabit Ethernet L3 Campus SFP+ Switch, 48 x10GE SFP+, with 2 x40GE QSFP+ and 4 x100GE QSFP28 Uplinks, Support Stacking

LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OS2 2.0mm PVC Fiber Optic Patch Cable 10m

Intel XL710-BM2 Based Network Interface Card, 40G Dual-Port QSFP+, PCIe 3.0 X 8, Half & Full Bracket

Connection 3: 40GBASE-LR4 Connectivity with Adapter Panel

40GBASE-LR4 Connectivity with Adapter Panel

Related Products:

S7300-48X2Q4C, 48-Port Gigabit Ethernet L3 Campus SFP+ Switch, 48 x10GE SFP+, with 2 x40GE QSFP+ and 4 x100GE QSFP28 Uplinks, Support Stacking

S7600-24X2Q, 24-Port Ethernet L3+ 10G Switch, 24 x10Gb SFP+, with 2 x40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks, Support MLAG, VXLAN

LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OS2 2.0mm PVC Fiber Optic Patch Cable 10m

High-Density Fiber Adapter Panel With 12x LC UPC Duplex Blue Adapter 24x OS2 Single Mode Fibers Ceramic Sleeve

1U 19" Modular Rack Mount Enclosure Unloaded, Holds up to 4 Fiber Adapter Panels, 96 Fibers (LC)

1U Horizontal Cable Management with 5 D-Rings, Rackmount, Single-Sided, 19 inch

Product details

Various Switch Tests

 

Every module is quality tested for compatibility in the multi-brand switches environment, which guarantees flawless operations.

 

 


 

Tested in The Host Device to Prove Interoperability

 

Every unit sold undergoes rigorous quality testing, to ensure compatibility in the target switch environment, guaranteeing perfect operation.

 

QSFPTEK Test Rack

 


 

Various Switch Tests

 

Every module is qualified through rigorous procedures and advanced equipment to ensure high-quality and reliable optical devices for you.

 

QSFPTEK Test Devices

 


 

40G QSFP+ Model Contrast Table

 

Part Number

QT-QSFP+-SR4

QT-QSFP+-IR4

QT-QSFP+-PSM4

QT-QSFP+-LR4

QT-QSFP+-LR4-20

QT-QSFP+-ER4

QT-QSFP+-ZR4

Image

Wavelength

850nm

CWDM

1310nm

CWDM

CWDM

CWDM

LWDM 1294~1310nm

Max Distance

150m

2km

10km

10km

20km

40km

80km

Cable Type

OM3/OM4 MMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

Connector

MPO/MTP-12

LC Duplex

MPO/MTP-12

LC Duplex

LC Duplex

LC Duplex

LC Duplex

Tx Power(dBm)

-7 ~ 1

-7 ~ 2.3

-6 ~ -1

-7 ~ 2.3

-4 ~ 2.3

-2.7 ~ 4.5

-2.7 ~ 4.5

Rx Sensitivity(dBm)

-9.5

-11.5

-14.4

-13.7

-11.5

-19

-28

Power Consumption

<0.7W

<2.5W

<2.5W

< 2.5W

<3.5W

<3.5W

<5W

Source

VCSEL + PIN

DFB + PIN

4xDFB + PIN

DFB + PIN

DFB + PIN

DFB + PIN

4xDFB + APD

Operating Temperature

0 to 70°C

0 to 70°C

0 to 70°C

0 to 70°C

0 to 70°C

0 to 70°C

0 to 70°C

Questions & Answers

more+
  • Can this module work at 80°C?
    No, it can't. The working temperature range is 0 to 70°C.
  • Does the qsfp-40g-sr4 transceivers allow 4x 10g connectivity?
    Yes. The connectivity is achieved by using an 8-fibers OM4 MTP-LC Type B break-out cable, which connects the qfp-40g-sr4 transceivers to four sfp-10g-sr optical interfaces.
  • What is the difference between Cisco qspf-40g-lr4 and qsfp-40g-lr4-s?
    They are actually the same one.
See more

Customer Reviews

Write a Review
Sign in to write a review
Write a Review

5 stars

128 Reviews

4 stars

3 Reviews

3 stars

0 Reviews

2 stars

0 Reviews

1 stars

0 Reviews

Reviews with images

See all photos

Read reviews that mention

Resources

  • QT-QSFP+-IR4 Datasheet.pdf

Contact us
Write a Review
Generic QSFP-IR4-40G Compatible 40GBASE-LR4L QSFP+ 1310nm 2km DDM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module

Compatible Generic

Transceivers type QSFP-IR4-40G

* Review
0/1000
Allow files type of JPG, PNG, MP4. Maximum file size: 5MB

Maximum size: 5MB

Satisfaction
Customer Gallery
View All Customer Gallery

Mark

2023-12-15
This product works well with my switch, and I plan to buy some DWDM transceivers from QT. Excellent value fo ct works well with my switch, and I plan to buy some DWDM transceivers from QT. Excellent valur money!

Verified Purchase

Helpful

8

Sign in to vote
Added to Cart
Generic QSFP-IR4-40G Compatible 40GBASE-LR4L QSFP+ 1310nm 2km DDM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
US$ 83.90
Compatible
Generic
Transceivers type
QSFP-IR4-40G
Quantity
Subtotal
View Cart
Check Out
Continue shopping

Confirmation

Successfully added shopping cart

Bulk Order Quotes
Generic QSFP-IR4-40G Compatible 40GBASE-LR4L QSFP+ 1310nm 2km DDM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module ;jsessionid=81DFE14381C93112174D1B79682E6E18

Compatible Generic ;jsessionid=81DFE14381C93112174D1B79682E6E18

Transceivers type QSFP-IR4-40G ;jsessionid=81DFE14381C93112174D1B79682E6E18

  • Qty:

  • Name:

  • E-mail:

  • Country