Welcome to QSFPTEK Global     Free shipping on orders over US$ 79.8     US and Poland Local warehouse

Contact Us
Search

Cart

0
Free shipping on orders over US$ 79.8

-
+

Add to Cart

40 Channels Passive DWDM Mux Demux, 100GHz, C21-C60, Dual Fiber, LC Connector, 1U 19” Rack Mount

Product No :100168
US$ 650.90  US$ 799.00
100 in stock
;jsessionid=1CE73F729E195D4D5EC893F60EDDDF32
-
+
1. DWDM multiplexer and demultiplexer 40 channels over dual SMF
2. 100% Passive, no power supply and no temperature control required
3. Low insert loss  ≤ 3.5dB 
4. High channel isolation ≥ 25dB
5. Full ITU-T C-band 100 GHz coverage, Channels 21-60
6. Easy to be installed on 1U 19-inch standard racks
See more

Specifications

40 Channels Passive DWDM Mux Demux, 100GHz Spacing, ITU Wavelengths C21-C60, Dual Fiber

 

The 40 channels DWDM Mux Demux contains a 40-channel fiber optic multiplexer and a 40-channel optical demultiplexer, supporting signal multiplexing and demultiplexing in 100GHz channel spacing DWDM systems. Based on AAWG (Athermal Arrayed Waveguide Grating) technology, the DWDM Mux Demux device combines 40-channels of 100GHz ITU wavelengths to a denser DWDM signal and separates the combined DWDM signal into 40-channels of ITU wavelengths over a pair of single-mode optical fiber. DWDM Mux Demux is fully passive and requires no power supply and temperature control. It is also easy to be installed on 1U 19-inch standard racks without moving parts, thus recognized as an ideal and cost-effective solution for point-to-point data center interconnections.

 

Wavelength

40 channels C21-C60

Channel Spacing:

 100GHz (0.8nm)

Center Wavelength Accuracy:

±0.05nm

Channel Passband:

±0.11nm

Filter Technology:

AAWG (Athermal Arrayed Waveguide Grating)

Passband Ripple:

≤ 1.5dB

Insertion Loss:

≤ 3.5dB

Return Loss:

 ≥ 40dB

Drop Adjacent Channel Isolation:

≥ 25dB

Drop nonadjacent channel isolation

 ≥ 29dB

Polarization Dependent Loss (PDL)

≤ 0.3dB

Polarization Mode Dispersion (PMD):

≤ 0.1ps

Operating Temperature Range:

-5 to 65°C (23 to 149°F)

Storage Temperature Range:

 -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Power Handling:

≤ 23dBm

Dimensions (HxWxD):

 1.73"x19"x10.28" (44x481.8x261.2mm)

 

Quality Testing Program
Quality Certifications

Features

  • 1. Optimal Optical Performance
    Low optical insertion loss, zero electrical power, no temperature control requirements, and easy installation make the best-in-class operational efficiency.
  • 2. Widely Application Scenarios
    It works with colored transceivers and supports such applications as 1G/10G/25G/40G/100G Ethernet, SDH/SONET, and 8/4/2/1G Fiber Channel.
  • 3. High-quality with Cost-effectiveness
    QSFPTEK always insists on producing high-quality products at a competitive price.
  • 4. Quality Certifications
    Backed by CE, FCC, ROSH, ISO9001.

Applications

Use DWDM Mux Demux for Multiple 40G DWDM Network up to 40KM

 

Related Products:

1U 19Rack Mount 40 Channels Passive DWDM Mux Demux

OEO 10G 4 Channels WDM Transponder (Converter)


10G DWDM SFP+ transceiver

10GBASE-SR SFP+ transceiver

MTP Duplex 8 Fibers OM4 Multimode Breakout Cable

LC Duplex OS2 Single-mode Fiber Optic Patch Cable

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ transceiver

 

Other Accessories:

 

1U 19Rack Mount Chassis Unloaded holding up to 2 Units FMU Plug-in Module

 

Product details

;jsessionid=1CE73F729E195D4D5EC893F60EDDDF32

Questions & Answers

more+
  • I noticed that the 40 Channels Passive DWDM Mux Demux device uses AAWG technology. What is the difference between AAWG and AWG?
    AAWG (Athermal Arrayed Waveguide Grating) remains stable across temperature variations without needing active control, making it ideal for harsh environments or where thermal control is impractical. AWG (Arrayed Waveguide Grating) lacks inherent thermal stability and may require additional thermal management. Both are used for wavelength multiplexing/demultiplexing in optical communication, but AAWG is preferred for temperature-sensitive applications.
  • I did not find the target model I need on the website, can I make a special customization?
    Sure, you can customize different channel numbers. We can provide 4/8/16/40/64, different line types with single fiber or Dual Fiber, and customize the functional ports you need. You can choose Monitor, 1310nm, and Expansion Port. Finally, you can also customize the Wavelength band you need.
  • What is the Filter Technology of the DWDM MUX DEMUX?
    We supply two types of TFF (Thin Film Filter), TAWG (Thermal Arrayed Waveguide Grating), and AAWG (Athermal Arrayed Waveguide Grating) for DWDM MUX DEMUX.
See more

Customer Reviews

Write a Review
Sign in to write a review
Write a Review

5 stars

13 Reviews

4 stars

0 Reviews

3 stars

0 Reviews

2 stars

0 Reviews

1 stars

0 Reviews

Reviews with images

See all photos

Read reviews that mention

  • ALL (4)
  • Premium Service (3)
  • Comprehensive Warranty (1)
  • Good Price (1)
  • High Reliability (1)
  • Fast Delivery (1)
  • Norman Joshua United States of America
    2024-03-11

    We deployed QSFPTEK's DWDM MUX to establish a new DWDM transmission system, expertly designed by their engineers. This cost-effective 40x 10G DWDM solution significantly strengthened our campus network. Prior to purchase, their technical team provided comprehensive solution details and product lists, greatly aiding our decision-making process. We're grateful for QSFPTEK's support and commend their dedication to delivering efficient solutions. Looking forward to continued collaboration.

    Model1U, C21-C60, 5.0dB

    SeriesDWDM DF MUX/DEMUX

    Verified Purchase

    Helpful

    0

  • Marcia Conan United States of America
    2023-03-14

    The account manager and engineering team helped us a lot with how to configure the link and the product worked great with my switch.

    Model1U, C21-C60, 5.0dB

    SeriesDWDM Mux Demux

    Verified Purchase

    Helpful

    0

  • Timothy N. United States of America
    2022-06-14

    It was our first time to know about QSFPTEK and our first cooperation with QSFPTEK. I was impressed by this cooperation, we had very fast shipping of our order and the customer service provided us with professional service. Our test team has tested the equipment and is looking forward to its performance in our data center

    Model1U, C21-C60, 5.0dB

    SeriesDWDM Mux Demux

    Verified Purchase

    Helpful

    0

  • Tristen PITTMAN United States of America
    2022-06-14

    Our data center currently intends to upgrade our DWDM muxes between the two sites. The problem we need to solve at present is that our muxes are only a few channels. By consulting the technical team of QSFPTEK, they told me that using this device can solve our problem and meet our needs for upgrading transmission channels. QSFPTEK really helped us a lot and we will choose QSFPTEK next time.

    Model1U, C21-C60, 5.0dB

    SeriesDWDM Mux Demux

    Verified Purchase

    Helpful

    0

Video

Resources

  • 40CH Passive DWDM Mux Demux Datasheet.pdf

  • Mux Demux & OADM User Guide.pdf

Contact us
Write a Review
40 Channels Passive DWDM Mux Demux, 100GHz, C21-C60, Dual Fiber, LC Connector, 1U 19” Rack Mount

Series DWDM DF MUX/DEMUX

Model 1U, C21-C60, 3.5dB

* Review
0/1000
Allow files type of JPG, PNG, MP4. Maximum file size: 5MB

Maximum size: 5MB

Satisfaction
Customer Gallery
View All Customer Gallery

Mark

2023-12-15
This product works well with my switch, and I plan to buy some DWDM transceivers from QT. Excellent value fo ct works well with my switch, and I plan to buy some DWDM transceivers from QT. Excellent valur money!

Verified Purchase

Helpful

8

Sign in to vote
Added to Cart
40 Channels Passive DWDM Mux Demux, 100GHz, C21-C60, Dual Fiber, LC Connector, 1U 19” Rack Mount
US$ 650.90
Series
DWDM DF MUX/DEMUX
Model
1U, C21-C60, 3.5dB
Quantity
Subtotal
View Cart
Check Out
Continue shopping

Confirmation

Successfully added shopping cart

Bulk Order Quotes
40 Channels Passive DWDM Mux Demux, 100GHz, C21-C60, Dual Fiber, LC Connector, 1U 19” Rack Mount ;jsessionid=1CE73F729E195D4D5EC893F60EDDDF32

Series DWDM DF MUX/DEMUX ;jsessionid=1CE73F729E195D4D5EC893F60EDDDF32

Model 1U, C21-C60, 3.5dB ;jsessionid=1CE73F729E195D4D5EC893F60EDDDF32

  • Qty:

  • Name:

  • E-mail:

  • Country