Where to buy Submit Orders
search

Gigamon QSF-502 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150M DDM MTP/MPO MMF Optical Transceiver Module

Product No :100397
US$ 23.90  US$ 33.90
Transceivers type
2000 in stock
Free Shipping over US$ 84.9 US/EU Warehouses in stock, Overnight Shipping
1. MTP/MPO-12 Male Connector
2. Low Pwer Consumption <0.7W
3. For Data Center, Campus Network, 40G to 10G Break-out
4. Compatible with 100+ Vendors
5. Hot Pluggable SFF 8436 MSA Compliant	
See more

Specifications

Gigamon QSF-502 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module (MMF, 850nm, 150m, MTP/MPO, DDM)

 

The Gigamon QSF-502 compatible 40G QSFP+ transceiver module is equipped with an MTP-12 male fiber connector, reaching a link up to 150m over laser-optimized OM4 multimode fiber (100m over OM3 MMF). This 40G optical transceiver comes with a bidirectional 4-channel QSFP+ connector, enabling a total 40Gbps bandwidth by each channel carrying a 10 Gbps data rate. DOM/DDM (digital diagnostics monitoring) function is supported on the QSFP 40G fiber transceiver to achieve real-time operating parameters monitoring.

 

QSFPTEK manufactured 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ module is compliant with QSFP+ MSA (SFF-8436) and IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4 specifications. Besides, the quad small form-factor pluggable (QSFP) SR4 optic has been tested on host devices to ensure full compatibility with Gigamon equipment, such as data center switches, enterprise routers, and server network interface cards (NICs). The third-party 40G SFP module is an ideal substitute to the Gigamon QSF-502 QSFP+ 40G transceiver at an affordable price, providing a cost-effective compatible solution for high-performance 40G connectivity.

 

SR4 40G QSFP optics cater to 40 Gigabit Ethernet (40GbE) and 40G to 10G Breakout optical fiber connections, ideal for short-distance applications in the data center, campus network, enterprise core layer, and distribution layer, etc.

Model Name QSFP-40G-SR4 Vendor Name QSFPTEK
Form Factor QSFP+ Data Rate 40 Gbps
Wavelength 850nm Distance 150m@OM4/100m@OM3
Connector MTP/MTO-12 Male Cable Type OM4/OM3 MMF
Transmitter Type VCSEL Receiver Type PIN
TX Power -7~1dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-9.5dBm
Power Consumption <0.7W Modulation Format NRZ
DDM Support Bit Error Ratio (BER) 1E-12
Protocols IEEE 802.3ba, QSFP+ MSA, SFF-8436, SFF-8636, Infiniband 40G QDR Warranty 3 Years

Features

  • 1. High Reliablility and Best Price
    Proudly self-producing and rigorous testing, QSFPTEK is dedicated to delivering cost-effective products with high reliability and performance at trade price.
  • 2. Wide Application Scenarios
    Fully compatible with almost all Gigamon devices. Ideal for data centers, campus networks, metro networks, etc.
  • 3. Protocols
    Compliant with IEEE 802.3ba, QSFP+ MSA, SFF-8436, SFF-8636.
  • 4. Quality Certifications
    Backed by CE, FCC, ROSH, ISO9001.

Applications

1. Data Center Solution for 40G Gigabit Ethernet Switches

2. 40G to 4X10G Break-out Connection

 

Related Products:

• SFP-10G-SR

• MTP Female to 4 LC UPC Duplex 8 Fibers OM4 Multimode Breakout Cable

 

Product details

Various Switch Tests

 

Every module is quality tested for compatibility in the multi-brand switches environment, which guarantees flawless operations.

 

transceiver compatibility tests

 


 

Tested in The Host Device to Prove Interoperability

 

Every unit sold undergoes rigorous quality testing, to ensure compatibility in the target switch environment, guaranteeing perfect operation.

 

 


 

Various Switch Tests

 

Every module is qualified through rigorous procedures and advanced equipment to ensure high-quality and reliable optical devices for you.

 

 


 

40G QSFP+ Model Contrast Table

 

Part Number

QT-QSFP+-SR4

QT-QSFP+-IR4

QT-QSFP+-PSM4

QT-QSFP+-LR4

QT-QSFP+-SH4

QT-QSFP+-ER4

QT-QSFP+-ZR4

Image

Wavelength

850nm

CWDM

1310nm

CWDM

CWDM

CWDM

LWDM 1294~1310nm

Max Distance

150m

2km

10km

10km

20km

40km

80km

Cable Type

OM3/OM4 MMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

Connector

MPO/MTP-12

LC Duplex

MPO/MTP-12

LC Duplex

LC Duplex

LC Duplex

LC Duplex

Tx Power(dBm)

-7 ~ 1

-7 ~ 2.3

-6 ~ -1

-7 ~ 2.3

-4 ~ 2.3

-2.7 ~ 4.5

-2.7 ~ 4.5

Rx Sensitivity(dBm)

-9.5

-11.5

-14.4

-13.7

-11.5

-19

-28

Power Consumption

<0.7W

<2.5W

<2.5W

< 2.5W

<3.5W

<3.5W

<5W

Source

VCSEL + PIN

DFB + PIN

4xDFB + PIN

DFB + PIN

DFB + PIN

DFB + PIN

4xDFB + APD

Operating Temperature

0 to 70°C

0 to 70°C

0 to 70°C

0 to 70°C

0 to 70°C

0 to 70°C

0 to 70°C

Questions & Answers

more+
  • What is the difference between Cisco qspf-40g-lr4 and qsfp-40g-lr4-s?
    They are actually the same one.
  • Does the qsfp-40g-sr4 transceivers allow 4x 10g connectivity?
    Yes. The connectivity is achieved by using an 8-fibers OM4 MTP-LC Type B break-out cable, which connects the qfp-40g-sr4 transceivers to four sfp-10g-sr optical interfaces.
  • Can this module work at 80°C?
    No, it can't. The working temperature range is 0 to 70°C.

Customer Reviews

Write a Review
Write a Review

Total score

(117 Reviews)

5 stars

114 Reviews

4 stars

3 Reviews

3 stars

0 Reviews

2 stars

0 Reviews

1 stars

0 Reviews

  • United States of America
    2023-03-31

    I have used these 40G modules for nearly a month. I feel so good until now. They run very fast and stably.And the shipping and delivery was fast, I will keep an eye out for this type of product.

    Transceivers typeQSFP-40G-SR4

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Carr Price United States of America
    2023-03-30

    I have used a number of different optical transceivers over the years, but this 40G model is by far the best I have ever used. It is extremely reliable and has given me no issues whatsoever.

    Transceivers typeQSFP-40G-SR4

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Kenh United States of America
    2023-03-27

    It is the most affordable module I bought, match with OS2 SMF fibers, and ensures full compatibility with Arista equipment. I faced some configuration trouble with my equipment, and the sales manager from QT helped to solve it quickly, and kindly customer service. Thanks.

    Transceivers typeQSFPP-40GBASE-LR4

    CompatibleArista

    0

    0

  • Steven United States of America
    2023-03-25

    In terms of the same performance, I prefer to choose QT. The price is very competitive, making it a great value. As soon as the package arrived, I plug it into my Juniper switch and to be recognized in three seconds, amazing, and I like the vivid blue pull ring, which make it easy to plug and unplug operation.

    Transceivers typeQSFPP-40GBASE-LR4

    CompatibleJuniper

    0

    0

  • Kenh United States of America
    2023-03-25

    Full compatibility with Cisco equipment, our technician gives the active evaluated feedback promptly, and support Protocols including IEEE 802.3ba, QSFP+ MSA, SFF-8436, SFF-8636, it is an ideal choice to extend 10km with full 40G speed.3 years warranty is also a friendly assurance.

    Transceivers typeQSFP-40G-LR4

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Gee United States of America
    2023-03-25

    I always like Huawei's products, however, something goes wrong with the logistics recently, I noticed that QT shipped from US, the first order was placed three weeks ago and arrived three days later with very fast action. I've had great success with this optical module in my Huawei device. It's fast, stable, and effortless to install. I will pay more attention for longer.

    Transceivers typeQSFP-40G-SR4

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Donald United States of America
    2023-03-25

    The optical module has been a great addition to my fiber optic network card. thanks very much for Talia’s suggestion, full stars for the professional customer service. In addition,I have to say that the compatibility is really excellent for many vendors.

    Transceivers typeMC2210411-SR4

    CompatibleMellanox

    0

    0

  • Mark United States of America
    2023-03-25

    It saved lots of expenses buying from QT, yes, friendly and affordable price compared with another vendor. 430-4593 This module worked perfectly with my Dell switch, and the DDM function is available, which means any error can be reported at once, most cost-effective module, Good.

    Transceivers type430-4593

    CompatibleDell

    0

    0

  • Paul United States of America
    2023-03-25

    I've been using this optical transceiver with my Juniper switch and have been very impressed with its speed and reliability. the price was very reasonable and the fast delivery also exceeded my expectations.it is a great choice for budget-conscious buyers. I think will support QT again as a loyal buyer.

    Transceivers typeQSFPP-40GBASE-SR4

    CompatibleJuniper

    0

    0

  • Daniel United States of America
    2023-03-25

    This module was a breeze to set up and has worked flawlessly with my Arista network. The transceiver was designed with a 4-channel QSFP+ connector, achieving a total 40Gbps data rata speed, and the price was also very competitive, making it a great value.

    Transceivers typeQFX-QSFP-40G-SR4

    CompatibleJuniper

    0

    0

See more

Datasheet

  • QT-QSFP+-SR4.pdf

Contact us
ok
Write a Review
Gigamon QSF-502 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150M DDM MTP/MPO MMF Optical Transceiver Module

Compatible Gigamon

Transceivers type QSF-502

*Review
Satisfaction