Submit Orders
search

F5 Networks F5-UPG-QSFP+ Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150M DDM MTP/MPO MMF Optical Transceiver Module

Product No :99452
US$ 29.90  US$ 33.90
Transceivers type
2000 in stock
Free Shipping over US$ 84.9 US/EU Warehouses in stock, Overnight Shipping
1. MTP/MPO-12 Male Connector
2. Low Pwer Consumption <0.7W
3. For Data Center, Campus Network, 40G to 10G Break-out
4. Compatible with 100+ Vendors
5. Hot Pluggable SFF 8436 MSA Compliant
See more

Specifications

F5 Networks F5-UPG-QSFP+ Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module (MMF, 850nm, 150m, MTP/MPO, DDM)

 

The F5 Networks F5-UPG-QSFP+ compatible 40G QSFP+ transceiver module is equipped with an MTP-12 male fiber connector, reaching a link up to 150m over laser-optimized OM4 multimode fiber (100m over OM3 MMF). This 40G optical transceiver comes with a bidirectional 4-channel QSFP+ connector, enabling a total 40Gbps bandwidth by each channel carrying a 10 Gbps data rate. DOM/DDM (digital diagnostics monitoring) function is supported on the QSFP 40G fiber transceiver to achieve real-time operating parameters monitoring.

 

QSFPTEK manufactured 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ module is compliant with QSFP+ MSA (SFF-8436) and IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4 specifications. Besides, the quad small form-factor pluggable (QSFP) SR4 optic has been tested on host devices to ensure full compatibility with F5 equipment, such as data center switches, enterprise routers, and server network interface cards (NICs). The third-party 40G SFP module is an ideal substitute to the F5 Networks F5-UPG-QSFP+ QSFP+ 40G transceiver at an affordable price, providing a cost-effective compatible solution for high-performance 40G connectivity.

 

SR4 40G QSFP optics cater to 40 Gigabit Ethernet (40GbE) and 40G to 10G Breakout optical fiber connections, ideal for short-distance applications in the data center, campus network, enterprise core layer, and distribution layer, etc.

Model Name F5-UPG-QSFP+ Vendor Name QSFPTEK
Form Factor QSFP+ Data Rate 40 Gbps
Wavelength 850nm Distance 150m@OM4/100m@OM3
Connector MTP/MTO-12 Male Cable Type OM4/OM3 MMF
Transmitter Type VCSEL Receiver Type PIN
TX Power -7~1dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-9.5dBm
Power Consumption <0.7W Modulation Format NRZ
DDM Support Bit Error Ratio (BER) 1E-12
Protocols IEEE 802.3ba, QSFP+ MSA, SFF-8436, SFF-8636, Infiniband 40G QDR Warranty 3 Years
Quality Certifications

Features

  • 1. High Reliablility and Best Price
    Proudly self-producing and rigorous testing, QSFPTEK is dedicated to delivering cost-effective products with high reliability and performance at trade price.
  • 2. Wide Application Scenarios
    Ideal for data center, campus network, metro network, etc.
  • 3. Protocols
    Compliant with IEEE 802.3ba, QSFP+ MSA, SFF-8436, SFF-8636.
  • 4. Quality Certifications
    Backed by CE, FCC, ROSH, ISO9001.
1. High Reliablility and Best Price
Proudly self-producing and rigorous testing, QSFPTEK is dedicated to delivering cost-effective products with high reliability and performance at trade price.
2. Wide Application Scenarios
Ideal for data center, campus network, metro network, etc.
3. Protocols
Compliant with IEEE 802.3ba, QSFP+ MSA, SFF-8436, SFF-8636.
4. Quality Certifications
Backed by CE, FCC, ROSH, ISO9001.

Applications

1. Data Center Solution for 40G Gigabit Ethernet Switches

2. 40G to 4X10G Break-out Connection

 

Related Products:

SFP-10G-SR

MTP Female to 4 LC UPC Duplex 8 Fibers OM4 Multimode Breakout Cable

 

Product details

Every module is quality tested for compatibility in the multi-brand switches environment, which guarantees flawless operations.

 

 

Precautions for the use of transceiver module

 

 

 

 

Questions & Answers

more+
  • What is the difference between Cisco qspf-40g-lr4 and qsfp-40g-lr4-s?
    They are actually the same one.
  • Does the qsfp-40g-sr4 transceivers allow 4x 10g connectivity?
    Yes. The connectivity is achieved by using an 8-fibers OM4 MTP-LC Type B break-out cable, which connects the qfp-40g-sr4 transceivers to four sfp-10g-sr optical interfaces.
  • Can this module work at 80°C?
    No, it can't. The working temperature range is 0 to 70°C.
See more

Customer Reviews

Write a Review
Write a Review
  • Jamie Groskopf United States of America
    2022-06-11

    I bought these QSFPs for my company. Tested in Arista, Cisco, and Juniper they all recognized the QSFPs and started working right away with zero issues!

    Transceivers typeQSFPP-40GBASE-LR4

    CompatibleJuniper

    0

    0

  • Warby Warburton United States of America
    2022-06-11

    It works well. Very considerate packaging to avoid incidents. It runs on 40Gb/s speed and it is done without problems.

    Transceivers typeQSFP-40G-SR4

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Bruce Canada
    2022-05-19

    They shipped from China and were an offline order only, so at first, I was a bit skeptical. Unexpectedly I got the package in a week and the item tests fine with my EX4300 switch.

    Transceivers typeQSFPP-40GBASE-LR4

    CompatibleJuniper

    0

    0

  • Alexander L United States of America
    2022-05-19

    Really hassle-free customer support. Firstly I asked a bulk pricing for 40g er4 in live chat. Later we got connected on WhatsApp. The sales rep answered my questions on technical queries, patiently and professionally. Their sales deserve the title of an expert!

    Transceivers typeQSFP-40G-ER4

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Hussain Ali Mexico
    2022-04-12

    Works great with my equipment, spreads fast and quality is great.

    Transceivers typeQSFP-40G-LR4

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • E United States of America
    2022-04-08

    I'm afraid if it works on my mikrotik switch cause the price is too low. I bought one and tested a few weeks on my mikrotik CRS326 switch. The qsfp module works normally. I'm going to buy more next.

    Transceivers typeQ+85DMTP150D

    CompatibleMikroTik

    0

    0

  • Canada
    2022-04-07

    This is a great QSFP item at a good price. Works as it should on my Cisco Catalyst C6824-X-LE series switch and has been tested stable! Will buy again for next project build.

    Transceivers typeQSFP-40GE-LR4

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Thiago United States of America
    2022-02-15

    I've got a Juniper EX4600 and QFX5120-48Y, the 40g sr and 100g sr (part number 26960 ) transceivers do work with them. No sure say for other brands' compatibility

    Transceivers typeQSFPP-40GBASE-SR4

    CompatibleJuniper

    0

    0

  • J E United States of America
    2022-01-21

    I want to connect two 7260CX together and the distance between them is about 130 meters. The 40GBASE SR4 may be an ideal choice for me in this case. I ordered these optics and the MTP cables at QSFPTEK. The whole purchase process was smooth and the items I purchased were in stock. Already used in service. No problems. Very satisfied with this purchase.

    Transceivers typeQSFP-40G-SR4

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Jeius 032 France
    2021-12-28

    It's the first time I bought a product from QSFPTEK, the price is affordable, the quality is good, the first purchase experience is very nice, QSFPTEK can be used as my future purchase platform.

    Transceivers typeQSFP-40G-SR4

    CompatibleArista

    0

    0

See more

Datasheet

  • QT-QSFP+-SR4.pdf

Contact us
ok
Write a Review
F5 Networks F5-UPG-QSFP+ Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150M DDM MTP/MPO MMF Optical Transceiver Module

Compatible F5 Networks

Transceivers type F5-UPG-QSFP+

*Review