Where to buy Submit Orders
search

Intel E40GQSFPSR Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150M DDM MTP/MPO MMF Optical Transceiver Module

Product No :99451
US$ 23.90  US$ 33.90
2000 in stock
Free Shipping over US$ 84.9 US/EU Warehouses in stock, Overnight Shipping
1. MTP/MPO-12 Male Connector
2. Low Pwer Consumption <0.7W
3. For Data Center, Campus Network, 40G to 10G Break-out
4. Compatible with 100+ Vendors
5. Hot Pluggable SFF 8436 MSA Compliant
See more

Specifications

Intel E40GQSFPSR Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module (MMF, 850nm, 150m, MTP/MPO, DDM)

 

The Intel E40GQSFPSR compatible 40G QSFP+ transceiver module is equipped with an MTP-12 male fiber connector, reaching a link up to 150m over laser-optimized OM4 multimode fiber (100m over OM3 MMF). This 40G optical transceiver comes with a bidirectional 4-channel QSFP+ connector, enabling a total 40Gbps bandwidth by each channel carrying a 10 Gbps data rate. DOM/DDM (digital diagnostics monitoring) function is supported on the QSFP 40G fiber transceiver to achieve real-time operating parameters monitoring.

 

QSFPTEK manufactured 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ module is compliant with QSFP+ MSA (SFF-8436) and IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4 specifications. Besides, the quad small form-factor pluggable (QSFP) SR4 optic has been tested on host devices to ensure full compatibility with Intel equipment, such as data center switches, enterprise routers, and server network interface cards (NICs). The third-party 40G SFP module is an ideal substitute to the Intel E40GQSFPSR QSFP+ 40G transceiver at an affordable price, providing a cost-effective compatible solution for high-performance 40G connectivity.

 

SR4 40G QSFP optics cater to 40 Gigabit Ethernet (40GbE) and 40G to 10G Breakout optical fiber connections, ideal for short-distance applications in the data center, campus network, enterprise core layer, and distribution layer, etc.

Model Name E40GQSFPSR Vendor Name QSFPTEK
Form Factor QSFP+ Data Rate 40 Gbps
Wavelength 850nm Distance 150m@OM4/100m@OM3
Connector MTP/MTO-12 Male Cable Type OM4/OM3 MMF
Transmitter Type VCSEL Receiver Type PIN
TX Power -7~1dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-9.5dBm
Power Consumption <0.7W Modulation Format NRZ
DDM Support Bit Error Ratio (BER) 1E-12
Protocols IEEE 802.3ba, QSFP+ MSA, SFF-8436, SFF-8636, Infiniband 40G QDR Warranty 3 Years
Quality Certifications

Features

  • 1. High Reliablility and Best Price
    Proudly self-producing and rigorous testing, QSFPTEK is dedicated to delivering cost-effective products with high reliability and performance at trade price.
  • 2. Wide Application Scenarios
    Ideal for data center, campus network, metro network, etc.
  • 3. Protocols
    Compliant with IEEE 802.3ba, QSFP+ MSA, SFF-8436, SFF-8636.
  • 4. Quality Certifications
    Backed by CE, FCC, ROSH, ISO9001.

Applications

1. Data Center Solution for 40G Gigabit Ethernet Switches

2. 40G to 4X10G Break-out Connection

 

Related Products:

• SFP-10G-SR

• MTP Female to 4 LC UPC Duplex 8 Fibers OM4 Multimode Breakout Cable

 

The QSFP 40GBASE-SR4 Connectivity Testing on Switches

 

Product details

Various Switch Tests

 

Every module is quality tested for compatibility in the multi-brand switches environment, which guarantees flawless operations.

 

transceiver compatibility tests

 


 

Tested in The Host Device to Prove Interoperability

 

Every unit sold undergoes rigorous quality testing, to ensure compatibility in the target switch environment, guaranteeing perfect operation.

 

 


 

Various Switch Tests

 

Every module is qualified through rigorous procedures and advanced equipment to ensure high-quality and reliable optical devices for you.

 

 


 

40G QSFP+ Model Contrast Table

 

Part Number

QT-QSFP+-SR4

QT-QSFP+-IR4

QT-QSFP+-PSM4

QT-QSFP+-LR4

QT-QSFP+-SH4

QT-QSFP+-ER4

QT-QSFP+-ZR4

Image

Wavelength

850nm

CWDM

1310nm

CWDM

CWDM

CWDM

LWDM 1294~1310nm

Max Distance

150m

2km

10km

10km

20km

40km

80km

Cable Type

OM3/OM4 MMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

Connector

MPO/MTP-12

LC Duplex

MPO/MTP-12

LC Duplex

LC Duplex

LC Duplex

LC Duplex

Tx Power(dBm)

-7 ~ 1

-7 ~ 2.3

-6 ~ -1

-7 ~ 2.3

-4 ~ 2.3

-2.7 ~ 4.5

-2.7 ~ 4.5

Rx Sensitivity(dBm)

-9.5

-11.5

-14.4

-13.7

-11.5

-19

-28

Power Consumption

<0.7W

<2.5W

<2.5W

< 2.5W

<3.5W

<3.5W

<5W

Source

VCSEL + PIN

DFB + PIN

4xDFB + PIN

DFB + PIN

DFB + PIN

DFB + PIN

4xDFB + APD

Operating Temperature

0 to 70°C

0 to 70°C

0 to 70°C

0 to 70°C

0 to 70°C

0 to 70°C

0 to 70°C

Questions & Answers

more+
  • What is the difference between Cisco qspf-40g-lr4 and qsfp-40g-lr4-s?
    They are actually the same one.
  • Does the qsfp-40g-sr4 transceivers allow 4x 10g connectivity?
    Yes. The connectivity is achieved by using an 8-fibers OM4 MTP-LC Type B break-out cable, which connects the qfp-40g-sr4 transceivers to four sfp-10g-sr optical interfaces.
  • Can this module work at 80°C?
    No, it can't. The working temperature range is 0 to 70°C.

Customer Reviews

Write a Review
Write a Review

Total score

(61 Reviews)

5 stars

58 Reviews

4 stars

3 Reviews

3 stars

0 Reviews

2 stars

0 Reviews

1 stars

0 Reviews

  • Luther Snow United States of America
    2022-12-07

    The rock solid module looks as advertised. I have tried it on my exchange, and I can give you a reference, it is compatible with my Cisco N3K-C3232C, and the recognition speed is very fast.

    Transceivers typeQSFP-40G-SR4

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Morgan Arthur United States of America
    2022-12-07

    The feeling of use is nice, the packaging is very careful, and the product quality is also in the upper class. I will buy it again.

    Transceivers typeQSFP-40G-SR4

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Roland D. United States of America
    2022-12-03

    My 7050QX-32S switches recognize these optics quickly.

    Transceivers typeQSFP-40G-SR4

    CompatibleArista

    0

    0

  • Bradley Gordon United States of America
    2022-12-03

    This is the first time I shop from QSFPTEK. I didn't know them before. I searched for sfp optical module suppliers on google and saw their ads. Ordered 8 10g sr sfp+ at only $104.1. All in all worth a try.

    Transceivers typeQSFP-40G-SR4

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • justine cogan United States of America
    2022-11-30

    Plugged in and it was automatically detected as a 40 Gigabit QSFP port. For the price, this is hard to beat. Connection is stable.

    Transceivers typeQSFPP-40GBASE-LR4

    CompatibleJuniper

    0

    0

  • Austin Skiles United States of America
    2022-11-30

    I bought 2 of these (Juniper compatible) to use with Juniper EX4600 switches. They maintain a 40Gb connection without issue. Manufacturing tolerances seem good. The modules aren't loose in the QSFP ports or difficult to insert.

    Transceivers typeQSFPP-40GBASE-SR4

    CompatibleJuniper

    0

    0

  • Quintion Service United States of America
    2022-11-23

    I purchased the transceiver from qsfptek before. I can give you feedback now. Very easy to use, good quality and cheap, I have bought it many times.

    Transceivers typeQSFP-40G-SR4

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Zora Steele United States of America
    2022-11-22

    The transceiver is very good, the packaging is very complete, the beautiful casing, the quality is very good, my daughter secretly took my module to play, and it didn't break when I found it, great!!

    Transceivers typeQSFP-40G-SR4

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Jeff Cooper United States of America
    2022-11-22

    I bought a lot of transceivers. All transceivers are fully compatible and have been in use for a week without any issues.

    Transceivers typeQSFP-40G-LR4

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Robert k United States of America
    2022-11-21

    Eight of ten work perfectly; the other two probably will, I simply haven't installed them yet. These provide statistics on power use, temperature, and dBm on Tx and Rx. Will definitely re-purchase without hesitation. I have used these in multiple Cisco switches, no compatibility issues.

    Transceivers typeQSFP-40G-LR4

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

See more

Datasheet

  • QT-QSFP+-SR4.pdf

Contact us
ok
Write a Review
Intel E40GQSFPSR Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150M DDM MTP/MPO MMF Optical Transceiver Module

Compatible Intel

Transceivers type E40GQSFPSR

*Review
Satisfaction