Where to buy Submit Orders
search

Brocade 25G-SFP28-LR Compatible 25GBASE-LR SFP28 1310nm 10km Optical Transceiver Module

Product No :38341
US$ 26.90  US$ 45.00
Transceivers type
2000 in stock
Free Shipping over US$ 84.9 US/EU Warehouses in stock, Overnight Shipping
1. Rate: 25G; Connector: Duplex lC
2. DFB+PIN; Low Power Consumption <1W
3. Applied in Campus and Metro Network
4. Fully Compatible with 100+ Vendors
5. SFP28 MSA Compliant
See more

Specifications

Brocade 25G-SFP28-LR Compatible 25GBASE-LR SFP28 Optical Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm, 10km, LC, DDM)

 

The Brocade 25G-SFP28-LR compatible 25G SFP28 transceiver module is equipped with LC duplex connectors, reaching a link up to 10km over OS2 single-mode fiber (SMF). This 25G optical transceiver comes with an SFP28 connector, enabling 25 Gbps bandwidth. DOM/DDM (digital diagnostics monitoring) function is supported on the 25G fiber optic transceiver to achieve real-time operating parameters monitoring.

 

QSFPTEK manufactured 25GBASE-LR SFP28 module is compliant with SFP28 MSA, IEEE 802.3by SFP28 specifications. Besides, the small form-factor pluggable 28 (SFP28) LR optic has been tested on host devices to ensure full compatibility with Brocade equipment, such as data center switches, enterprise routers, and server network interface cards (NICs). The third-party 25G SFP module is an ideal substitute to the Brocade 25G-SFP28-LR SFP28 25G transceiver at an affordable price, providing a cost-effective compatible solution for high-performance 25G connectivity.

 

LR 25G SFP28 transceiver caters to 25 Gigabit Ethernet (25GbE) optical fiber connections, ideal for long-distance applications in the campus, metro networks, ISP operators, etc.

 

 

Model Name 25G-SFP28-LR Vendor Name QSFPTEK
Form Factor SFP28 Data Rate 25 Gbps
Wavelength 1310nm Distance 10km@OS2
Connector LC Duplex Cable Type OS2 SMF
Transmitter Type DFB Receiver Type PIN
TX Power -7~2dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-14dBm
Power Consumption <1W Modulation Format NRZ
DDM Support Bit Error Ratio (BER) 1E-12
Protocols IEEE 802.3ba, SFP28 MSA Warranty 3 Years
Quality Certifications

Features

  • 1. High Reliablility and Best Price
    Proudly self-producing and rigorous testing, QSFPTEK is dedicated to delivering cost-effective products with high reliability and performance at trade price.
  • 2. Wide Application Scenarios
    Fully compatible with almost all Brocade devices. Ideal for metro and campus networks.
  • 3. Protocols
    Compliant with IEEE 802.3ba, SFP28 MSA.
  • 4. Quality Certifications
    Backed by CE, FCC, ROSH, ISO9001.

Applications

Direct Connection for 25G SFP28 25GBASE-LR Transceivers

Related Products:

• LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OS2 Single-mode Fiber Optic Patch Cable (SMF)

Product details

Various Switch Tests

 

Every module is quality tested for compatibility in the multi-brand switches environment, which guarantees flawless operations.

 

transceiver compatibility tests

 


 

Tested in The Host Device to Prove Interoperability

 

Every unit sold undergoes rigorous quality testing, to ensure compatibility in the target switch environment, guaranteeing perfect operation.

 

 


 

Comprehensive Testing

 

Every module is qualified through rigorous procedures and advanced equipment to ensure high-quality and reliable optical devices for you.

 

 

 

Questions & Answers

more+
  • Can this 25G transceiver run at 10G? On your product page, I see it is connected with OM3/OM4 cables, but I only have OM2 cables, can I use OM2 directly?
    I'm sorry. It can only work at 25Gbps. However, you can use the OM2 cables to connect this 25G transceiver, but pls know the transmission distance would be less than 100m over OM2 cables.
  • Is it compatible with my Cisco C9500 series switch?
    You need to check whether the device is equipped with sfp28 ports or not by youself. Or tell us the specific switch model name (like C9500-48Y-4C) and then we'll check it for you. If the swich has bulit-in sfp28 ports, there will be no issue.
  • Have undergone any test programs? If yes, what are they?
    This module usually has the following tests: Normal/High Temperature Testing, Power Testing, Eye Diagram Testing, Sensitivity Testing, DDM Monitoring and Ping Package Testing.

Customer Reviews

Write a Review
Write a Review

Total score

(15 Reviews)

5 stars

15 Reviews

4 stars

0 Reviews

3 stars

0 Reviews

2 stars

0 Reviews

1 stars

0 Reviews

  • Pete North United States of America
    2022-12-01

    I bought 25G and 10G optical modules to build a 100G network environment. Both the price and the quality are good, and the instructions for use are very clear.

    Transceivers typeSFP-25G-SR-S

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Ray United States of America
    2022-11-14

    Matched with MCX4121A-ACAT ConnectX-4 card and C9500-24Y4C switch. Having been Running for three weeks, no issues reported.

    Transceivers typeSFP-25G-SR-S

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Susan Pater United States of America
    2022-11-09

    okay, I just placed a new order based on our good experience with your product and fast delivery.

    Transceivers typeSFP-25G-SR-MM850

    CompatibleH3C

    0

    0

  • Dave Alan K. United States of America
    2022-11-04

    Working great on my C9200 for a month, great value for the price and the service.

    Transceivers typeSFP-25G-SR-S

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Josue BUCK United States of America
    2022-11-02

    We've been using the 25G SFP28 LR from QSFPTEK for a while now and I'm happy with the experience. No hassle and it's more affordable than the original Cisco brand. We will continue to use these products in the future and will continue to source at QSFPTEK.

    Transceivers typeSFP-25G-LR

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Tylor BARTLETT United States of America
    2022-11-02

    We used to buy 1G/10G modules from QSFPTEK for 1 year, and in 2022 we upgrade to 25G 100G project. They give me perfect solution and products, very nice! Good products! Good experience! Will back again for my future project.

    Transceivers typeSFP-25G-SR-S

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Lina A United States of America
    2022-10-13

    It's goog! We just placed a new order based on our good experience with your product and quick delivery.

    Transceivers typeSFP-25G-SR-S

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Steven  Santos United States of America
    2022-10-11

    They had the 25G SFP28 transceiver I needed, at a very fair price. The delivery was faster than expected and a nice package. Thank you! Looking forward to doing more business with you.

    Transceivers typeSFP-25G-SR-S

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Mary A United States of America
    2022-09-22

    The ordering process was quick and easy, and I received my 25G SFP28 transceiver in just a few days. We will keep using your shop for our needs for sure.

    Transceivers typeSFP-25G-SR-S

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Ian United States of America
    2022-02-15

    To uplink the EX4400-EM-4Y switch SFP28 port to the data center EX4650 switch qsfp28 port, I threw these 25g SRs for a 4x 25G to 100G connection. They seem to work fine (at least so far) with the switch port, harness cable, and the 100G module on the other end.

    Transceivers typeQFX-SFP-25G-SR

    CompatibleJuniper

    0

    0

See more

Datasheet

  • QT-SFP28-LR.pdf

Contact us
ok
Write a Review
Brocade 25G-SFP28-LR Compatible 25GBASE-LR SFP28 1310nm 10km Optical Transceiver Module

Compatible Brocade

Transceivers type 25G-SFP28-LR

*Review
Satisfaction