Where to buy Submit Orders
search

Generic QSFP-100G-PSM4 100GBASE-PSM4 QSFP28 1310nm 500m DOM MTP/MPO SMF Optical Transceiver Module

Product No :100103
US$ 109.00  US$ 149.00
2000 in stock
Free Shipping over US$ 84.9. US/EU Warehouses in stock, Overnight Shipping
1. Rate: 100G; Connector: MTP/MPO; with DDM
2. DFB+PIN; Low Power Consumption <3.5W
3. Applied in Campus Network, Data Center and Enterprise Core Layer
4. Compatible with 100+ Vendors
5. Hot Pluggable QSFP28 MSA Compliant
See more

Specifications

Generic QSFP-100G-PSM4 100GBASE-PSM4 QSFP28 Optical  Transceiver Module (SMF 1310nm 500m DOM MTP/MPO) 

 

QSFP-100G-PSM4 optical transceiver module is designed with MTP/MPO-12 male connectors, reaching a link up to 500m over OS2 single-mode fiber (SMF). QSFPTEK manufactured 100GBASE-PSM4 QSFP28 transceiver module is compliant with IEEE 802.3bm, QSFP28 MSA standard. Besides, DDM (digital diagnostics monitoring) function is supported on the 100G fiber optic transceiver to achieve real-time operating parameters monitoring. With these features, this 100G QSFP28 transceiver is widely applied in data centers, campus networks, enterprise core layers, etc.

 

 

Model Name QT-QSFP28-PSM4 Vendor Name QSFPTEK
Form Factor QSFP28 Data Rate 100 Gbps
Wavelength 1310nm Distance 500m
Connector MTP/MPO-12 Male Cable Type OS2 SMF
Transmitter Type 4xDFB Receiver Type PIN
TX Power -5~2dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-11.4dBm
Power Consumption <3.5W Modulation Format NRZ
DDM Support Bit Error Ratio (BER) 1.00E-12
Protocols IEEE 802.3bm, QSFP28 MSA, SFF-8665, SFF-8636, CPRI, eCPRI Warranty 3 Years
Quality Certifications

Features

  • 1. High Reliablility and Best Price
    Proudly self-producing and rigorous testing, QSFPTEK is dedicated to delivering cost-effective products with high reliability and performance at trade price.
  • 2. Wide Application Scenarios
    Fully compatible with almost OEM devices. Ideal for data centers, campus network, enterprise core layer, etc.
  • 3. Protocols
    Compliant with IEEE 802.3bm, QSFP28 MSA, SFF-8665, SFF-8636, CPRI, eCPRI.
  • 4. Quality Certifications
    Backed by CE, FCC, ROSH, ISO9001.

Applications

Data Center 100 Gigabit Ethernet Direct Connection Solution:

Connect two 100GbE Switches with two 100GBASE-PSM4 optics over MTP OS2 SMF trunk cable

Related Products:

MTP-12 (Female) to MTP-12 (Female) OS2 Single Mode Elite Trunk Cable

 

Product details

Various Switch Tests

 

Every module is quality tested for compatibility in the multi-brand switches environment, which guarantees flawless operations.

 

transceiver compatibility tests

 


 

Tested in The Host Device to Prove Interoperability

 

Every unit sold undergoes rigorous quality testing, to ensure compatibility in the target switch environment, guaranteeing perfect operation.

 

 


 

Comprehensive Testing

 

Every module is qualified through rigorous procedures and advanced equipment to ensure high-quality and reliable optical devices for you.

 

 


 

100G QSFP28 Model Contrast Table

 

Part Number

QT-QSFP28-SR4

QT-QSFP28-PSM4

QT-QSFP28-IR4

QT-QSFP28-LR4

QT-QSFP28-CWDM-LR4

QT-QSFP28-ER4

QT-QSFP28-ZR4

DWDM-QSFP28-ZR-XX

Image

Wavelength

850nm

1310nm

1271~1331nm

1310nm

1271~1331nm

1310nm

1310nm

DWDM CH13~60

Max Distance

100m

500m

2km

10km

10km

40km

80km

80km

Cable Type

OM3/OM4 MMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

Connector

MPO/MTP-12

MPO/MTP-12

LC Duplex

LC Duplex

LC Duplex

LC Duplex

LC Duplex

CS Duplex

Tx Power(dBm)

-8.4~2.4

-5~2

-6.5~2.5

-4.3~4.5

-6.5~2.5

-2.9~4.5

2~6.5

-1~4dBm

Rx Sensitivity(dBm)

-10.3

-11.4

-11.5

-10.6

-13

-20.9

-28

-12.5

Max Power Consumption

1.8W

3.5W

3.5W

3.5W

3.5W

4.5W

6W

5W

Source

VCSEL+PIN

DFB+PIN

CWDM DFB+ PIN

EML+PIN

CWDM DFB +PIN

EML+APD

EML+APD

EML+APD

Operating Temperature

0~70°C

0~70°C

0~70°C

0~70°C

-40~85°C

0~70°C

0~70°C

-20~85°C

0~70°C

-40~85°C

0~70°C

 

 

Questions & Answers

more+
  • What is the laser level of 100G SR4? Can you provide a test report of the laser level of this module?
    Class I. Of course, you can contact our sales to get the report.
  • The transmission distance is less than 550m, should I use multi-mode?
    I'm afraid you should purchase the single-mode optics, like 100G LR4.
  • What is the Packaging Technology of the 100g lr4?
    BOX Packaging

Customer Reviews

Write a Review
Write a Review

Total score

(135 Reviews)

5 stars

128 Reviews

4 stars

7 Reviews

3 stars

0 Reviews

2 stars

0 Reviews

1 stars

0 Reviews

  • Tabitha United States of America
    2023-03-31

    The module works great. It works flawlessly on our switches. Thank you for such a quality product and great customer support!

    Transceivers type100G-QSFP28-CWDM4-2KM

    CompatibleBrocade

    0

    0

  • Stephanie Japan
    2023-03-31

    Bought a pair for testing the switches. They match up nicely and everything works fine. Will consider buying more here as time goes on.

    Transceivers typeQSFP-100G-SR4

    CompatibleArista

    0

    0

  • Maureen Charles United States of America
    2023-03-30

    It is easy to install and has been running flawlessly since we first set it up. The data transfer rates are lightning-fast, which has greatly improved our network efficiency. Highly recommended!

    Transceivers typeQSFP-100G-CWDM4-S

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Clara Blume United States of America
    2023-03-30

    The build quality is also top-notch, making it a reliable choice for my networking needs. Overall, I would highly recommend this product.

    Transceivers typeQSFP-100G-SR4

    CompatibleArista

    0

    0

  • Warner Herbert United States of America
    2023-03-30

    I am really impressed with this 100G optical transceiver! It delivers lightning-fast data transmission speeds and has excellent signal quality.

    Transceivers typeET7402-SR4

    CompatibleEdge-Core

    0

    0

  • Antionette France
    2023-03-27

    Thanks for a great business relationship during my time here. It has been a pleasure.Hope to work with QSFPTEK again in the future!

    Transceivers type02311GBW

    CompatibleHuawei

    0

    0

  • Chaquille United States of America
    2023-03-27

    The items I ordered were competitively priced and shipped very quickly. I contacted customer service a couple of times during the process and they were extremely responsive.We just ordered another 50 of them. Thank you

    Transceivers typeJNP-QSFP-100G-SR4

    CompatibleJuniper

    0

    0

  • Avice China
    2023-03-27

    This product was exactly what I was looking for and it worked out perfectly for my application.Pretty much plug and play.

    Transceivers typeMMA1B00-C100D

    CompatibleMellanox

    0

    0

  • Avice China
    2023-03-27

    We purchased this optical module here and one switch from another vendor. The module has very good packages and has been delivered quickly, but our network switches are on the delivery way...

    Transceivers typeQSFP-100G-SR4

    CompatibleArista

    0

    0

  • Uriah Lewis France
    2023-03-25

    After receiving the module, we inspected it and found no visible signs of use on Goldfinger. Following this, we proceeded to test it and confirmed its normal functionality on the QFX5200. It is worth noting that the performance of this batch of modules surpasses its price.

    Transceivers typeQSFP-100G-SR4-S

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

See more
Contact us
ok
Write a Review
Generic QSFP-100G-PSM4 100GBASE-PSM4 QSFP28 1310nm 500m DOM MTP/MPO SMF Optical Transceiver Module

Compatible Generic

Transceivers type QSFP-100G-PSM4

*Review
Satisfaction