Welcome to QSFPTEK Global     Free shipping on orders over US$ 79.8     US and Poland Local warehouse

Contact Us
Search

Cart

0
Free shipping on orders over US$ 79.8

-
+

Add to Cart

Dell 407-BBQV-I Compatible 40GBASE-PSM4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km MTP/MPO Optical Transceiver Module

Product No :100034
US$ 93.90  US$ 119.00
5139 in stock

Free Shipping over US$ 79.8

US/EU Warehouses in stock

14-day Return and Refund

;jsessionid=A5B55B3353335727D4DC69010423A8AB
-
+
1. Rate: 40G; Connector: MTP/MPO-12 Male; with DDM
2. DFB+PIN; Low Power Consumption <2.5W
3. Applied in Campus Network and Data Center
4. Fully Compatible with 100+ Vendors
5. QSFP+ MSA Compliant
See more

Specifications

Dell 407-BBQV-I Compatible 40GBASE-PSM4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm, 10km, MPO, DDM)

 

The Dell 407-BBQV-I compatible 40G QSFP+ transceiver module is equipped with MTP/MPO connector, reaching a link up to 10km over single-mode fiber (SMF). This 40G optical transceiver comes with a bidirectional 4-channel QSFP+ connector, enabling a total of 40 Gbps bandwidth by each channel carrying a 10 Gbps data rate. DOM/DDM (digital diagnostics monitoring) function is supported on the QSFP 40G fiber optic transceiver to achieve real-time operating parameters monitoring.

 

QSFPTEK manufactured 40GBASE-PSM4 QSFP+ module is compliant with QSFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-PSM4 specifications. Besides, the QSFP PSM4 optic has been tested on host devices to ensure full compatibility with Dell equipment, such as data center switches, enterprise routers, and server network interface cards (NICs). The third-party 40G SFP module is an ideal substitute for the Dell 407-BBQV-I QSFP+ 40G transceiver at an affordable price, providing a cost-effective compatible solution for high-performance 40G connectivity.

 

PSM4 40G QSFP optics cater to 40 Gigabit Ethernet (40GbE) optical fiber connections, ideal for high-performance and long-distance applications in the data center, enterprise core and distribution layers, campus networks, metro networks, etc.

 

Part Number QT-QSFP+-PSM4 Vendor Name QSFPTEK
Form Factor QSFP+ Data Rate 40 Gbps
Wavelength 1310nm Distance 10km
Connector MTP/MPO-12 Male Cable Type SMF
Transmitter Type 4x DFB Receiver Type PIN
TX Power -6~-1dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-14.4dBm
Power Consumption <2.5W Modulation Format NRZ
DDM Support Bit Error Ratio (BER) 1E-12
Protocols IEEE 802.3ba, QSFP+ MSA, SFF-8436, Infiniband 40G QDR Warranty 5 Years
Quality Testing Program
Quality Certifications

Features

  • 1. High Reliablility and Best Price
    Proudly self-producing and rigorous testing, QSFPTEK is dedicated to delivering cost-effective products with high reliability and performance at trade price.
  • 2. Wide Application Scenarios
    Fully compatible with almost all Dell devices. Ideal for data center, campus network, metro network, etc.
  • 3. Protocols
    Compliant with IEEE 802.3ba, QSFP+ MSA, SFF-8436, SFF-8636.
  • 4. Quality Certifications
    Backed by CE, FCC, ROSH, ISO9001.

Applications

Data Center 40 Gigabit Ethernet Direct Connection Solution:

Connect two 40GbE Switches with two 40GBASE-PSM4 optics over MTP OS2 SMF trunk cable

Related Products:

MTP-12 (Female) to MTP-12 (Female) OS2 Single Mode Elite Trunk Cable

 

40G to 4x 10G Breakout Connection Solution:

MTP Breakout OS4 Connection 1

Related Products:

S5300-48M6X, 48-Port Gigabit Ethernet L3 Switch, 24 xGE RJ45, 24 xGE SFP Ports, with 6 x10GE SFP+, Support Stacking

S5300-48T6X, 48-Port Gigabit Ethernet L3 Switch, 48 xGE RJ45, with 6 x10GE SFP+, Support Stacking

Cisco QSFP-4X10G-LR-S Compatible 40GBASE-PSM4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km MTP/MPO Optical Transceiver Module

Cisco SFP-10G-LR-S Compatible 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Transceiver

Product details

Various Switch Tests

 

Every module is quality tested for compatibility in the multi-brand switches environment, which guarantees flawless operations.

 

 


 

Tested in The Host Device to Prove Interoperability

 

Every unit sold undergoes rigorous quality testing, to ensure compatibility in the target switch environment, guaranteeing perfect operation.

 

QSFPTEK Test Rack

 


 

Various Switch Tests

 

Every module is qualified through rigorous procedures and advanced equipment to ensure high-quality and reliable optical devices for you.

 

QSFPTEK Test Devices

 


 

40G QSFP+ Model Contrast Table

 

Part Number

QT-QSFP+-SR4

QT-QSFP+-IR4

QT-QSFP+-PSM4

QT-QSFP+-LR4

QT-QSFP+-LR4-20

QT-QSFP+-ER4

QT-QSFP+-ZR4

Image

Wavelength

850nm

CWDM

1310nm

CWDM

CWDM

CWDM

LWDM 1294~1310nm

Max Distance

150m

2km

10km

10km

20km

40km

80km

Cable Type

OM3/OM4 MMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

Connector

MPO/MTP-12

LC Duplex

MPO/MTP-12

LC Duplex

LC Duplex

LC Duplex

LC Duplex

Tx Power(dBm)

-7 ~ 1

-7 ~ 2.3

-6 ~ -1

-7 ~ 2.3

-4 ~ 2.3

-2.7 ~ 4.5

-2.7 ~ 4.5

Rx Sensitivity(dBm)

-9.5

-11.5

-14.4

-13.7

-11.5

-19

-28

Power Consumption

<0.7W

<2.5W

<2.5W

< 2.5W

<3.5W

<3.5W

<5W

Source

VCSEL + PIN

DFB + PIN

4xDFB + PIN

DFB + PIN

DFB + PIN

DFB + PIN

4xDFB + APD

Operating Temperature

0 to 70°C

0 to 70°C

0 to 70°C

0 to 70°C

0 to 70°C

0 to 70°C

0 to 70°C

Questions & Answers

more+
  • Can this module work at 80°C?
    No, it can't. The working temperature range is 0 to 70°C.
  • Does the qsfp-40g-sr4 transceivers allow 4x 10g connectivity?
    Yes. The connectivity is achieved by using an 8-fibers OM4 MTP-LC Type B break-out cable, which connects the qfp-40g-sr4 transceivers to four sfp-10g-sr optical interfaces.
  • What is the difference between Cisco qspf-40g-lr4 and qsfp-40g-lr4-s?
    They are actually the same one.
See more

Customer Reviews

Write a Review
Sign in to write a review
Write a Review

5 stars

128 Reviews

4 stars

3 Reviews

3 stars

0 Reviews

2 stars

0 Reviews

1 stars

0 Reviews

Reviews with images

See all photos

Read reviews that mention

Resources

  • QT-QSFP+-PSM4 Datasheet.pdf

Contact us
Write a Review
Dell 407-BBQV-I Compatible 40GBASE-PSM4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km MTP/MPO Optical Transceiver Module

Compatible Dell

Transceivers type 407-BBQV-I

* Review
0/1000
Allow files type of JPG, PNG, MP4. Maximum file size: 5MB

Maximum size: 5MB

Satisfaction
Customer Gallery
View All Customer Gallery

Mark

2023-12-15
This product works well with my switch, and I plan to buy some DWDM transceivers from QT. Excellent value fo ct works well with my switch, and I plan to buy some DWDM transceivers from QT. Excellent valur money!

Verified Purchase

Helpful

8

Sign in to vote
Added to Cart
Dell 407-BBQV-I Compatible 40GBASE-PSM4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km MTP/MPO Optical Transceiver Module
US$ 93.90
Compatible
Dell
Transceivers type
407-BBQV-I
Quantity
Subtotal
View Cart
Check Out
Continue shopping

Confirmation

Successfully added shopping cart

Bulk Order Quotes
Dell 407-BBQV-I Compatible 40GBASE-PSM4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km MTP/MPO Optical Transceiver Module ;jsessionid=A5B55B3353335727D4DC69010423A8AB

Compatible Dell ;jsessionid=A5B55B3353335727D4DC69010423A8AB

Transceivers type 407-BBQV-I ;jsessionid=A5B55B3353335727D4DC69010423A8AB

  • Qty:

  • Name:

  • E-mail:

  • Country