Where to buy Submit Orders
search

Mellanox QSFP28-EIR4-100G Compatible 100GBASE-4WDM-10 QSFP28 1310nm 10km Optical Transceiver Module

Product No :68278
US$ 93.90  US$ 219.00
100 in stock
Free Shipping over US$ 84.9. US/EU Warehouses in stock.
1. Rate: 100G; Connector: LC; with DDM
2. CWDM DFB+PIN; Low Power Consumption ≤3.5W
3. Applied in Campus Network, Data Center and Enterprise Core Layer
4. Compatible with 200+ Vendors
5. Hot Pluggable QSFP28 MSA Compliant
See more

Specifications

Mellanox QSFP28-EIR4-100G Compatible 100GBASE-4WDM-10 QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm, 10km, LC, DDM)

 

The Mellanox QSFP28-EIR4-100G compatible optical transceiver module is designed with duplex LC connectors, reaching a link up to 10km over single-mode fiber(OS2). QSFPTEK manufactured 100GBASE-4WDM-10 QSFP28 transceiver module is compliant with IEEE 802.3bm, 100G QSFP28 CWDM4 MSA standard. Besides, DDM (digital diagnostics monitoring) function is supported on the 100G fiber optic transceiver to achieve real-time operating parameters monitoring. With these features, this 100G QSFP28 transceiver is widely applied in data centers, campus networks, the enterprise core layer, etc. 

 

Model Name QT-QSFP28-CWDM-LR4 Vendor Name QSFPTEK
Form Factor QSFP28 Data Rate 103.125 Gbps (4x 25.78Gbps)
Wavelength 1271~1331nm Distance 10km
Connector Duplex LC Cable Type OS2 SMF
Transmitter Type 4x CWDM DML (DFB) Receiver Type PIN
TX Power -6.5~2.5dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-13dBm
Power Consumption ≤3.5W Modulation Format NRZ
DDM Support Bit Error Ratio (BER) 5E-5
Protocols QSFP28 MSA Compliant Warranty 3 Years

 

Quality Certifications

Features

  • 1. High Reliablility and Best Price
    Proudly self-producing and rigorous testing, QSFPTEK is dedicated to delivering cost-effective products with high reliability and performance at trade price.
  • 2. Wide Application Scenarios
    Fully compatible with almost all Mellanox devices. Ideal for data centers, campus network, enterprise core layer, etc.
  • 3. Protocols
    Compliant with IEEE 802.3ba, IEEE 802.3bm, SFF-8665, SFF-8636, 100G CWDM4 MSA, QSFP28 MSA.
  • 4. Quality Certifications
    Backed by CE, FCC, ROSH, ISO9001.

Applications

Direct Connection for 100G QSFP28 CWDM4 Transceivers

 

Related Products:

• LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OS2 Single-mode Fiber Optic Patch Cable (SMF)

 

Product details

Various Switch Tests

 

Every module is quality tested for compatibility in the multi-brand switches environment, which guarantees flawless operations.

 

transceiver compatibility tests

 


 

Tested in The Host Device to Prove Interoperability

 

Every unit sold undergoes rigorous quality testing, to ensure compatibility in the target switch environment, guaranteeing perfect operation.

 

 


 

Comprehensive Testing

 

Every module is qualified through rigorous procedures and advanced equipment to ensure high-quality and reliable optical devices for you.

 

 


 

100G QSFP28 Model Contrast Table

 

Part Number

QT-QSFP28-SR4

QT-QSFP28-PSM4

QT-QSFP28-IR4

QT-QSFP28-LR4

QT-QSFP28-CWDM-LR4

QT-QSFP28-ER4

QT-QSFP28-ZR4

DWDM-QSFP28-ZR-XX

Image

Wavelength

850nm

1310nm

1271~1331nm

1310nm

1271~1331nm

1310nm

1310nm

DWDM CH13~60

Max Distance

100m

500m

2km

10km

10km

40km

80km

80km

Cable Type

OM3/OM4 MMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

Connector

MPO/MTP-12

MPO/MTP-12

LC Duplex

LC Duplex

LC Duplex

LC Duplex

LC Duplex

CS Duplex

Tx Power(dBm)

-8.4~2.4

-5~2

-6.5~2.5

-4.3~4.5

-6.5~2.5

-2.9~4.5

2~6.5

-1~4dBm

Rx Sensitivity(dBm)

-10.3

-11.4

-11.5

-10.6

-13

-20.9

-28

-12.5

Max Power Consumption

1.8W

3.5W

3.5W

3.5W

3.5W

4.5W

6W

5W

Source

VCSEL+PIN

DFB+PIN

CWDM DFB+ PIN

EML+PIN

CWDM DFB +PIN

EML+APD

EML+APD

EML+APD

Operating Temperature

0~70°C

0~70°C

0~70°C

0~70°C

-40~85°C

0~70°C

0~70°C

-20~85°C

0~70°C

-40~85°C

0~70°C

 

 

Questions & Answers

more+
  • What is the laser level of 100G SR4? Can you provide a test report of the laser level of this module?
    Class I. Of course, you can contact our sales to get the report.
  • The transmission distance is less than 550m, should I use multi-mode?
    I'm afraid you should purchase the single-mode optics, like 100G LR4.
  • What is the Packaging Technology of the 100g lr4?
    BOX Packaging

Customer Reviews

Write a Review
Write a Review

Total score

(98 Reviews)

5 stars

92 Reviews

4 stars

6 Reviews

3 stars

0 Reviews

2 stars

0 Reviews

1 stars

0 Reviews

  • Sebastian T. Spain
    2023-01-29

    I knew qsfptek from a youtube evaluation video. it said its 10g-t module seems to work great. I needed a 100G module for an upgrade, so I bought 2 for a try. I thought it was great value at such an affordable price.

    Transceivers typeQSFP-100G-LR4-S

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Lamp Justin United States of America
    2023-01-29

    I bought this one to link a Juniper 100G switch by QSFP28 uplink port and make four connections to 25G ports on an aggregation switch. It worked great, thanks for your recommendation.

    Transceivers typeQSFP-100G-SR4-S

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Mark Holloway United States of America
    2023-01-12

    I have only had this item for about 30 minutes but it’s been great so far. Would recommend them to others.

    Transceivers typeQSFP-100G-LR4-S

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • GageFam United States of America
    2023-01-12

    t works as it should. Terrific price. Worked with Brocade and Cisco switches. Though any transceiver would work with those brands.

    Transceivers typeQSFP-100G-SR4-S

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Ekim United States of America
    2023-01-07

    Most of my modules are the ones from FS but these are cheaper than FS. I'm really happy with these optics.

    Transceivers typeJNP-QSFP-100G-LR4

    CompatibleJuniper

    0

    0

  • Drive4Fun United States of America
    2023-01-07

    The QSFPTEK qsfp28 fiber transceivers worked right away. Easy to install, pretty much plug and play. I see no retransmits or other faults.

    Transceivers type100G-QSFP28-LR4-10KM

    CompatibleBrocade

    0

    0

  • az_ras United States of America
    2023-01-07

    These are great transceivers! Would definitely recommend it and will purchase it again when my company needs to grow.

    Transceivers typeJNP-QSFP-100G-LR4

    CompatibleJuniper

    0

    0

  • Dolores Jessie United States of America
    2023-01-05

    I'm currently building a L2-L7 switching fabric for a large data center. I bought some to test and was pleasantly surprised by the great results!

    Transceivers typeQSFP-100G-SR4

    CompatibleArista

    0

    0

  • David Malarkey United States of America
    2023-01-04

    I tried using these transceivers to make a connection between a pair of Juniper 100G switches and it did make a data connection.

    Transceivers typeJNP-QSFP-100G-LR4

    CompatibleJuniper

    0

    0

  • Sadi Chowdhury United States of America
    2022-12-30

    Does exactly what I need it to. Runs a little hot but that's typical for this kind of module. I've bought 4 of these so far and only one started acting up a few months later. Replacement process was pleasant and professional and all are running strong.

    Transceivers typeQSFP-100G-LR4-S

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

See more

Datasheet

  • QT-QSFP28-CWDM-LR4.pdf

Contact us
ok
Write a Review
Mellanox QSFP28-EIR4-100G Compatible 100GBASE-4WDM-10 QSFP28 1310nm 10km Optical Transceiver Module

Compatible Mellanox

Transceivers type QSFP28-EIR4-100G

*Review
Satisfaction