Where to buy Submit Orders
search

Mellanox QSFP28-ER4-100G Compatible 100GBASE-ER4 QSFP28 1310nm 40km Optical Transceiver Module

Product No :90881
US$ 899.00  US$ 1799.00
100 in stock
Free Shipping over US$ 84.9. US/EU Warehouses in stock, Overnight Shipping
1. Rate: 100G; Connector: LC; with DDM
2. EML+APD; Low Power Consumption ≤4.5W
3. Applied in Campus Network, Data Center and Enterprise Core Layer
4. Compatible with 200+ Vendors
5. Hot Pluggable QSFP28 MSA Compliant
See more

Specifications

Mellanox QSFP28-ER4-100G Compatible 100GBASE-ER4 QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm, 40km, LC, DDM)

 

The Mellanox QSFP28-ER4-100G compatible optical transceiver module is designed with duplex LC connectors, reaching a link up to 40km over single-mode fiber(OS2). QSFPTEK manufactured 100GBASE-ER4 QSFP28 transceiver module is compliant with IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-ER4 Lite, QSFP28 MSA Compliant standard. Besides, DDM (digital diagnostics monitoring) function is supported on the 100G fiber optic transceiver to achieve real-time operating parameters monitoring. With these features, this 100G QSFP28 transceiver is widely applied in 100G telecom connections, DCI, Metro network, and high-performance computing networks.

 

Part Number:

QSFP28-100G-ER4

Vendor Name:

QSFPTEK

Form Factor:

QSFP28

Data Rate:

100Gbps

Wavelength:

1295~1310nm

Distance:

 40km with FEC; 30km without EFC

Connector:

Duplex LC

Cable Type:

OS2 SMF

Transmitter:

 4x EML

Receiver Type:

APD

TX Power:

2.9~4.5dBm

Receiver Sensitivity:

<-20.9dBm

Power Consumption:

P≤4.5W

Modulation Format:

NRZ

DDM:

Support

Bit Error Ratio (BER):

1.00E-12

Protocols:

IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-ER4 Lite, QSFP28 MSA

Warranty:

3 Years

Quality Certifications

Features

  • 1. High Reliablility and Best Price
    Proudly self-producing and rigorous testing, QSFPTEK is dedicated to delivering cost-effective products with high reliability and performance at trade price.
  • 2. Wide Application Scenarios
    Fully compatible with almost all Mellanox devices. Ideal for 100G telecom connections, data centers, DCI and Metro network Application.
  • 3. Protocols
    Compliant with IEEE 802.3ba, IEEE 802.3bm, SFF-8665, SFF-8636, 100G CWDM4 MSA, QSFP28 MSA.
  • 4. Quality Certifications
    Backed by CE, FCC, ROSH, ISO9001.

Applications

The 100GBASE-LR Optical Module Connectivity Testing on Switches

 

Product details

Various Switch Tests

 

Every module is quality tested for compatibility in the multi-brand switches environment, which guarantees flawless operations.

 

transceiver compatibility tests

 


 

Tested in The Host Device to Prove Interoperability

 

Every unit sold undergoes rigorous quality testing, to ensure compatibility in the target switch environment, guaranteeing perfect operation.

 

 


 

Comprehensive Testing

 

Every module is qualified through rigorous procedures and advanced equipment to ensure high-quality and reliable optical devices for you.

 

 

Questions & Answers

more+
  • What is the laser level of 100G SR4? Can you provide a test report of the laser level of this module?
    Class I. Of course, you can contact our sales to get the report.
  • The transmission distance is less than 550m, should I use multi-mode?
    I'm afraid you should purchase the single-mode optics, like 100G LR4.
  • What is the Packaging Technology of the 100g lr4?
    BOX Packaging

Customer Reviews

Write a Review
Write a Review

Total score

(18 Reviews)

5 stars

18 Reviews

4 stars

0 Reviews

3 stars

0 Reviews

2 stars

0 Reviews

1 stars

0 Reviews

  • Daniel wilton United States of America
    2022-09-22

    Our plan is to link two small switch rooms 34km apart. We rented a pair of G.652 dark fibers. The loss of the entire link should be within 13db. We asked Ecloudlight sales and technical staff several times for advice. During the whole communication process, we always got fast response and professional support, which saved us a lot of effort. In the end we decided to do what the team suggested: use the QSFP28 ER4 with a maximum loss of 18db, which perfectly fits our needs. The package arrived quickly and well packaged. All modules have been working fine for the past 6 months with no issues at all.

    Transceivers typeQSFP-100G-ER4L-S

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Jackson LEE United States of America
    2022-09-22

    We need to guarantee the compatibility of 100G modules. Before choosing QSFPTEK, I tried several modules from other suppliers, they were cheap and always had some small issues that took our time. Subsequently, my friend recommended QSFPTEK to me. I think it's okay to try again. My salesperson even sent me a test report before shipping. Now, the optics are working just fine. thanks.

    Transceivers typeQSFP-100G-LR4-S

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Alexander w United States of America
    2022-09-22

    Very good product. We need this 100GBASE-SR4 transceiver for direct connection. But I don't know how to choose MTP lines, they look complicated. Their engineer made great suggestions and was quick to show me a video of a real connection test. Really professional.

    Transceivers typeQSFP-100G-SR4-S

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Curitis Steele United States of America
    2022-09-22

    I ordered a QSFP-100G transceiver at the request of a customer. Then my customer told me he wanted to change them with this type. I contacted my account manager and she helped cancel the order for the wrong item. Very appreciated.

    Transceivers typeQSFP-100G-SR4

    CompatibleArista

    0

    0

  • Mark Lemmo United States of America
    2022-06-11

    Running with a Cisco switch on one end (using a pair of cisco transceiver), and work great for one month.

    Transceivers typeQSFP-100G-SR4-S

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Elijah Canada
    2022-05-24

    I report here as my last project is complete with no issue. Nice try, my friends!

    Transceivers typeQSFP-100GBASE-ZR4

    CompatibleJuniper

    0

    0

  • Neo K United States of America
    2022-05-24

    Having used this QSFP+ module in my Cisco firewalls, Cisco Nexus 5600 and other switches for a month, zero issues!

    Transceivers typeQSFP-100G-ER4L-S

    CompatibleCisco

    0

    0

  • Alfie United Kingdom
    2022-05-19

    It does work on the Arista 7050tx switch and severs, compatibility is ok. The sales rep is also helpful, both for product and technical inquiries.

    Transceivers typeQSFP-100G-SR4

    CompatibleArista

    0

    0

  • Grace ph Libya
    2022-04-11

    About QSFP-100G-ZR4,I told them the needs of my project, and because the project time was relatively short, they provided us with a good solution in a timely manner, and the end customer also adopted it. QSFPTEK is really a good choice.

    Transceivers typeQSFP-100GBASE-ZR4

    CompatibleJuniper

    0

    0

  • United States of America
    2022-04-08

    I bought 3 items, they came quickly. They work well on my Arista 7050CX series switch. Satisfied shopping experience.

    Transceivers typeQSFP-100G-LR4

    CompatibleArista

    0

    0

See more

Datasheet

  • QT-QSFP28-ER4.pdf

Contact us
ok
Write a Review
Mellanox QSFP28-ER4-100G Compatible 100GBASE-ER4 QSFP28 1310nm 40km Optical Transceiver Module

Compatible Mellanox

Transceivers type QSFP28-ER4-100G

*Review
Satisfaction