Welcome to QSFPTEK Global     Free shipping on orders over US$ 79.8     US and Poland Local warehouse

Contact Us
Search

Cart

0
Free shipping on orders over US$ 79.8

-
+

Add to Cart

Mellanox QSFP28-ER4-100G Compatible 100GBASE-ER4 QSFP28 1310nm 40km (Rx Type SOA) LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module

Product No :90881
US$ 939.00  US$ 1799.00
3541 in stock

Free Shipping over US$ 79.8

US/EU Warehouses in stock

14-day Return and Refund

;jsessionid=545ADCC24DC4D87B9763644DCE65C4BF
-
+
1. Rate: 100G; Connector: LC; with DDM
2. Tx: EML / Rx: SOA+PIN; Low Power Consumption ≤5W
3. Applied in Campus Network, Data Center and Enterprise Core Layer
4. Compatible with 200+ Vendors
5. Hot Pluggable QSFP28 MSA Compliant
See more

Specifications

Mellanox QSFP28-ER4-100G Compatible 100GBASE-ER4 QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm, 40km, LC, DDM)

 

The Mellanox QSFP28-ER4-100G compatible optical transceiver module is designed with duplex LC connectors, reaching a link up to 40km over single-mode fiber(OS2). QSFPTEK manufactured 100GBASE-ER4 QSFP28 transceiver module is compliant with IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-ER4 Lite, QSFP28 MSA Compliant standard. Besides, DDM (digital diagnostics monitoring) function is supported on the 100G fiber optic transceiver to achieve real-time operating parameters monitoring. With these features, this 100G QSFP28 transceiver is widely applied in 100G telecom connections, DCI, Metro network, and high-performance computing networks.

 

Part Number:

QSFP28-100G-ER4

Vendor Name:

QSFPTEK

Form Factor:

QSFP28

Data Rate:

100Gbps

Wavelength:

1295~1310nm

Distance:

 40km

Connector:

Duplex LC

Cable Type:

OS2 SMF

Transmitter:

 4x EML

Receiver Type:

SOA+PIN

TX Power:

-2.9~4.5dBm

Receiver Sensitivity:

<-20.9dBm

Power Consumption:

5W

Modulation Format:

NRZ

DDM:

Support

Bit Error Ratio (BER):

1.00E-12

Protocols:

IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-ER4 Lite, QSFP28 MSA

Warranty:

5 Years

Quality Testing Program
Quality Certifications

Features

  • 1. High Reliablility and Best Price
    Proudly self-producing and rigorous testing, QSFPTEK is dedicated to delivering cost-effective products with high reliability and performance at trade price.
  • 2. Wide Application Scenarios
    Fully compatible with almost all Mellanox devices. Ideal for 100G telecom connections, data centers, DCI and Metro network Application.
  • 3. Protocols
    Compliant with IEEE 802.3ba, IEEE 802.3bm, SFF-8665, SFF-8636, 100G CWDM4 MSA, QSFP28 MSA.
  • 4. Quality Certifications
    Backed by CE, FCC, ROSH, ISO9001.

Product details

Various Switch Tests

 

Every module is quality tested for compatibility in the multi-brand switches environment, which guarantees flawless operations.

 

 


 

Tested in The Host Device to Prove Interoperability

 

Every unit sold undergoes rigorous quality testing, to ensure compatibility in the target switch environment, guaranteeing perfect operation.

 

 


 

Comprehensive Testing

 

Every module is qualified through rigorous procedures and advanced equipment to ensure high-quality and reliable optical devices for you.

 

 


 

100G QSFP28 Model Contrast Table

 

Part Number

QT-QSFP28-SR4

QT-QSFP28-PSM4

QT-QSFP28-IR4

QT-QSFP28-LR4

QT-QSFP28-CWDM-LR4

QT-QSFP28-ER4

QT-QSFP28-ZR4

DWDM-QSFP28-ZR-XX

Image

Wavelength

850nm

1310nm

1271~1331nm

1310nm

1271~1331nm

1310nm

1310nm

DWDM CH13~60

Max Distance

100m

500m

2km

10km

10km

40km

80km

80km

Cable Type

OM3/OM4 MMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

Connector

MPO/MTP-12

MPO/MTP-12

LC Duplex

LC Duplex

LC Duplex

LC Duplex

LC Duplex

CS Duplex

Tx Power(dBm)

-8.4~2.4

-5~2

-6.5~2.5

-4.3~4.5

-6.5~2.5

-2.9~4.5

2~6.5

-1~4dBm

Rx Sensitivity(dBm)

-10.3

-11.4

-11.5

-10.6

-13

-20.9

-28

-12.5

Max Power Consumption

1.8W

3.5W

3.5W

3.5W

3.5W

5W

6W

5W

Source

VCSEL+PIN

DFB+PIN

CWDM DFB+ PIN

EML+PIN

CWDM DFB +PIN

EML+SOA&PIN

EML+SOA&PIN

EML+APD

Operating Temperature

0~70°C

0~70°C

0~70°C

0~70°C

-40~85°C

0~70°C

0~70°C

-20~85°C

0~70°C

-40~85°C

0~70°C

 

 

Questions & Answers

more+
  • What are the main application scenarios of 100G optical modules?
    The primary application of this transceiver is in data centers, Ethernet, and telecommunications settings, serving as a pivotal component for 100G connections within core switches, core routers, and 5G networks.
  • Would you please explain the FEC (Forward Error Correction)?
    FEC (Forward Error Correction) is an error correction method used to identify and rectify a limited number of errors in transmitted data, all without necessitating retransmission. This technique involves appending redundant bits to a bitstream, enhancing the decoder's ability to identify and rectify certain transmission errors, and eliminating the need for retransmission. Activation of this function is dependent on the configuration of the transmission device.
  • What is the Packaging Technology of the 100g lr4?
    BOX Packaging
See more

Customer Reviews

Write a Review
Sign in to write a review
Write a Review

5 stars

150 Reviews

4 stars

7 Reviews

3 stars

0 Reviews

2 stars

0 Reviews

1 stars

0 Reviews

Reviews with images

See all photos

Read reviews that mention

Resources

  • QSFP28-100G-ER4 (Rx Type SOA) Datasheet.pdf

Contact us
Write a Review
Mellanox QSFP28-ER4-100G Compatible 100GBASE-ER4 QSFP28 1310nm 40km (Rx Type SOA) LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module

Compatible Mellanox

Transceivers type QSFP28-ER4-100G (RX SOA+PIN)