Welcome to QSFPTEK Global     Free shipping on orders over US$ 79.8     US and Poland Local warehouse

Contact Us
Search

Cart

0
Free shipping on orders over US$ 79.8

-
+

Add to Cart

Cisco QSFP-100G-ER4L-S Compatible 100GBASE-ER4 Lite QSFP28 1310nm 40km with FEC, 30km without FEC (Rx Type APD) LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module

Product No :102314
US$ 589.90  US$ 999.00
3265 in stock

Free Shipping over US$ 79.8

US/EU Warehouses in stock

14-day Return and Refund

;jsessionid=5FE03219A896CD6316B1D5239691961C
-
+
1. Rate: 100G; Connector: LC; with DDM
2. Tx: EML / Rx: APD; Low Power Consumption ≤5W
3. Applied in Campus Network, Data Center and Enterprise Core Layer
4. Compatible with 200+ Vendors
5. Hot Pluggable QSFP28 MSA Compliant
See more

Specifications

Cisco QSFP-100G-ER4L-S 100GBASE-ER4 Lite QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm, 30km, LC, DDM)

 

QSFP-100G-ER4L-S compatible optical transceiver module is designed with duplex LC connectors, reaching a link up to 40km with FEC, 30km without FEC over single-mode fiber(OS2). QSFPTEK manufactured 100GBASE-ER4 QSFP28 transceiver module is compliant with IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-ER4 Lite, QSFP28 MSA Compliant standard. Besides, DDM (digital diagnostics monitoring) function is supported on the 100G fiber optic transceiver to achieve real-time operating parameters monitoring. With these features, this 100G QSFP28 transceiver is widely applied in 100G telecom connections, DCI, Metro network, and high-performance computing networks.

 

Part Number:

QT-QSFP28-ER4

Vendor Name:

QSFPTEK

Form Factor:

QSFP28

Data Rate:

100Gbps

Wavelength:

1295~1310nm

Distance:

 40km with FEC; 30km without FEC

Connector:

Duplex LC

Cable Type:

OS2 SMF

Transmitter:

 4x EML

Receiver Type:

APD

TX Power:

-2.9~4.5dBm

Receiver Sensitivity:

<-20.5dBm (with FEC)

<-17dBm (without FEC)

Power Consumption:

5W

Modulation Format:

NRZ

DDM:

Support

Bit Error Ratio (BER):

1.00E-12

Protocols:

IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-ER4 Lite, QSFP28 MSA

Warranty:

5 Years

Quality Testing Program

Features

  • 1. High Reliablility and Best Price
    Proudly self-producing and rigorous testing, QSFPTEK is dedicated to delivering cost-effective products with high reliability and performance at trade price.
  • 2. Wide Application Scenarios
    Fully compatible with almost all OEM devices. Ideal for 100G telecom connections, data centers, DCI and Metro network Application.
  • 3. Protocols
    Compliant with IEEE 802.3ba, IEEE 802.3bm, SFF-8665, SFF-8636, 100G CWDM4 MSA, QSFP28 MSA.
  • 4. Quality Certifications
    Backed by CE, FCC, ROSH, ISO9001.

Product details

Various Switch Tests

 

Every module is quality tested for compatibility in the multi-brand switches environment, which guarantees flawless operations.

 

 


 

Tested in The Host Device to Prove Interoperability

 

Every unit sold undergoes rigorous quality testing, to ensure compatibility in the target switch environment, guaranteeing perfect operation.

 

 


 

Comprehensive Testing

 

Every module is qualified through rigorous procedures and advanced equipment to ensure high-quality and reliable optical devices for you.

 

 


 

100G QSFP28 Model Contrast Table

        

Part Number

QT-QSFP28-SR4

QT-QSFP28-PSM4

QT-QSFP28-IR4

QT-QSFP28-LR4

QT-QSFP28-CWDM-LR4

QT-QSFP28-ER4 (Rx SOA)

QT-QSFP28-ZR4

DWDM-QSFP28-ZR-XX

Image

Wavelength

850nm

1310nm

1271~1331nm

1310nm

1271~1331nm

1310nm

1310nm

DWDM CH13~60

Max Distance

100m

500m

2km

10km

10km

40km

80km

80km

Cable Type

OM3/OM4 MMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

Connector

MPO/MTP-12

MPO/MTP-12

LC Duplex

LC Duplex

LC Duplex

LC Duplex

LC Duplex

CS Duplex

Tx Power(dBm)

-8.4~+2.4

-9.4~+2

-6.5~+2.5

-4.3~+4.5

-6.5~+2.5

-2.9~+4.5

+2~+7

-1~+4

Rx Sensitivity(dBm)

-10.3

-12.66

-11.5

-10.6

-11.5

-20.9

-27

-12.5

Max Power Consumption

3.5W

3.5W

3.5W

4W

3.5W

4.5W

5.5W

5W

Source

VCSEL+PIN

DFB+PIN

CWDM DFB+ PIN

EML+PIN

CWDM DFB +PIN

4x EML+SOA+PIN

EML+SOA+PIN

EML+APD

Operating Temperature

0~70°C

0~70°C

0~70°C

0~70°C

-40~85°C

0~70°C

0~70°C

-20~85°C

0~70°C

-40~85°C

0~70°C

 

Questions & Answers

more+
  • I need to connect the Cisco 100G QSFP28 to 25G SFP28 ports, any recommendations?
    Mind to choose Cisco compatible 100G QSFP28 SR4 (https://www.qsfptek.com/product/56984.html), 25G SFP28 SR (https://www.qsfptek.com/product/72008.html) modules and MTP-8 to 4x LC breakout cables (https://www.qsfptek.com/product/99672.html)
  • Which cables to use for direct connect two 100G QSFP28 SR4 optics?
    You can buy MTP-12 OM4 MMF (https://www.qsfptek.com/product/99508.html) for 100G SR4 direct connectivity.
  • Does this cable support breakout applications?
    Yes, the 100G SR4 QSFP28 canbes used for 100G to 4x 25G SR brakout applications.
See more

Customer Reviews

Write a Review
Sign in to write a review
Write a Review

5 stars

161 Reviews

4 stars

7 Reviews

3 stars

0 Reviews

2 stars

0 Reviews

1 stars

0 Reviews

Reviews with images

See all photos

Read reviews that mention

  • ALL (1)
  • Excellent Quality (1)
  • High Reliability (1)
  • Compatibility (1)
  • Jacob Williams United States of America
    2024-06-14

    Used these at home and work, and they have proven to be quality. They integrate seamlessly with my Cisco and Ubiquiti equipment. This was my fourth QSFPTEK optic. I've also used their 10G, 25G, and 40G transceivers, all of which have worked well.

    Transceivers typeQSFP-100G-ER4L-S (RX APD)

    CompatibleCisco

    Verified Purchase

    Helpful

    70

Resources

  • QT-QSFP28-ER4-APD Datash