Welcome to QSFPTEK Global     Free shipping on orders over US$ 79.8     US and Poland Local warehouse

Contact Us
Search

Cart

0
Free shipping on orders over US$ 79.8

-
+

Add to Cart

Cisco QSFP-100G-SR4-S Compatible 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 850nm 100m Optical Transceiver Module

Product No :56984
US$ 39.90  US$ 59.90
3153 in stock

Free Shipping over US$ 79.8

US/EU Warehouses in stock

14-day Return and Refund

;jsessionid=6A1DCA399B62B7C5526BDE5B7EB062BE
-
+
1. Rate: 100G; Connector: MTP/MPO; with DDM
2. VCSEL+PIN; Low Power Consumption ≤1.8W
3. Applied in Campus Network, Data Center and Enterprise Core Layer
4. Compatible with 100+ Vendors
5. Hot Pluggable QSFP28 MSA Compliant
See more

Specifications

Cisco QSFP-100G-SR4-S Compatible 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module (MMF, 850nm, 100m, MTP/MPO, DDM)

 

The Cisco QSFP-100G-SR4-S compatible optical transceiver module is designed with MTP/MPO-12 male connectors, reaching a link up to 100m over OM4 (70m@OM3). QSFPTEK manufactured 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 transceiver module is compliant with IEEE 802.3bm, QSFP28 MSA standard. Besides, DDM (digital diagnostics monitoring) function is supported on the 100G fiber optic transceiver to achieve real-time operating parameters monitoring. With these features, this 100G QSFP28 transceiver is widely applied in data centers, campus networks, the enterprise core layer, etc.

 

Part Number:

QSFP-100G-SR4-S

Vendor Name:

QSFPTEK

Form Factor:

QSFP28

Data Rate:

100Gbps

Wavelength:

850nm

Distance:

100m@OM4/70m@OM3

Connector:

MTP/MPO-12 Male

Cable Type:

OM4/OM3 MMF

Transmitter:

VCSEL 850nm

Receiver Type:

PIN

TX Power:

-8.4~+2.4dBm

Receiver Sensitivity:

<-10.3dBm

Power Consumption:

P≤3.5W

Modulation Format:

NRZ

DDM:

Support

Bit Error Ratio (BER):

1.00E-12

Protocols: 

EEE 802.3bm, QSFP28 MSA, SFF-8665, SFF-8636, CPRI, eCPRI

Warranty:

5 Years

Quality Testing Program
Quality Certifications

Features

  • 1. High Reliablility and Best Price
    Proudly self-producing and rigorous testing, QSFPTEK is dedicated to delivering cost-effective products with high reliability and performance at trade price.
  • 2. Wide Application Scenarios
    Fully compatible with almost all Cisco devices. Ideal for data centers, campus network, enterprise core layer, etc.
  • 3. Protocols
    Compliant with IEEE 802.3bm, QSFP28 MSA, SFF-8665, SFF-8636, CPRI, eCPRI.
  • 4. Quality Certifications
    Backed by CE, FCC, ROSH, ISO9001.

Applications

Scenario 1: 100G Switch to 100G Switch Direct Connectivity

Related Products:

S7600-48X8C, 48-Port Ethernet L3+ Data Center Switch, 48 x10Gb SFP+, 8 x100Gb QSFP28, Support MLAG

S7600-24Y4C, 24-Port Ethernet L3+ Switch, 24 x25GE SFP28, with 4 x100GE QSFP28 Uplinks, Support MLAG

5m (16ft) MTP-12 (Female) to MTP-12 (Female) OM4 Trunk Cable, 12 Fibers, Type B, Plenum (LSZH)

 


 

Scenario 2: 100G Switch to 100G NIC Direct Connectivity


Related Products:

S7600-48X8C, 48-Port Ethernet L3+ Data Center Switch, 48 x10Gb SFP+, 8 x100Gb QSFP28, Support MLAG

Intel E810-CAM2 Based Network Interface Card, 100G Dual Port QSFP28, PCIe 4.0 X 16, Half & Full Bracket

5m (16ft) MTP-12 (Female) to MTP-12 (Female) OM4 Trunk Cable, 12 Fibers, Type B, Plenum (LSZH)

 


 

Scenario 3: 100G to 4x 25G Breakout Connectivity


Related Products:

S7600-48X8C, 48-Port Ethernet L3+ Data Center Switch, 48 x10Gb SFP+, 8 x100Gb QSFP28, Support MLAG

S7600-24Y4C, 24-Port Ethernet L3+ Switch, 24 x25GE SFP28, with 4 x100GE QSFP28 Uplinks, Support MLAG

Cisco SFP-25G-SR-S Compatible 25GBASE-SR SFP28 850nm 100M optical transceiver Module

5m (16ft) MTP Female to 4 LC UPC Duplex 8 Fibers Type B Plenum (LSZH) OM4 50/125 Multimode Breakout Cable

 


  

Scenario 4: 100G to 4x 25G Breakout Connectivity with NIC

Related Products:

S7600-48X8C, 48-Port Ethernet L3+ Data Center Switch, 48 x10Gb SFP+, 8 x100Gb QSFP28, Support MLAG

Intel E810-CAM1 Based Network Interface Card, 25G Quad-Port SFP28, PCIe 4.0 X 16, Full Height

Cisco SFP-25G-SR-S Compatible 25GBASE-SR SFP28 850nm 100M optical transceiver Module

5m (16ft) MTP Female to 4 LC UPC Duplex 8 Fibers Type B Plenum (LSZH) OM4 50/125 Multimode Breakout Cable

 

Product details

Various Switch Tests

 

Every module is quality tested for compatibility in the multi-brand switches environment, which guarantees flawless operations.

 

 


 

Tested in The Host Device to Prove Interoperability

 

Every unit sold undergoes rigorous quality testing, to ensure compatibility in the target switch environment, guaranteeing perfect operation.

 

QSFPTEK Test Rack

 


 

Comprehensive Testing

 

Every module is qualified through rigorous procedures and advanced equipment to ensure high-quality and reliable optical devices for you.

 

QSFPTEK Test Devices

 


 

100G QSFP28 Model Contrast Table

 

Part Number

QT-QSFP28-SR4

QT-QSFP28-PSM4

QT-QSFP28-IR4

QT-QSFP28-LR4

QT-QSFP28-CWDM-LR4

QT-QSFP28-ER4

QT-QSFP28-ZR4

DWDM-QSFP28-ZR-XX

Image

Wavelength

850nm

1310nm

1271~1331nm

1310nm

1271~1331nm

1310nm

1310nm

DWDM CH13~60

Max Distance

100m

500m

2km

10km

10km

40km

80km

80km

Cable Type

OM3/OM4 MMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

Connector

MPO/MTP-12

MPO/MTP-12

LC Duplex

LC Duplex

LC Duplex

LC Duplex

LC Duplex

CS Duplex

Tx Power(dBm)

-8.4~2.4

-5~2

-6.5~2.5

-4.3~4.5

-6.5~2.5

-2.9~4.5

2~6.5

-1~4dBm

Rx Sensitivity(dBm)

-10.3

-11.4

-11.5

-10.6

-13

-20.9

-28

-12.5

Max Power Consumption

1.8W

3.5W

3.5W

3.5W

3.5W

4.5W

6W

5W

Source

VCSEL+PIN

DFB+PIN

CWDM DFB+ PIN

EML+PIN

CWDM DFB +PIN

EML+SOA&PIN

EML+SOA&PIN

EML+SOA&PIN

Operating Temperature

0~70°C

0~70°C

0~70°C

0~70°C

-40~85°C

0~70°C

0~70°C

-20~85°C

0~70°C

-40~85°C

0~70°C

 

 

Questions & Answers

more+
  • I need to connect the Cisco 100G QSFP28 to 25G SFP28 ports, any recommendations?
    Mind to choose Cisco compatible 100G QSFP28 SR4 (https://www.qsfptek.com/product/56984.html), 25G SFP28 SR (https://www.qsfptek.com/product/72008.html) modules and MTP-8 to 4x LC breakout cables (https://www.qsfptek.com/product/99672.html)
  • Which cables to use for direct connect two 100G QSFP28 SR4 optics?
    You can buy MTP-12 OM4 MMF (https://www.qsfptek.com/product/99508.html) for 100G SR4 direct connectivity.
  • Does this cable support breakout applications?
    Yes, the 100G SR4 QSFP28 canbes used for 100G to 4x 25G SR brakout applications.
See more

Customer Reviews

Write a Review
Sign in to write a review
Write a Review

5 stars

161 Reviews

4 stars

7 Reviews

3 stars

0 Reviews

2 stars

0 Reviews

1 stars

0 Reviews

Reviews with images

See all photos

Read reviews that mention

  • ALL (35)
  • Premium Service (8)
  • Excellent Quality (5)
  • Matched Cables (1)
  • Plug-and-Play (2)
  • High Reliability (5)
  • Customer Support (4)
  • Good Price (11)
  • After-sales (1)
  • Fast Delivery (5)
  • Compatibility (18)
  • Cary United States of America
    2024-07-12

    Bought some 100G SR4 to upgrade my network, it works great, stable data transfer, and fully compatible with my 25G devices. The price is absolutely great, and the delivery service is very fast!

    Transceivers typeQSFP-100G-SR4-S

    CompatibleCisco

    Verified Purchase

    Helpful

    0

  • Tom08 United States of America
    2024-05-23

    This module came at a highly competitive price point and performed flawlessly, meeting all expectations. I was particularly impressed that it seamlessly paired with MTP female 12 Fibers Type B OM4 trunk cable, making integration a breeze.

    Transceivers typeQSFP-100G-SR4-S

    CompatibleCisco

    Verified Purchase

    Helpful

    67

  • Gail Harriman United States of America
    2024-01-30

    QSFPTEK manufactures excellent optical modules, and their customer service is exceptional. The technicians are highly knowledgeable and readily assist with any networking inquiries. The 100GBASE-SR4 module has performed reliably on my switch for the past two years.

    Transceivers typeQSFP-100G-SR4-S

    CompatibleCisco

    Verified Purchase